See also Marriages which includes details of where other records can be found.

More about Madron

This transcript is provided by Diane Donohue with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets].

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.


4 Jul 1863 by Banns
        James Rowe 24 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Rowe, Labourer)
        Grace Ellis Uren 31 of Madron (Father: John Uren, Labourer)
        Witnesses: John Richards, John Uren
9 Jul 1863 by Banns
        Edwin Nankervis 28 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Nankervis, Labourer)
        Maria Jane Drew 28 of Penzance (Father: Robert Drew, Baker)
        Witnesses: Thomas Nankervis, Maria Jane Roberts
12 Jul 1863 by Banns
        John Pengelly 23 Servant of Penzance (Father: William Pengelly, Labourer)
        Ann Warren 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Charles Warren, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Dorcas [?]Tonkin, John W Vanner
12 Jul 1863 by Banns
        William Behennan 43 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Thomas Benennan, Innkeeper)
        Eliza Turner 35 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Cock, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Cock, Fred A Cocks
19 Jul 1863 by Banns
        George Hooper Ball 28 Tailor of Penzance (Father: Joseph Ball, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Johns Odgers 28 of Penzance (Father: John Odgers., Coastguard)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Elizabeth Jenkins
20 Jul 1863 by Banns
        James Richard Tellum 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: James Tellum, Mariner)
        Elizabeth Andrewartha 23 of Penzance (Father: Charles Andrewartha, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: William Chas Andrewartha, Fred A Cocks
20 Jul 1863 by Banns
        Richard Henry Kelynack Thomas 24 Carpenter of Madron
        Eliza Nicholls 23 of Penzance (Father: Barnet Nicholls, Labourer)
        Witnesses: William Chas Andrewartha, James Richard Telum
27 Jul 1863 by Banns
        William Manning 21 Footman of Madron (Father: James Manning, Labourer)
        Mary Ann Tonkin Kessell 22 of Gulval (Father: Charles Kessell, Gardener)
        Witnesses: Charles Kessell, Mahlda Alice Kessell
11 Aug 1863 by Banns
        Michael Cronan 25 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Cronan, Coastguardsman)
        Elizabeth Ann Quigley 20 of Penzance (Father: Robert Quigley, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Peter Carbis, Alfred Quigley
16 Aug 1863 by Banns
        Nicholas Robyns Rowe 22 Smith of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Henry Rowe, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Curnow 21 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Curnow, Miner)
        Witnesses: William Semmens, John Jenkin[?]
16 Aug 1863 by Banns
        John Jenkin 22 Miner of Penzance (Father: John Jenkin, Miner)
        Ellen Semmens 22 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Semmens, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: William Semmens, Fred A Cocks
19 Aug 1863 by Banns
        William Richards 23 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Richard Richards, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Blewett 25 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Blewett, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Mary Ann Smith, Fred A Cocks
20 Aug 1863 by Banns
        Barzillar Beckerleg 32 Baker of Penzance (Father: Bargillai Beckerleg, Baker)
        Elizabeth Catherine Pascoe 28 of Penzance (Father: William Pascoe, Innkeeper)
        Witnesses: B Beckerleg, Jane P Burton
20 Aug 1863 by Banns
        Isaac Maddern Rowe 21 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Rowe, Mariner)
        Bathenia Ann Pentecost 18 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Philip Pentecost, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James Rowe, Mary Catherine Warren
21 Aug 1863 by Banns
        Walter Charles Pill 28 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Hugh Pill, Coastguard)
        Elizabeth Griffiths 24 of Penzance (Father: William Griffiths, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Hugh Pill, Lydia Kemp
22 Aug 1863 by Licence
        Francis Dignam 29 Sailmaker of Madron (Father: Daniel Dignam, Mariner)
        Annabella Merrifield 23 of Madron (Father: Richard Merrifield, Coastguard)
        Witnesses: William H Tonkin, Emma Gully
2 Sep 1863 by Banns
        Richard Pomeroy 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Henry Pomeroy, Coastguardman)
        Everilds Cock 28 of Penzance (Father: John Cock, Butcher)
        Witnesses: Francis Cock, Selina Tippett
5 Sep 1863 by Banns
        William Daniel Michell 23 Van Proprietor of Penzance (Father: William Michell, Van Proprietor)
        Catherine Rowe 24 of Penzance (Father: James Rowe, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: George James, Bessie Ann Michell
10 Sep 1863 by Banns
        John Hugh 21 Painter of Penzance (Father: William Hugh, Carpenter)
        Maria Thomas 29 of Madron (Father: Martin Thomas, Gardener)
        Witnesses: Martin Thomas, Mary Vingoe
19 Sep 1863 by Banns
        Francis Carter 25 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Samuel Carter, Fisherman)
        Francis Maria Kidd 19 of Penzance (Father: Jonathan Kidd, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Joseph Kidd, Margaret A Nicholls
22 Sep 1863 by Banns
        William Donnithorne 23 Butcher of Penzance (Father: William Donnithorne, Butcher)
        Anne James 25 of Penzance (Father: Peter James, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: Annie Donnithorne, Fred A Cocks
22 Sep 1863 by Licence
        William Thomas Leggo full age Draper of Redruth (Father: John Leggo, Gentleman)
        Elizabeth Ellen Jones full age of Madron (Father: Morris Jones, Merchant Tailor)
        Witnesses: Maurice Jones, L. E. Jones
29 Sep 1863 by Banns
        Samuel Smithard 28 Marble Mason of Penzance (Father: Samuel Smithard, Boat Builder)
        Elizabeth Jane Houlson 25 of Penzance (Father: Samuel Houlson, Cooper)
        Witnesses: Fanny Bradbury, Mary Ann Love
3 Oct 1863 by Banns
        John Rodda 25 Smith of Madron [Mark] (Father: Sampson Rodda, Butcher)
        Elizabeth Jane Allen 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Allen, Miner)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, Fred A Cocks
7 Oct 1863 by Licence
        John Brockbank full age Farmer of St. Bridget, Cumberland (Father: John Brockbank, Tobacconist)
        Arabella Lucinda Vibert full age of Penzance (Father: John Pope Vibert, Jeweller)
        Witnesses: Thomas Brockbank, Phillippa Grace Hope Vibert
10 Oct 1863 by Banns
        Francis Nicholls 22 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Francis Nicholls, Mariner)
        Eliza Kingston Stevens 22 of Penzance (Father: George Kinston Stevens, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Kingston Stevens, Thomas Smith
11 Oct 1863 by Banns
        William Harvey 21 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Harvey, Mason)
        Mary Ann Daniel 21 of Madron (Father: John Daniel, Miner)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, J. E. Jenkin
18 Oct 1863 by Banns
        Samuel Drew 25 Carrier of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Bennet Drew, Carrier)
        Eleanor Thomas 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Thomas, Foreman Engine Fitter)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, Fred A Cocks
18 Oct 1863 by Licence
        William John Doble full age widower Accountant of Madron (Father: Peter Doble, Custom House Officer)
        Mary Ann Trethewy full age of Madron (Father: Richard Trethewy, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Alexander James Rowe, P. Edward Doble
27 Oct 1863 by Banns
        Edwin Jenkin 29 Mariner of Penzance (Father: James Jenkin, Mason)
        Elizabeth Hosking Colenso 21 of Penzance (Father: James Colenso, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: John Jenkin, Jonas Tonkin
7 Nov 1863 by Banns
        William Harvey Paul 20 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Paul, Mason)
        Mary Ann Fry 22 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Fry, Miner)
        Witnesses: Joseph Fry, Fred A Cocks
7 Nov 1863 by Banns
        George Rowe 28 Cooper of Penzance (Father: Henry Rowe, Carrier)
        Ann Nicholls 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Nicholls, Engineer)
        Witnesses: Edward Pawley, E. A. Matthews
9 Nov 1863 by Banns
        Thomas Harvey 29 Farmer of Madron (Father: Richard Harvey, Farmer)
        Mary Ann Gilbert 22 of Madron (Father: Jeremiah Gilbert, Farmer)
        Witnesses: J. Gilbert, Fred A Cocks
24 Nov 1863 by Banns
        Samuel Thomas Harris 24 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Richard Harris, Mariner)
        Martha Cornish 25 of Madron (Father: John Cornish, Labourer)
        Witnesses: John Cornish, Elizabeth Cornish
29 Nov 1863 by Banns
        John Broad Read 32 widower Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Read, Labourer)
        Mary Jane Thomas 28 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Olds, Cordwainer)
        Witnesses: John Richards, Fred A Cocks
1 Dec 1863 by Banns
        Alfred Stevens Williams 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: George Williams, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Matthews Cattran 21 [Mark] of Penzance
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Elizabeth Jenkin
5 Dec 1863 by Banns
        John Newton 21 Miner of Zennor [Mark] (Father: John Newton, Butcher)
        Sarah Ann Chappel 24 of Madron (Father: Thomas Chappel, Tin Dresser)
        Witnesses: Jonathan Chappel, Mary Jane Chappel
15 Dec 1863 by Banns
        Samuel Barnes 21 Railway Porter of Penzance (Father: Samuel Barnes, Gardener)
        Anna Polkinghorne Traplin 21 of Penzance (Father: James Traplin, Servant)
        Witnesses: William Friggens, Mary Jane Kent
12 Dec 1863 by Banns
        Thomas Houlson 20 Mason of Penzance (Father: Joel Houlson, Mason)
        Mary Jane Nicholls 19 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Francis Nicholls, Sailor)
        Witnesses: Joel Houlson, Austin Houlson
13 Dec 1863 by Banns
        James Semmens 24 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: James Semmens, Labourer)
        Sarah Matthews Hall 21 of Madron (Father: Henry Hall, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James Simons, Fred A Cocks
24 Dec 1863 by Licence
        Frank Jackson 28 Veterinary Surgeon of Madron (Father: John Jackson, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Ann Gill 24 of Madron (Father: Thomas Gill, Agent)
        Witnesses: Thos. Gill, Louisa Chirgwin
24 Dec 1863 by Banns
        Bartholomew Bottrell 21 Mason of Penzance (Father: Bartholomew Bottrell, Carrier)
        Elizabeth Berryman 21 of Penzance (Father: Edward Berryman, Miner)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, Fred A Cocks


9 Jan 1864 by Licence
        Giocomo Carlo Balestrari 21 Mariner of Madron (Father: Luaar Carlo Balestrari, Mariner)
        Emily Fox 18 of Madron (Father: William Fox, Innkeeper)
        Witnesses: Priscilla Kempton, Luizi Dunnini
9 Jan 1864 by Banns
        John Matthews 23 Miner of Madron (Father: John Hatthews, Farmer)
        Sophia Guy 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Benjamin Guy, Dairyman)
        Witnesses: Thos Leggo, Eliza Stevens
18 Jan 1864 by Banns
        Walter Treleaven Boyens 32 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Richard Boyens, Fisherman)
        Caroline Rosevear Johnson 20 of Penzance (Father: John Johnson, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Ann Lobb
24 Jan 1864 by Banns
        George Clemence Mitchell 30 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Mason)
        Elizabeth Jane Warren 25 of Penzance (Father: John Warren, Rope Maker)
        Witnesses: William Hosking, Leah Jane Cross
24 Jan 1864 by Banns
        William Gendall 21 Basketmakrer of Penzance (Father: Richard Gendall, Shoemaker)
        Mary Jane Hall 21 of Penzance (Father: Richard Hall, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Hall, Richard Gendall
30 Jan 1864 by Banns
        James Williams 24 Fireman of Penzance (Father: Charles Williams, Miner)
        Jane Thomas 21 of Penzance (Father: Joseph Thomas, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Rowe, Fred A Cocks
7 Feb 1864 by Licence
        William Thomas 27 Shoemaker of Germoe (Father: Thomas Thomas, Grocer)
        Angelina Hutchens 22 of Madron (Father: John Hutchens, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: Matthew Thomas, Jane Nankervis
13 Feb 1864 by Banns
        Richard Hall 28 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Hall, Farmer)
        Eliza Eddy 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Eddy, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James Rowe, Mary Elizabeth Rowe
16 Feb 1864 by Banns
        Francis Kimson 47 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Kimson, Labourer)
        Charlotte Williams 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Williams, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Emma Keast[?], John Williams
5 Mar 1864 by Banns
        William Matthews 34 Labourer of Madron (Father: William Matthews, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Jane Carkeet 28 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Carkeet, Miner)
        Witnesses: George Karkeeek, Zacharius Matthews
12 Mar 1864 by Banns
        James Rowe 60 widower Labourer of Gulval (Father: Richard Rowe, Labourer)
        Mary Ann Barnicott 24 of Penzance (Father: John Barnicott, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholas
3 Apr 1864 by Banns
        Richard Annear 19 Shoemaker of Penzance (Father: Richard Annear, Miner)
        Jane Corin 20 of Penzance (Father: Philip Corin, Miner)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Jenkin, James Spargo
4 Apr 1864 by Banns
        Martin Julius Lund 26 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Hemming Andrias Magnus Lund, Schoolmaster)
        Eliza Trice Lane 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: George Lane, Watchmaker)
        Witnesses: Ann Nicholls, William Nicholls
5 Apr 1864 by Banns
        Richard Smith Pascoe 21 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Pascoe, Coachman)
        Angelina Vincent 20 of Penzance (Father: Edward Vincent, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Edward Hodge, Ann Hodge
9 Apr 1864 by Licence
        William Eddy full age widower Stone Mason of St. Paul (Father: William Eddy, Farmer)
        Jane Jenkins full age widow of Madron (Father: Alexander Frisken, Pilot)
        Witnesses: Jane Jacka Ellis, John Pearce
10 Apr 1864 by Banns
        John Hall 23 Basket Maker of Penzance (Father: Richard Hall, Labourer)
        Sarah Gilbert 20 of Penzance (Father: William Gilbert, Miner)
        Witnesses: Samuel Warren Hocking, Fred A Cocks
12 Apr 1864 by Banns
        William James Hancock 25 Joiner of Penzance (Father: Robert Hancock, Coastguard)
        Sophia Curnow 25 of Penzance (Father: William Frederick Curnow, Agent)
        Witnesses: W. F. Curnow, H. J. Curnow
16 Apr 1864 by Banns
        Edwin Symons 25 Chandler of Penzance (Father: Samuel Symons, Sawyer)
        Emily Williams 21 of Madron (Father: Thomas Williams, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Isabella Ladner, William Ladner
16 Apr 1864 by Banns
        Francis Kneebone 30 Labourer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Kneebone, Miner)
        Grace Rodda 38 widow of Penzance (Father: Thomas Arundel, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Stephen Rodda, Fred A Cocks
7 May 1864 by Banns
        John Thomas 39 widower Miner of St. Just (Father: Martin Thomas, Miner)
        Maria Wear 36 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Wear, Miner)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
2 May 1864 by Banns
        Josiah Jennings Richards 23 Labourer of Madron (Father: James Richards, Labourer)
        Grace Maddern 24 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Ann Rosewarne, Fred A Cocks
7 May 1864 by Banns
        William Harvey 27 Cooper of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Harvey, Accountant)
        Elizabeth Anna Pengelly 26 of Penzance (Father: John Pengelly, Carrier)
        Witnesses: William L Pengelly, Jane Davies
7 May 1864 by Banns
        Richard Grenfell Reynolds 26 Smelter of Madron (Father: Thomas Reynolds, Labourer)
        Mary Ann Maddern 22 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Maddern, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Jane Warren, James Maddern
10 May 1864 by Banns
        Stephen James Vingoe 25 Comm.Traveller of Madron (Father: Stephen Vingoe, Miller)
        Elizabeth Polglase 22 of St. Paul (Father: William Polglaze, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nichols
15 May 1864 by Banns
        William John Pearce Jenkins 21 Joiner of Penzance (Father: John Jenkins, Gardener)
        Elizabeth Ann Thomson[?] 20 of Penzance (Father: William Trounson[?], Fruiterer)
        Witnesses: William H Trounson, Harriet Trounson
16 May 1864 by Banns
        James James Bassett 32 Joiner of Penzance (Father: John Bassett, Bootmaker)
        Caroline Charlotte Gay 24 of Penzance (Father: Robert Gay, Agent)
        Witnesses: Ebenezer Gay, Catherine Bassett
16 May 1864 by Banns
        William Semmens 23 Miner of Pendeen, St. Just [Mark] (Father: William Semmens, Miner)
        Mary Ann Maddern 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Francis Thomas, Thomas Semmens
22 May 1864 by Banns
        John Michael Evans 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Joseph Evans, Gardener)
        Alice Williams 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: George Williams, Mason)
        Witnesses: Michael Williams, Naomi Williams
23 May 1864 by Licence
        Amos Russell 37 widower Lighthouse Keeper of St. Ives (Father: Thomas Russell, Parish Clerk)
        Mary Ann Read 22 of Madron (Father: George Daniel Read, Builder)
        Witnesses: Susan Keast, George Daniel Read, Jas Russell
4 Jun 1864 by Banns
        Thomas Richards 27 Smith of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Richards, Fisherman)
        Jane Elizabeth King Hitchens Friggens 26 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Richard Friggens, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Richard Friggens, Joseph Smith
5 Jun 1864 by Banns
        Charles Warren 24 Labourer of Penzance [Mark]
        Mary Ann Wills 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Henry Wills, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
6 Jun 1864 by Licence
        Thomas Roberts Pengelly 36 Gardener of Madron (Father: William Pengelly, Gentleman)
        Jane Rowe 27 widow of Madron (Father: William Richards, Gardener)
        Witnesses: William Richards, Charlotte Ellis
12 Jun 1864 by Banns
        Charles Thomas Richards 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Abraham Richards, Fisherman)
        Margaret Bennetts 22 of Penzance (Father: Melchisedeck Bennetts, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: Melk Bennetts, Henry Bennetts
13 Jun 1864 by Licence
        Paul Kemp full age Farmer of Madron (Father: Paul Kemp, Yeoman)
        Constance Stephens Glasson 18 of Madron (Father: Richard Bottrell Glasson, Yeoman)
        Witnesses: John Verrant, Paul Kemp
18 Jun 1864 by Banns
        John Jory 22 Servant of Madron (Father: Thomas Jory, Shoemaker)
        Sarah Cleave 27 of Madron (Father: Charles Moiles Nicholls Cleave, Farmer)
        Witnesses: John Ackerley, Fred A Cocks
19 Jun 1864 by Banns
        George Pollard Mitchell 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: Richard Mitchell, Fisherman)
        Temperance Bartlett 27 of Penzance (Father: William Bartlett, Market Gardener)
        Witnesses: William Bartlett, Joseph Brown
27 Jun 1864 by Banns
        William Henry Noall 22 Cordwainer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: George Noall, Traveller)
        Mary Jane Kelly 24 of Penzance (Father: William Ellis Kelly, Basket Maker)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
27 Jun 1864 by Licence
        Henry Albert Leigh full age Hosier of Prestbury, Maccclesfield (Father: Joseph Leigh, Builder)
        Mary Richards full age of Madron (Father: Henry Richards, Servant)
        Witnesses: John Potts, John May
3 Jul 1864 by Banns
        William John Uren 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Richard Uren, Shoemaker)
        Elizabeth Ann Nichols 23 of Penzance (Father: James Nicholas[?], Confectioner)
        Witnesses: Mary Allen, Albert Wen
17 Jul 1864 by Banns
        Thomas Cock 41 widower Sawyer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Thomas Cock, Labourer)
        Margaret Hosking 34 of Penzance (Father: James Hosking, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James H Hosking, Ursula M Fradgean
20 Jul 1864 by Licence
        Richard Hicks 38 widower Master Mariner of Penzance (Father: Richard Hicks, Farmer)
        Sarah Bennett 28 of Penzance (Father: William Bennett, Coastguard)
        Witnesses: Grace Richards, Fred A Cocks
21 Jul 1864 by Banns
        John Gendall 25 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Richard Gendall, Cordwainer)
        Ann Thomas 24 of Penzance (Father: Richard Thomas, Gardener)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Liddicoat, James Kitto
30 Jul 1864 by Banns
        John Vencil Just 31 Painter of Penzance (Father: Francis Just, Coachman)
        Mary Ann Thomas 27 of Penzance (Father: Richard Thomas, Baker)
        Witnesses: Louisa Thomas, Richard Thomas
30 Jul 1864 by Banns
        George John Miller 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Peter Miller, Servant)
        Catherine Ann Rowe 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Rowe, Stone Mason)
        Witnesses: Mary Prudence Soper, [?] Alden[?]
31 Jul 1864 by Banns
        John William Hodder 25 Smith of Penzance (Father: James Hodder, Sailor)
        Elizabeth Johns 22 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Johns, Custom House Officer)
        Witnesses: T. Johns, J. Arundel Ferris
6 Aug 1864 by Banns
        James Henry Odgers 27 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: James Odgers, Miner)
        Johanna Jenkin 26 of Madron (Father: Stephen Jenkin, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Stephen Jenkin, Sarah Corin
7 Aug 1864 by Banns
        William Thomas Reynolds 22 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Martin Reynolds, Labourer)
        Bridget Bamfylde 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Henry Bamfylde, Mine Agent)
        Witnesses: Henry Boase, Mary Jane Pawley
13 Aug 1864 by Banns
        John Jenkin 26 Cordwainer of Madron (Father: John Jenkin, Miner)
        Elizabeth Grenfell 21 of Madron (Father: John Grenfell, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: John Grenfell, Nicholas Webb
14 Aug 1864 by Licence
        Thomas Reynolds 35 Butcher of Penzance (Father: Thomas Reynolds, Carpenter)
        Priscilla Oats 35 of Penzance (Father: Richard Oats, Butcher)
        Witnesses: John Downing, Fred A Cocks
21 Aug 1864 by Licence
        Robert Hawker Peniel[?] Preston 27 Photographer of Madron (Father: John Preston, Gentleman)
        Harriet Ann Snell Body 21 of Callington (Father: Thomas Body, Gentleman)
        Witnesses: J. M. Smith, Fred A Cocks
23 Aug 1864 by Banns
        Thomas Rodda 31 Butcher of Penzance (Father: William Rodda, Butcher)
        Alice Trudgen 31 of Penzance (Father: Richard Trudgen, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: Mary Rodda, Fred A Cocks
3 Sep 1864 by Banns
        George Knight Mitchell 39 widower Engine Fireman of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Gardener)
        Elizabeth Rowe 32 of Penzance (Father: William Rowe, Cordwainer)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
4 Sep 1864 by Banns
        John Odgers 25 Engine Fitter of Penzance (Father: Joseph Odgers, Mine Agent)
        Emma Drew 21 of Penzance (Father: John Drew, Cordwainer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Frost, Elizabeth Newton
4 Sep 1864 by Banns
        John Henry Berryman 23 Labourer of Penzance (Father: George Berryman, Miner)
        Mary Ann Martin 24 of Madron (Father: William Martin, Carrier)
        Witnesses: Mary Ann Newton, Wm Martin
10 Sep 1864 by Licence
        William Andrew 27 Master Mariner of Madron (Father: John Andrew, Master Mariner)
        Catherine Ann Pentreath 19 of Madron (Father: Nicholas Pentreath, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: Robert James Andrew, Esther Ann Pentreath
12 Sep 1864 by Licence
        John Trathon 21 Miner of Sancreed (Father: John Trathon, Miner)
        Elizabeth Shadford 22 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Richard Shadford, Miner)
        Witnesses: Richard Shadford, John Shadford
21 Sep 1864 by Banns
        John Mitchell 31 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Mitchell, Mariner)
        Ann Pascoe 29 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Pascoe, Miner)
        Witnesses: E. H. Nankervis, Fred A Cocks
1 Oct 1864 by Licence
        James Pearce 36 Gentleman of London (Father: James Pearce, Grocer)
        Jane Courtenay Edmonds 32 of Penzance (Father: Walter Edmonds, Painter)
        Witnesses: Walter Edmonds, Catherine Branwell Edmonds
4 Oct 1864 by Licence
        George Alexander Waters 41 Staff Comm.R.N. of St. Gluvias (Father: Frederick Waters, Major R.M)
        Johanna Bennett 27 of Madron (Father: William Dicker Bennett, Gentleman)
        Witnesses: William Dicker Bennett, William Shepheard Bennett
25 Oct 1864 by Licence
        James Bache full age Civil Engineer of St. Austell (Father: John Bache, Iron Founder)
        Ellen Dorothy Jones full age of Madron (Father: John Jones, Boot/Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: Maurice Evan Jones, Catherine E Jones, Anne Climas, Hariet S[?]
5 Nov 1864 by Licence
        Henry Roach 25 Accountant of Madron (Father: Paul Roach, Mine Agent)
        Sarah Richards Hollow 26 of Madron (Father: Mark Hollow, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Paul Roach, Fred A Cocks
6 Nov 1864 by Banns
        John Nicholls 22 Statuary Mason of Penzance (Father: William Barnes Nicholls, Cabinet Maker)
        Josepha Morris Tremethick 20 of Penzance (Father: John Tremethick, Mason)
        Witnesses: John Tremethick, William H Nicholls
12 Nov 1864 by Banns
        Francis Cargeeg 23 Miner of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Cargeeg, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Nankervis 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Nankervis, Miner)
        Witnesses: John Nankervis, John Cargeeg
21 Nov 1864 by Banns
        Peter Perry 36 Cordwainer of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Bennet Perry, Miner)
        Grace Richards 36 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Richards, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: John Bradbury, Fred A Cocks
26 Nov 1864 by Banns
        Nicholas Thomas Nicholls 24 Farmer of Madron (Father: William Nicholls, Farmer)
        Mary Ann Jenkin 24 of Madron (Father: William Henry Jenkin, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: William Henry Jenkin, Richard Nicholls, B. Bone
27 Nov 1864 by Banns
        Joseph Morris Richards 19 Baker of Penzance (Father: Stephen Richards, Baker)
        Emily Daniel 20 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Daniel, Watchmaker)
        Witnesses: William Daniel, M. A. Daniel
29 Nov 1864 by Licence
        Joseph Perkins 23 Builder of Penzance (Father: Joseph Perkins, Builer)
        Emma Norton 19 of Penzance (Father: William Norton, Ironmonger)
        Witnesses: William Norton, Winthrop M Praed
30 Nov 1864 by Banns
        James Burne 60 widower Schoolmaster of Zennor (Father: James Burne, Gardener)
        Elizabeth Leecher Evans 50 widow [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Hosking, Miner)
        Witnesses: Thos. Edwards, Robert Kneebone
1 Dec 1864 by Banns
        George Henry Savage 25 Compositor of Penzance (Father: George Savage, Baker)
        Susan Mary Wearne 21 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Wearne, Mason)
        Witnesses: Thos. Wearne, E. A. Savage
6 Dec 1864 by Banns
        Benjamin Liddicoat 29 Mason of Penzance (Father: Samuel Liddicoat, Carpenter)
        Ann Hampson 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Hampson, Miller)
        Witnesses: James Halse, Julia Halse
6 Dec 1864 by Banns
        William Charles Green 20 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Green, Labourer)
        Jane Ellis 18 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Ellis, Mason)
        Witnesses: George Cottis, Mary Carne
10 Dec 1864 by Banns
        Henry White 22 Labourer of Madron (Father: John White, Highway Surveyor)
        Jane Rowe 21 of Madron (Father: John Rowe, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: John Rowe, John White
18 Dec 1864 by Banns
        Samuel Hawes 19 Basket Maker of Penzance (Father: John Hawes, Shoemaker)
        Mary Ann Kessell 17 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Daniel Kessell, Printer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Hawes, Grace Alice Andrewartha
24 Dec 1864 by Banns
        Benjamin Reynolds 22 Gardener of Penzance (Father: Martin Reynolds, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Batten 29 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Batten, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: Charles Batten, Catherin Batten
26 Dec 1864 by Banns
        Richard Hill 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Richard Hill, Ship Carpenter)
        Jane Williams 22 of Penzance (Father: William Williams, Waggoner)
        Witnesses: Thomas Williams, William Williams
27 Dec 1864 by Licence
        William Mcdougall 27 Draper of Madron (Father: William Mcdougall, Chemist)
        Catherine Eathorne 25 of Madron (Father: James Eathorne, Cooper)
        Witnesses: Simon Eathorne, Chs. Eathorne
28 Dec 1864 by Banns
        William Guy 24 Farmer of Madron (Father: James Guy, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Ann Vingoe 20 of Madron (Father: John Vingoe, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Rodda, Wm John Vingoe
31 Dec 1864 by Banns
        Henry Thomas Matthews Carne 27 Tailor of Penzance (Father: John Carne, Labourer)
        Eliza Glasson Trevelyan 27 of Penzance (Father: John Trevelyan, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: Catherine Lanyon, Fred A Cocks


3 Jan 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Walter Sandrey 23 Schoolmaster of Illogan (Father: William Sandrey, Schoolmaster)
        Caroline Whitburn 25 of Madron (Father: William Whitburn, Warrant Officer)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
3 Jan 1865 by Banns
        John Branch 24 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Branch, Miner)
        Jane Harris 21 of Penzance (Father: John Harris, Police Officer)
        Witnesses: Richard Harris, Mary Harris
7 Jan 1865 by Banns
        Francis Charles Thomas 24 Mason of Penzance (Father: Francis Thomas, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Pool 23 of Penzance (Father: William Pool, Mason)
        Witnesses: Francis Thomas, Fred A Cocks
8 Jan 1865 by Banns
        John Jolliffe 28 Mason of Penzance (Father: John Jolliffe, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Ann Collins 25 of Penzance (Father: Alexander Collins, Miner)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
15 Jan 1865 by Banns
        William Henry Searle 21 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Francis Searle, Sawyer)
        Martha Kent 22 of Penzance
        Witnesses: Francis Searle, Ann Maria Searle
16 Jan 1865 by Banns
        John Lawry 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Lawry, Tin Smelter)
        Mary Jane Green 19 of Madron (Father: William Green, Baker)
        Witnesses: Wm. Green, Elizabth Toy
22 Jan 1865 by Banns
        Edwin George Caddy Cook 21 Labourer of Madron (Father: John Cook, Coast Guard)
        Amelia Hicks 25 of Madron (Father: George Hicks, Joiner)
        Witnesses: William Samuel Pengelly, Grace Pengelly
4 Feb 1865 by Banns
        James Crocker Matthews 55 widower Retired Butcher of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Richard Matthews, Mason)
        Mary Clark 55 widow of Penzance (Father: William Bosence, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
5 Feb 1865 by Banns
        William Murphy 26 Hatter of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Murphy, Marble Mason)
        Mary Jane Trenwith 22 of Penzance (Father: William Trenwith, Boot/Shoe Maker)
        Witnesses: Richard Hawes, Fred A Cocks
6 Feb 1865 by Licence
        Elias Goliath Cooper 22 Merchant of St. Thomas, Birmingham (Father: Jesse Cooper, Merchant)
        Mary Ann Corin 27 of Madron (Father: William Corin, Yeoman)
        Witnesses: Jacob Corin, Elizabeth Corin
11 Feb 1865 by Banns
        William Roberts 21 Gardener of Madron (Father: Abraham Roberts, Surveyor)
        Elizabeth Guy 21 of Madron (Father: William Guy, Mason)
        Witnesses: William Guy, Jane Guy
18 Feb 1865 by Licence
        Edwin Daves 29 Sailor of Madron (Father: William Semmens Daves, Master Mariner)
        Jane Foster 26 of Madron (Father: John Foster, Accountant)
        Witnesses: R. F. Marrack, William Tonkin Banks
18 Feb 1865 by Banns
        Joseph Harry 22 Miner of St. Just [Mark] (Father: James Harry, Miner)
        Elizabeth Ann Hollow 18 of Madron (Father: William Hollow, Labourer)
        Witnesses: John Wills, Elizabeth Ann Rogers
19 Feb 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Mathews 23 Shoemaker of Penzance (Father: George Mathews, Shoemaker)
        Charlotte Uren 23 of Penzance (Father: John Uren, Painter)
        Witnesses: George Mathews, Caroline Uren
25 Feb 1865 by Banns
        Stephen Legg 26 Shipwright of Penzance (Father: Stephen Legg, Master Mariner)
        Ellen Grose 22 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Grose, Hatter)
        Witnesses: Nicholas Grose, Grace Grose, Sarah Grose
26 Feb 1865 by Banns
        Christopher Olver 29 Tailor of Penzance (Father: John Olver, Butcher.)
        Mary Townshend 36 [Mark] of Penzance
        Witnesses: William Glasson, [?] Barnicott
1 Mar 1865 by Banns
        William Bennetts 19 Miner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Richard Bennetts, Miner)
        Elizabeth Jane Richards 19 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Richards, Miner)
        Witnesses: Samuel Hawes, Mary Annhawes
5 Mar 1865 by Banns
        Edwin Nicholls 21 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Nicholls, Upholsterer)
        Elizabeth Mildren 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas Mildren, Mason)
        Witnesses: William Henry Nicholls, Mary Jane Nicholls
9 Mar 1865 by Banns
        Joham Fischer 25 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Carlo Fischer, Banker)
        Priscilla Corkill 26 of Penzance (Father: George Corkell, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Mary Ann Bottrell, Fred A Cocks
10 Mar 1865 by Licence
        John Cuming full age widower Farmer of Tingewick, Bucks (Father: John Cuming, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Broad Rogers full age of Madron (Father: William Rogers, Merchant S[T]Ailor)
        Witnesses: William Rogers, Fred A Cocks
11 Mar 1865 by Banns
        Samuel Jennings 22 Sailor of Penzance (Father: Samuel Jennins, Sailor)
        Anne Rowe 22 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Peter Rowe, Thatcher)
        Witnesses: William Charles Rowe, Sarah Jennings
11 Mar 1865 by Banns
        Richard Hand 20 Miner of Ludgvan (Father: John Hand, Miner)
        Sarah Ann Simmons 20 of Madron (Father: James Simmons, Miner)
        Witnesses: James Simmons, Catherine Jane Simmons
14 Mar 1865 by Banns
        John Bone 25 Miner of St. Just (Father: John Bone, Miner)
        Elizabeth Bone 23 of Madron (Father: Richard Bone, Miner)
        Witnesses: Henry Nicholas, John Eddy
19 Mar 1865 by Banns
        William Henry Tonkin 43 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Pascoe Tonkin, Shipwright)
        Eliza Williams Tredwin 33 of Penzance (Father: Henry Tredwin, Baker)
        Witnesses: Edwin Tredwin, W. J. Tredwin
21 Mar 1865 by Banns
        James Wilson 27 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Wilson, Farmer)
        Catherine Lanyon 26 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Francis Lanyon, Labourer)
        Witnesses: F. Lanyon, Leah Maslen
2 Apr 1865 by Banns
        William Gilbert 24 Labourer of Madron (Father: Thomas Gilbert, Carpenter)
        Sophia Wright 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Joseph Wright, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: Joseph Wright, Fred A Cocks
8 Apr 1865 by Banns
        George Philias Williams 25 Mason of Penzance (Father: James Williams, Mason)
        Mary Ann Eddy 27 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Eddy, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: Alexander Brander, Grace Badcock
13 Apr 1865 by Banns
        Robert Johns Kneebone 28 Carpenter of Madron (Father: Henry Kneebone, Smelter)
        Louisa Ann Rundle 23 of Madron (Father: Robert Rundle, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James Bone[?], Fred A Cocks
15 Apr 1865 by Banns
        James Clemens Hosken 25 Miner of Penzance (Father: James Hosken, Miner)
        Mary Ann Calf Hill 29 of Penzance (Father: Philip Calf Hill, Pilot)
        Witnesses: Mary Baynard Kemp Berryman, Philip C Hill
21 Apr 1865 by Banns
        John Jewitt 22 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Robert Jewitt, Butcher)
        Elizabeth Halse 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: James Halse, Mason)
        Witnesses: Matthew Bawden, Julia Halse
25 Apr 1865 by Licence
        Henry Gurney 35 Gentleman of Penzance (Father: Thomas Gurney, Gentleman)
        Susan Wintle Chime 35 widow of Penzance (Father: Edmond Vimpory, Maltster)
        Witnesses: William Norton, Catharine Andrew
30 Apr 1865 by Banns
        William Henry Jory 23 Labourer of Madron (Father: William Jory, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Jane Daniel 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Thomas Daniell, Miner)
        Witnesses: Joseph Wallis, Michael Richards
7 May 1865 by Banns
        John Marshall Bromley 22 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Marshall Bromley, Merchant)
        Mary Jane Semmens 23 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Semmens, Labourer)
        Witnesses: William Thomas Spargo, John Richards
14 May 1865 by Banns
        Joseph Harris 25 Stonemason of Penzance (Father: William Harris, Mason)
        Mary Elizabeth Wearne 26 of Penzance (Father: John Wearne, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: John Henry[?], Catherine Wearne
14 May 1865 by Banns
        Richard Brewer Stewart 24 Cellarman of Penzance (Father: George Stewart, Mariner)
        Rebecca Excelby 24 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Exelby, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: William Exelby, Catherine Susan Minner
15 May 1865 by Banns
        Frederick Kessel 33 Painter of Penzance (Father: William Kessel, Gardener)
        Ann Fry 28 [Mark] of Penzance
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Ford, Thomas Spargo
16 May 1865 by Banns
        John Reseigh 25 Gardener of Madron [Mark] (Father: Thomas Reseigh, Gardener)
        Elizabeth Mary Collins 23 of Madron (Father: Richard Collins, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Richard Collins, William Thomas Collins
21 May 1865 by Banns
        Charles Tonkin 22 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Tonkin, Mason)
        Eliza Spiring 26 of Penzance (Father: Sylvester Spiring, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: William Tonkin, Fred A Cocks
21 May 1865 by Banns
        Moses Williams Lisle 29 Mariner of Penzance (Father: Moses Williams Lucon Lisle, Master Tailor)
        Grace Taylor 29 widow of Penzance (Father: John Williams, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: Thomas Langsworthy, Charlotte Grose
27 May 1865 by Banns
        Andrew Nicholls Dale 21 Baker of Penzance (Father: John Dale, Baker)
        Lydia Davies 22 of Penzance (Father: Francis Davies, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Francis Davies, Emily Rule
29 May 1865 by Banns
        William Hocking 25 Miner of Madron [Mark] (Father: Simon Hocking, Farmer)
        Grace Bonetto 26 of Madron (Father: William Bonetto, Mason)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
5 Jun 1865 by Banns
        William Lelean Hingston 30 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Hingston, Cordwainer)
        Mary Bowden 25 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Bowden, Miner)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
10 Jun 1865 by Banns
        William Warren Richards 31 Cooper of Penzance (Father: William Mathews Richards, Cooper)
        Elizabeth Michell Crocker 25 of Penzance (Father: Charles Crocker, Upholsterer)
        Witnesses: Charles Crocker, Ellen Crocker
11 Jun 1865 by Banns
        Francis Ninnis 23 Post Office Messenger of Gulval (Father: Francis Ninnis, Tinplate Worker)
        Mary Margaret Dustow 21 of Penzance (Father: James Dustow, Mason)
        Witnesses: James Dustow, Eliza Ann Ninnis
28 Jun 1865 by Banns
        Richard Keen 21 Carrier of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Keen, Shoemaker)
        Susan Drew 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Benjamin Drew, Carrier)
        Witnesses: John Keen, Fred A Cocks
1 Jul 1865 by Banns
        John James Mitchell 26 Mason of Penzance (Father: William Mitchell, Mason)
        Elizabeth Moyle 28 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Moyle, Miner)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
16 Jul 1865 by Banns
        John Ferris 35 widower Servant of Penzance (Father: William Ferris, Farmer)
        Mary Williams 26 of Penzance (Father: James Williams, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: Mary Williams, James Warren
19 Jul 1865 by Banns
        Alfred Tonkin 25 Labourer of Madron (Father: Alfred Tonkin, Miner)
        Mary Barnes 20 M(Tonkin) of Penzance (Father: Samuel Barnes, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Samuel Tregonning, Susan Barnes
22 Jul 1865 by Banns
        James Uren 25 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: John Uren, Farmer)
        Mary Ann Branch 21 of Penzance (Father: John Branch, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: John Branch, Jane Branch
30 Jul 1865 by Banns
        John Lawry 22 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: John Lawry, Labourer)
        Mary Nicholls Cock 20 [Mark] of Madron (Father: John Cock, Labourer)
        Witnesses: John Cock, Fred A Cocks
2 Aug 1865 by Licence
        Humphry Davy 28 Surgeon of Madron (Father: John Bader Davy, Merchant)
        Ellen Davy 21 of Madron (Father: Edmund Davy, Draper)
        Witnesses: Edward Davey, Ann Marshall Davy
3 Aug 1865 by Licence
        James Fox 27 Mariner of Madron (Father: John Fox, Gardener)
        Mary Harvey Friggens 28 of Madron (Father: John Friggens, Relieving Officer)
        Witnesses: John Fox, John Friggens
16 Aug 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Hollow 27 Accountant of Uny Lelant (Father: William Hollow, Mine Agent)
        Ada Pool 29 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Poole[?], Wine Merchant)
        Witnesses: Thomas Pool, Treeza Pool, Mary Pool, W. J. Mathews Jr
19 Aug 1865 by Licence
        James Brown 68 widower Carpenter of Aldingbank[?], Sussex (Father: William Brown, Carpenter)
        Jane Mitchell 50 of Madron (Father: Michael Mitchell, Shipwright)
        Witnesses: Samuel Treweeke, Jane Annie Hodder
20 Aug 1865 by Banns
        Joseph Jeffery 27 Seaman of Madron [Mark] (Father: James Jeffery, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Jane Oats 25 of Madron (Father: James Oats, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
22 Aug 1865 by Banns
        Nicholas Cock 32 widower Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: Thomas Cock, Labourer)
        Jane James 37 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Thomas James, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
26 Aug 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Henry Stewart 24 Plumber of Penzance (Father: Thomas Stewart, Plumber)
        Alice Richards Hall 26 of Penzance (Father: James Hall, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: Joseph Hall, Fred Rodda
31 Aug 1865 by Licence
        James Williams full age widower Farmer of St. Marys Scilly (Father: Thomas Williams, Farmer)
        Irice[?] Hicks full age widow of Madron (Father: John Wood, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Annie Hicks, Richard Mumford
2 Sep 1865 by Banns
        Charles Jory 22 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: William Jory, Carpenter)
        Grace Elizabeth Grose 22 of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Grose, Bailiff)
        Witnesses: Frederick Miners, Jane Annie Hodder
5 Sep 1865 by Banns
        Adolphus George Roach 23 Shoemaker of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Roach, Shoemaker)
        Amelia Jane Tregaskis 22 of Penzance (Father: Charles Tregaskes, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: Wm. Roach, Maria Roach
6 Sep 1865 by Banns
        William Arthur Nicholas 24 Joiner of Penzance (Father: Edmund Nicholas, Ship Carpenter)
        Louisa Hawken 24 of Penzance (Father: John Hawken, Painter)
        Witnesses: Walter Mitchell, Matilda Hawkin
7 Sep 1865 by Banns
        John Carrick Williams 34 Basket Maker of Penzance (Father: John Carelli Williams, Dentist)
        Mary Pagan 23 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Pagan, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: George Rowe, Fred A Cocks
10 Sep 1865 by Banns
        Joseph Maslen 26 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Joseph Maslen, Mason)
        Catherine Ann James 28 widow of Penzance (Father: Robert Collenzo, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: James Coleman, E. H. Jenkin
17 Sep 1865 by Banns
        John Richards 21 Labourer of Madron [Mark] (Father: James Richards, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Ann Lobb 17 [Mark] of Madron (Father: Nicholas Lobb, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Cock, Eliza Jenkin
19 Sep 1865 by Licence
        James Bannikster Sly 26 Artist/Engraver of Greenwich (Father: Bannister Sly, Gentleman)
        Harriet Bosustow 19 of Madron (Father: John Bosustow, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: E. A. Matthews, Fanny E Ply[?]
4 Oct 1865 by Banns
        Louis Arteve 37 Labourer of Penzance [Mark]
        Eliza Pearce 44 widow [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Charles George, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Grace Nicholls, Fred A Cocks
8 Oct 1865 by Banns
        Francis Gendall 22 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Thomas Gendall, Labourer)
        Martha Denithorne 25 of Chyandour (Father: Richard Denithorne, Tanner)
        Witnesses: Richard Denithorne, John Harris
8 Oct 1865 by Banns
        Charles Phillips 26 Carpenter of Penzance (Father: James Phillips, Town Crier)
        Eliza Stevens 24 of Penzance (Father: William Stevens, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: William Stevens, Thomas J Stevens
9 Oct 1865 by Banns
        John Davies 25 Labourer of Penzance (Father: William Davies, Labourer)
        Ellen Bramble 24 of Penzance (Father: John Bramble, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: John Seecombe, Catgherine Seecombe
16 Oct 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Henry Maddern 26 Gardener of Madron (Father: William Maddern, Gardener)
        Martha Maddern 25 of Madron (Father: John Maddern, Farmer)
        Witnesses: John Maddern, Eliza Jane Maddern
23 Oct 1865 by Banns
        James Thurben 34 Cordwainer of Penzance
        Catherine Chirgwin 20 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Chirgwin, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Tonkin, Wm Tonkin
24 Oct 1865 by Banns
        John Wills 22 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: John Wills, Cordwainer)
        Elizabeth Ann Rogers 17 of Penzance (Father: Daniel Rogers, Warehouseman)
        Witnesses: Daniel Rogers, Mary Rogers
29 Oct 1865 by Banns
        James Williams 24 Foreman Tailor of Penzance (Father: Peter Williams, Post Office Messenger)
        Mary Williams 21 of Penzance (Father: Edward Williams, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: James Richards, Fred A Cocks
31 Oct 1865 by Banns
        Edward Blewett Ellis 27 Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Edward Blewett Ellis, Cordwainer)
        Catherine Forward 28 of Penzance (Father: Richard Forward, Coastguard)
        Witnesses: Charles Henry Barnes, Selina Forward
5 Nov 1865 by Banns
        John Nicholas 23 Blacksmith of Penzance (Father: William Nicholas, Shoemaker)
        Emma Jenkyn 26 of Penzance (Father: William Jenkyn, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: William Nicholas, Fred A Cocks
5 Nov 1865 by Banns
        Daniel Rogers 22 Cellarman of Penzance (Father: Daniel Rogers, Gardener)
        Maria Richards 27 of Penzance (Father: John Richards, Engineman)
        Witnesses: Wm Jasper, Fred A Cocks
6 Nov 1865 by Banns
        William Lawry 24 Mariner of Penzance (Father: William Lawrey, Storekeeper)
        Jerusha Frances Ladner 23 of Penzance (Father: Edward Ladner, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Fred A Cocks, Grace Nicholls
8 Nov 1865 by Banns
        William Alexander Maule 44 Nurseryman of St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol (Father: W.William Maule, Nurseryman)
        Treaza Pool 38 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Pool, Wine Merchant)
        Witnesses: Thomas F Pool, R. R. Bamfield, Louisa Maule
12 Nov 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Langsworthy 28 Coach Trimmer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Langsworthy, Coach Trimmer)
        Mary Lovering James 19 of Penzance (Father: William James, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: Wm Bennetts, Emily James
12 Nov 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Richards 26 widower Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: William Richards, Stone Mason)
        Jane Dowe 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: Anthony Dowe, Shoemaker)
        Witnesses: Josiah Honychurch, Mary Woolcock Hay
13 Nov 1865 by Banns
        James Harris Rowe 22 Driver of Penzance (Father: John Rowe, Mariner)
        Elizabeth Jenkin 19 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Jenkin, Gardener)
        Witnesses: John Rowe, Julia Rowe
15 Nov 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Legg 22 Ship Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Tobias Legg, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Hill 21 of Penzance (Father: Richard Hill, Ship Carpenter)
        Witnesses: Richard Hill, M. Hill
1 Dec 1865 by Licence
        Jacob Edwards full age Farmer of St. Just (Father: Martin Edwards, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Marrack full age of Madron (Father: Alexander Rowe Marrack, Gentleman)
        Witnesses: Caroline Marrack, Fred A Cocks
2 Dec 1865 by Licence
        Frederick Rodda 21 Printer of Camborne (Father: Joseph Rodda, Miner)
        Bessie Stewart 20 of Madron (Father: Thomas Stewart, Plumber)
        Witnesses: Thos. Stewart, Priscilla Jenkins
2 Dec 1865 by Banns
        James Spargo 21 Potter of Penzance (Father: John Spargo, Stone Mason)
        Elizabeth Fanny Bartlett 20 of Penzance (Father: John Bartlett, Coach Maker)
        Witnesses: Thomas Berryman, Ann Coral[?]
2 Dec 1865 by Licence
        John Sherris Brown 27 Accountant of S.Gregory, London (Father: John Sherris Brown, Accountant)
        Mary Elizabeth Mumford Charles 26 of Madron (Father: Henry Charles, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: H. King, Francis J, [?]Anne Broen, Helen Charles, Etc.
3 Dec 1865 by Banns
        Joseph Williams 21 Labourer of Penzance (Father: Joseph Williams, Labourer)
        Mary Jane David[?] 21 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: William Daniel[?], Carrier)
        Witnesses: Thom. Daniel, Fred A Cocks
4 Dec 1865 by Banns
        Thomas Richard Mathews 42 widower Cordwainer of Penzance (Father: Thomas Mathews, Cordwainer)
        Elizabeth Ann Bennetts Penberthy 30 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Penberthy, Miner)
        Witnesses: James H Pearce;Fred A Cocks
6 Dec 1865 by Banns
        Samuel Hall 19 Mariner of Penzance [Mark] (Father: Samuel Hall, Carrier)
        Julia Yeats 19 [Mark] of Penzance (Father: John Years[?], Marine Store Dealer)
        Witnesses: John Chudleigh, Elizabeth Chudleigh
17 Dec 1865 by Banns
        John Rowe 48 widower Mason of Penzance (Father: William Rowe, Shoemaker)
        Cecilia Paynter Alder 46 widow of Penzance (Father: Henry Stevens, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: Charles Mabbatt[?], Grace Daniel Rowe
24 Dec 1865 by Banns
        Edward Williams 22 Mason of Penzance (Father: George Williams, Mason)
        Elizabeth Ann Welch 19 of Penzance (Father: Thomas Welch, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James Williams, Naomi Williams
24 Dec 1865 by Banns
        Emanuel Charles Jenkin 23 Mason of Penzance [Mark] (Father: James Jenkin, Mason)
        Elizabeth Ann Grenfell 23 of Penzance (Father: Richard Grenfell, Miner)
        Witnesses: Dorcas Jenkin, John Grenfell

More about Madron