See also Marriages which includes details of where other records can be found.

This transcript is provided by Diane Donohue with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets].

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.


30 Jul 1866 by Banns
        William Henry Bryant 23 Mariner of Green St. (Father: William Bryant decd, Fish Buyer)
        Elizabeth Jane Tonkin 22 of Tolcarne (Father: John Henry Tonkin, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: John H Tonkin, Richard Sampson
3 Sep 1866 by Licence
        William Mcdonald 29 Mariner of Jack Lane (Father: John Mcdonald, Labourer)
        Mary Anne Paul 28 of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: John Paul, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Jabez Shepherd, Susan Warren
12 Sep 1866 by Licence
        Thomas Hill 28 Grocer Tea Dealer of Hampton Wick, Mdx [Mark] (Father: John Hill, Iron Founder)
        Susan Wills 25 of Newlyn (Father: John Tremathack Wills, Mariner)
        Witnesses: James Murrish Elizabeth Ann Wills
12 Nov 1866 by Banns
        James Murrish 35 Miner of St. Just in Penwith (Father: William Murrish decd, Miner)
        Elizabeth Ann Wills 29 of Newlyn (Father: John Tremathack Wills, Mariner)
        Witnesses: John Wills, Grace Wills
24 Nov 1866 by Banns
        Charles Paul 26 Mariner of St. an Nowan (Father: Nicholas Paul, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Richards 26 of Str. an Nowan (Father: Abraham Richards, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Jabez Shepherd, James Merifield


1 Jan 1867 by Banns
        John Rowe 41 widower Shoemaker of Factory Row (Father: John Rowe, Fisherman)
        Mary Ann Bettys 45 of Factory Row (Father: William Bettys decd, Steward Revenue Cutter)
        Witnesses: John Rowe, Jabez Shepherd
28 Mar 1867 by Banns
        John Roberts Matthews 22 Fisherman of Newlyn (Father: Thomas Matthews, Fisherman)
        Martha Moorshead 21 of Newlyn (Father: Arthur Moorshead decd, Miner)
        Witnesses: Richard Symons, Susan Warren
31 Mar 1867 by Banns
        Edward Hatch 23 Gardener of Tolcarne [Mark] (Father: Edward Hatch, Gardener)
        Honor Barnes 27 of Tolcarne (Father: Stephen Barnes, Gardener)
        Witnesses: William Barnes, James Barnes
1 May 1867 by Licence
        Thomas Peberdy 29 Waiter of Penzance, Madron (Father: William Peberdy decd, Farmer)
        Grace Bond Scadden 23 of Newlyn (Father: Robert Scadden, Miner)
        Witnesses: James Bond, Elizabeth Richards
8 May 1867 by Banns
        James Richards 39 Tea Dealer of St. an Nowan (Father: Charles Richards, Fisherman)
        Susan Bearden 46 of St. an Nowan (Father: William Bearden)
        Witnesses: Charles Richards, Lucinda Badcock
30 Jun 1867 by Banns
        John Roberts 22 Fisherman of St. an Nowan (Father: John Roberts, Carrier)
        Sydney James 19 of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: Edward James, Mason)
        Witnesses: Edward James, Ann Trannack
7 Jul 1867 by Banns
        Charles Carne 21 Fisherman of Duck Street (Father: Charles Carne decd, Fisherman)
        Grace Harvey 19 of Factory Row [Mark] (Father: William Harvey, Labourer)
        Witnesses: John Jeffery, Elizabeth Carne
14 Jul 1867 by Licence
        James Bond Tregoning Scadden 20 Pastry Cook of Tolcarne (Father: James Bond Scadden, Miner)
        Elizabeth Nicholas 22 of Tolcarne (Father: James Nicholas, Shipwright)
        Witnesses: William Morrish Nicholas, Elizabeth Stevens
18 Sep 1867 by Banns
        Edward Albert Kelynack 26 Carpenter Rn of Newlyn (Father: John Kelynack, Fisherman)
        Mary Wright Victor 21 of St. an Nowan (Father: Barnard Victor, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Gamabiel[?] Victor, Mary Ann Daniel
28 Dec 1867 by Licence
        John Searle 28 Cooper of Church St. (Father: John Searle, Mason)
        Mary Jane Kitchen 20 of Church St. [Mark] (Father: Henry Kitchen, Pilot)
        Witnesses: Thomas Hitchen, Sarah Kitchen


11 Jan 1868 by Banns
        Charles Wallis 26 Mariner of St. an Nowan (Father: William Wallis decd, Miner)
        Charlotte Sullivan 21 of St. an Nowan (Father: John Sullivan, Blacksmith)
        Witnesses: Henry Sullivan, John Richards
26 Jan 1868 by Banns
        Howell Richards 26 Labourer of St. an Nowan [Mark] (Father: William Richards, Fisherman)
        Sophia Trembath Eddy 23 of Mount Pleasant (Father: John Eddy, Farmer)
        Witnesses: William Watters Richards, Richard Batten
7 Mar 1868 by Licence
        William Roberts 30 Fisherman/Mariner of St. Peter's Hill [Mark] (Father: Thomas Cook Roberts decd, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Ellen Phillips 26 of Navy Inn St. (Father: John Phillips, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Tremethick, Grace Richards Tremethick
25 Mar 1868 by Licence
        William Couch 19 Gardener of Long Rock (Father: Henry Couch, Gardener.)
        Mary Jane Winnen 18 of St. an Nowan (Father: George Winnen, Labourer)
        Witnesses: James Merifield, Mary Ann Symons
29 May 1868 by Banns
        Edward James Cotton 35 widower Miner of Newlyn (Father: John Cotton, Shipwright)
        Anne James 21 of Newlyn (Father: Henry James, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Henry James, Patience James
1 Jun 1868 by Banns
        William Henry Paul 24 Fisherman of Jack Lane (Father: Thomas Paul, Fisherman)
        Harriet Wills 24 of Fradgan (Father: Thomas Wills, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: Thomas Wills, Martha Wills
25 Jun 1868 by Licence
        John Nichols Beckerlegg 27 Mariner of St. Peter's Hill [Mark] (Father: John Nicholls Beckerleg, Mariner)
        Jane Tonkin Baker 23 of Paul Hill (Father: James Baker, Coastguard Man)
        Witnesses: Samuel W Carter, William M Maddern
5 Jul 1868 by Banns
        Charles Paul 22 Mariner of Jack Lane (Father: Thomas Paul, Fisherman)
        Clarinda Mary Mitchell 18 of Jack Lane (Father: William Mitchell, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Thomas Paul, Jane Paul
6 Jul 1868 by Banns
        Thomas Hosken 23 Mariner of The Coombe (Father: William Hosking, Fisherman)
        Eliza Paul 24 of Duck St. (Father: Nicholas Paul, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: H. G. Richards, Susan Paul
19 Sep 1868 by Banns
        Methusalen Taskis 23 Mariner of St. Peter's Hill (Father: Methuselah Taskis decd, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Wright Simons 21 of Trewenath St. (Father: Robert Simons, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Richard Pollard, Elizabeth Taskis
29 Oct 1868 by Banns
        John Sampson 28 Fisherman of St. Peter's Tce. (Father: John Sampson, Fisherman)
        Esther Ann b? Sampson 28 of St. Peter's Hill (Father: Thomas Sampson decd, Baker)
        Witnesses: John Sampson, Grace Beckerleg
29 Nov 1868 by Banns
        Thomas Ralph Rosewall Carne 30 Fisherman of Factory Row (Father: James Carne decd, Labourer)
        Eleanor Stevenson 28 of Factory Row [Mark] (Father: John Stevenson, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Edward Stevenson, Phillis [?]


29 Mar 1869 by Banns
        Anthony Sullivan 21 Fisherman of St. an Nowan [Mark] (Father: Anthony Sullivan, Fisherman)
        Mary Jane Richards 24 of Orchard Place (Father: Henry Richards, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Henry Richards, Ann Richards
24 Apr 1869 by Banns
        John Allard 29 Fisherman of Church St. (Father: Francis Allard, Fisherman)
        Mary Anne Hichen 26 of Fore St. (Father: James Hitchens decd, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: James Hichens, Elizabeth Watkins[?]
22 May 1869 by Banns
        William Mann 26 Fisherman of Boase St. (Father: William Mann, Fisherman)
        Ann Tremethick Cotton 23 of Church St. (Father: Richard Cotton, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Field Richards, Susan Warren
30 Jun 1869 by Licence
        Thomas Harvey 25 Fisherman of The Meadow [Mark] (Father: William Harvey, Master Mariner)
        Catherine Kelly Cattran 24 of Foundry Lane [Mark] (Father: Henry Cattran)
        Witnesses: John Mitchell, Elizabeth Mitchell
10 Aug 1869 by Banns
        Thomas Read Guerine 35 Gentleman of Alexandra Place, Newlyn (Father: Thomas Guerin, Gentleman)
        Anne Elizabeth Huthwaite 67 widow of Alexandra Place, Newlyn (Father: George Beaumont, Gentleman)
        Witnesses: Adam Guerine[?], Emily Guerine
18 Sep 1869 by Banns
        John James 26 Mariner of Green St. (Father: Richard James, Fisherman)
        Margaret Jeffery 20 of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: John Jeffery, Labourer)
        Witnesses: John Jeffery, Catherine Jeffery
1 Oct 1869 by Banns
        Benjamin Downing Hitchens 20 Mariner of Fradgan (Father: Richard Hitchens, Fisherman)
        Ann Harvey 17 of Fradgan [Mark] (Father: Thomas Harvey, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: M. J. Trevaskis, Susan Warren
24 Oct 1869 by Licence
        John George 25 Baker of Jack Lane (Father: Abraham George, Miller)
        Emily Glasson 22 of Tolcarne [Mark] (Father: William Glasson, Labourer)
        Witnesses: William H Simons, Mary Ann Simons
7 Nov 1869 by Licence
        Thomas Kelynack 24 Cooper of St. an Nowan (Father: George Kelynack, Fisherman)
        Patsey Chirgwin 27 of St. an Nowan (Father: Martin Chirgwin, Cooper)
        Witnesses: Martin Chirgwin, Margaret W Mackey
23 Dec 1869 by Banns
        John George Roberts 48 widower Master Mariner of Chupons Tce. (Father: John George Roberts decd, Fisherman)
        Phillis Badecock 48 widow of Fradgan (Father: Charles Kelynack decd, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Harriet Badcock, Field Richards


18 Apr 1870 by Banns
        Thomas Beckerleg 36 widower Mariner of Gwavas Quay (Father: John Beckerleg, Fisherman)
        Mary Jane Tonkin 35 widow of Coombe Lane (Father: William Hoskin, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: William Rawlings, Frances James Vibert
13 May 1870 by Banns
        William Bennetts 27 Fisherman of Boase St. (Father: John Bennetts, Fisherman)
        Grace Roberts Mathews 22 of Boase St. (Father: Thomas Matthews, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Field Richards, Richard Carne
30 May 1870 by Banns
        John Matthews 21 Mariner of Factory Row (Father: John Matthews, Labourer)
        Sarah Ann Kemp 23 of Factory Row [Mark] (Father: Thos Hnry Kemp, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Field Richards, Emily Matthews
19 Jun 1870 by Banns
        Joseph Thomas 22 Mariner of St. an Nowan (Father: William Thomas decd, Labourer)
        Mary Collins 22 of Duke St. (Father: James Collins, Mason)
        Witnesses: Louisa Eddy, Jessie Seddings
27 Jun 1870 by Licence
        George Mcleary 28 General Dealer of Trewarveth St. [Mark] (Father: George Mclary, Mariner)
        Annie Francis 26 of St. an Nowan (Father: John Francis, Cordwainer)
        Witnesses: Field Richards, Susan Warren
23 Jul 1870 by Licence
        John Davies 24 Cooper of Newlyn (Father: John Davies, Cooper)
        Margaret Jane Harvey 23 of Newlyn (Father: Andrew Harvey, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Andrew Harvey, Elizabeth Davies
12 Nov 1870 by Banns
        Edwin Hodder 29 Mariner of Trewarneth St. (Father: William Hodder, Labourer)
        Eliza Hichens 26 of Church St. (Father: Martin Hichens, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Stephen Hichens, Mary Hodder
10 Dec 1870 by Banns
        Charles Simons 23 Fisherman of North Corner (Father: Charles Simons, Fisherman)
        Joanna Johns 26 of The Narrows (Father: Francis Johns, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Thomas Cattran, Jane Johns


13 May 1871 by Banns
        Arthur Hichens 26 Fisherman of Church St. (Father: Arthur Hichens, Fisherman)
        Mary Jane Hocking 22 of Church St. (Father: William Hocking, Miner)
        Witnesses: William Charles Hichens, Jane Smith
17 Jun 1871 by Banns
        Joseph Carter 27 Fisherman of Coombe Lane (Father: Joseph Carter, Rope Maker)
        Harriet Badcock 23 of Fradgan (Father: William Badcock, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: William Badcock, Elizabeth Badcock
18 Jun 1871 by Banns
        Henry Cornish 26 Labourer of Coombe Lane (Father: Richard Cornish decd, Gardener)
        Grace Hosking 26 of Paul Hill [Mark] (Father: James Hosking, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Clyde Edward Garland, Susan Warren
16 Jul 1871 by Banns
        Benjamin Barnes 17 Gardener of Tolcarne (Father: Benjamin Barnes, Gardener)
        Mary Batten 18 of Coombe Lane (Father: John Batten, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: H. Siers, M. A. Makey
12 Sep 1871 by Banns
        Francis James Just 26 Fisherman of Green St. (Father: Francis James, Fisherman)
        Susan Harvey Cotton 23 of Church St. [Mark] (Father: Richard Cotton, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: W. Siers, Phillippa G. P. Viberts
12 Sep 1871 by Banns
        Richard Hill 22 Labourer of Jack Lane (Father: John Warren, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Nicholls Warren 20 of Jack Lane (Father: Joseph Hill, Labourer)
        Witnesses: W. Siers, Elizabeth Williams
7 Oct 1871 by Banns
        Francis Cattran 23 Carpenter of Trewarveth St. (Father: William Cattran, Fisherman)
        Mary Jane Hitchens 22 of St. Peter's Hill (Father: Philip Hitchens, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: P. Hichens, Mary G. Batten
22 Oct 1871 by Banns
        Henry Kitchen 35 Mariner of The Cliff (Father: Henry Kitchen, Pilot)
        Harriet Jane Clarke 23 of The Cliff (Father: William Clarke decd, Miner)
        Witnesses: Wm Harris, W. Siers
19 Nov 1871 by Banns
        Thomas Cattran 21 Mariner of The Coombe (Father: Henry Cattran, Fisherman)
        Grace Wilkins 23 of The Coombe (Father: Richard Wilkins, Engineer)
        Witnesses: Richard Wilkins, Margaret Kessils[?]
11 Dec 1871 by Banns
        Edward Stephenson 45 widower Fisherman of Bowjie (Father: John Stephenson, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Pezzack 43 of Gwavas Tce [Mark] (Father: John Pezzack decd, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Edward James, W. Siers


2 Jan 1872 by Banns
        William John Trevaskis 24 Engineer of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: John Trevaskis, Excise Officer)
        Ann Barnes Laity 25 widow of Newlyn Cliff (Father: John Kneebone, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: John Kneebone, W. Siers
4 Feb 1872 by Banns
        John Richards 19 Mason of Jack Lane (Father: John Richards, Fisherman)
        Mary Hitchens Cattran 19 of Chypons Villa (Father: Martin Cattran, Cordwainer)
        Witnesses: Martin Cattran, Susan Warren
18 Feb 1872 by Banns
        James Sibley Simons 35 Mariner of Trewarveth St. (Father: James Sibley Simons, Rope Maker)
        Martha Jenkyns 23 of Trewarveth St. (Father: William Jenkyns, Photographer)
        Witnesses: W. Siers, Susan Warren
25 Feb 1872 by Banns
        Harry Macguiness 21 Mariner of Duke St. (Father: Henry Macguiness, Shipwright)
        Elizabeth Strick Stevenson 20 of Duke St. [Mark] (Father: William Stevenson, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: William Stevenson, Elizabeth Rouffignac
30 Mar 1872 by Banns
        Philip Harvey 28 Mariner of Boase St. (Father: Philip Kelynack Harvey, Fisherman)
        Jane James 25 of Gwavas Tce (Father: Arthur James, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Arthur James, Charles Hosken
7 Apr 1872 by Banns
        Ambrose Jeffery Eddy 21 Labourer of Jack Lane (Father: Ambrose Eddy, Miner)
        Catherine Cotton Richards 22 of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: John Richards, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: John Richards, W. Siers
20 Apr 1872 by Banns
        Charles Chalk 29 Mariner of Navy Inn St. (Father: Charles Chalk, Fisherman)
        Phillis Hichens 23 of St. Peter's Hill [Mark] (Father: John Hichens, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: James Chalk, James Nicholls
20 Apr 1872 by Banns
        Thomas Taskes 30 Mariner of St. Peter's Hill (Father: Methusalah Taskes, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Ann Richards 24 of Duke St. (Father: John Richards, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Thomas Richards, Eliza Richards
23 May 1872 by Banns
        John Hichens 26 Mariner of St. Peter's Hill (Father: John Hichens, Fisherman)
        Mary Ann Chalk 26 of Navy Inn St. (Father: Charles Chalk, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Charles Chalk, [?] Nicholls
2 Jun 1872 by Banns
        Henry Cattran 23 Rope Maker of Foundry Lane (Father: Henry Cattran, Fisherman)
        Mary Ann Stephens Honeychurch 21 of Foundry Lane (Father: William Honeychurch, Mason)
        Witnesses: John Cattran, W. Siers
15 Jun 1872 by Banns
        James Nicholas 22 Mariner of Tolcarne (Father: James Nicholas, Shipwright)
        Elizabeth Hannah Kelisky/Klisky 20 of Boase St. (Father: John Baker Kelisky, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: James Baker Kliskey, William Roberts Klisky
30 Jun 1872 by Banns
        John Henry Jeffery 26 Mariner of Duke St. St. an Nowan (Father: John Jeffery, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Carne 27 of Duke St. St. an Nowan [Mark] (Father: Charles Carne, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: David Francis, John Collins
21 Jul 1872 by Banns
        Henry Williams 22 Painter of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: William Williams, Labourer)
        Catherine Jeffery 23 of Jack Lane [Mark] (Father: John Jeffery, Labourer)
        Witnesses: Wm Jeffery, Wm Siers
24 Aug 1872 by Banns
        Thomas Rowe 38 widower Miner of Mount View (Father: Thomas Rowe, Miner)
        Jemima Snell 43 of Mount View [Mark] (Father: Samuel Snell, Farmer)
        Witnesses: Thomas Tremethick, Grace Richards, Tremethick
15 Sep 1872 by Banns
        John Harvey 26 Fisherman of Green St. [Mark] (Father: John Harvey, Fisherman)
        Joanna Treleaven 22 of Paul Hill (Father: Thomas Treleaven, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Wm Cattran, Wm Siers
15 Sep 1872 by Banns
        Thomas Mcguinness 25 Mariner of Church St. (Father: Joseph Mcguinness, Dockyardsman)
        Susan Warren 19 of Church St. (Father: W.H.Warren, Mariner)
        Witnesses: Wm Cattran, Elizabeth Allen
9 Oct 1872 by Banns
        William Henry Nicholas 26 Mariner of Fradgan (Father: Henry Nicholas, Mariner)
        Elizabeth Trannack 22 of Fradgan [Mark] (Father: Martin Trannack, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Frances Jane Vibert, Jane Collins


19 Jan 1873 by Banns
        William Harvey 23 Labourer of Tredavoe (Father: William Harvey, Labourer)
        Emma Chirgwin 24 of Tredavoe (Father: Saul Chirgwin, Miller)
        Witnesses: Samuel Chirgwin, W. Siers
19 Jan 1873 by Banns
        Albert Stone 24 Carrier of Primrose Tce. [Mark] (Father: John Stone, Carrier)
        Ellen Borrice Richards 25 of Primrose Tce. (Father: John Richards, Labourer)
        Witnesses: W. Siers, A. Vibert
15 Mar 1873 by Banns
        Benjamin Treloar Kitchen 28 Fisherman of Church St. [Mark] (Father: Henry Kitchen, Pilot)
        Annie Hawke 22 of Church St. (Father: John Hawke, Bootmaker)
        Witnesses: John H. Sampson, Sarah Kitchen
15 Mar 1873 by Banns
        Thomas Tregurtha 24 Fisherman of North Corner [Mark] (Father: W.Hnry Tregurtha, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Hitchens 21 of Newlyn Cliff (Father: Wm Hitchens, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Wm Hichens, Catherine Hichens
19 Mar 1873 by Licence
        Philip Nicholls 22 Mariner of Penzance (Father: John Nicholls, Mariner)
        Joanna Richards 20 of St. an Nowan (Father: Wm Richards, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: W. F. Richards, Agnes Nicholls
6 Apr 1873 by Banns
        John Henry Sampson 23 Mariner of St. Peter's Hill (Father: Henry Sampson, Fisherman)
        Sarah Kitchen 22 of Church St. (Father: Henry Kitchen, Pilot)
        Witnesses: Martha Kitchen, Thomas Mathews
4 May 1873 by Banns
        William Bonetto 23 Mariner of Jack Lane (Father: William Bonetto, Fisherman)
        Mary Ann Rutter 24 of Jack Lane (Father: Sarah Rutter, Single Woman)
        Witnesses: W. Siers, Jane Collins
4 May 1873 by Banns
        Philip Beer 27 Cooper of Newlyn Town (Father: Josiah Beer, Cooper)
        Mary Hichens 28 of Newlyn Town (Father: Alexander Hichens, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: [?] Wm Siers
17 May 1873 by Banns
        James Baker 22 Mariner of Paul Hill (Father: James Baker, Coastguardman)
        Emma Warren 25 of Jack Lane (Father: William Warren, Miner)
        Witnesses: Wm Siers, Jane Collins
17 May 1873 by Banns
        Henry Tonkin Bond 37 widower Fisherman of Carters Building (Father: Richard Bond, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Jane Bryant 29 widow of Upper Green St. (Father: John Henry Jenkin/Tonkin, Carpenter)
        Witnesses: Wm Siers, Jane Collins
2 Jun 1873 by Banns
        Charles Lavers 23 Labourer of Church St. (Father: John Lavers, Farmer)
        Elizabeth Paul 25 of Church St. [Mark] (Father: Martin Paul decd, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Martinn Paul, Eliza Paul
9 Jujn 1873 by Banns
        Richard Richards 30 Mariner of Fore St. (Father: William Richards, Farmer)
        Catherine Dusting 24 of Fore St. (Father: Richard Dusting, Master Mariner)
        Witnesses: Wm Siers, Jane Collins
29 Jun 1873 by Banns
        John Roberts 22 Mariner of Foundry Squ (Father: James Roberts, Fisherman)
        Catherine Polglase 20 of Coombe Lane [Mark] (Father: Wm Polglase, Mariner)
        Witnesses: W Siers, Edith F Viberts
13 Jul 1873 by Licence
        Michael Thomas 24 Fish Merchant of Fore St. (Father: Michael Thomas, Fisherman)
        Eliza Davis 23 of St. an Nowan (Father: John Davis decd, Mariner)
        Witnesses: John Kelynack, Mary Thomas
11 Aug 1873 by Banns
        John Jenkin 26 Mariner of Boase St. [Mark] (Father: John Jenkin, Fisherman)
        Eliza Boase Oats 22 of Primrose Tce. (Father: Thomas Oats, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: W Siers, A. J. M. Vibert
7 Sep 1873 by Banns
        Robert Courtney 20 Mariner of St. Peter's Hill (Father: Robert Courtney, Coastguard)
        Susan Harvey Nichols 28 of Boase St. (Father: Thomas Nichols, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: H. J. Nicholls, Mary Harvey Tonkin
19 Oct 1873 by Banns
        Thomas Rowe 21 Fisherman of Fradgan (Father: Richard Rowe, Labourer)
        Elizabeth Caroline Pentreath 19 of Fradgan (Father: David Pentreath, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: W. Siers, Eliza Rowe
7 Dec 1873 by Banns
        Richard Hitchens James full age Fisherman of Newlyn (Father: Edward James deceased)
        Mary Jane Nicholls full age of Newlyn [Mark] (Father: Stephen Nicholls, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Stephen Nicholls, W. Siers


10 May 1874 by Banns
        Francis Trannack 22 Fisherman of St. an Nowan [Mark] (Father: Martin Trannack, Fisherman)
        Elizabeth Jane Semmens 17 of Tolcarn (Father: Nicholas Semmens, Gardener)
        Witnesses: William Siers, John Hoskin
4 Jun 1874 by Banns
        Joseph Thomas 20 Labourer of Newlyn Town (Father: William Thomas, Stonedresser)
        Susan Williams 23 of Newlyn Town [Mark] (Father: Arthur Williams, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Elizabeth Hitchen, William Siers
27 Jun 1874 by Banns
        William Simons 26 Mariner of Tolcarne [Mark] (Father: William Simons, Miller)
        Mary Richards 23 of Fradgan (Father: John Richards, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Silliam Simons, Elizabeth Madderen
30 Aug 1874 by Banns
        James Choke 30 Fisherman of Newlyn Town (Father: Charles Choke decd, Coastguardman)
        Jane Nicholls 24 of Newlyn Town (Father: Thomas Nicholls, Cooper)
        Witnesses: Thomas Nicholls, Anne Nicholls
30 Aug 1874 by Banns
        Walter Williams 47 widower Tin Dresser of St. Just [Mark] (Father: Philip Williams decd, Miner)
        Lydia Tonkin 34 of Newlyn (Father: Bryant Tonkin, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: Bryat Tonkin, Richard H Berryman
6 Sep 1874 by Banns
        Benjamin Mitchell Rogers 20 Fisherman of Newlyn Town [Mark] (Father: Benjamin Mitchel[?] Rogers, Fisherman)
        Mary Mitchell Batten 20 of Jack Lane (Father: William Mitchel Batten, Fisherman)
        Witnesses: William Siers, Thos J Tonkin
3 Nov 1874 by Banns
        John Thomas Rowe 21 Labourer of Newlyn Town (Father: John Rowe decd, Shoemaker)
        Lydia Mitchell 21 of St. an Nowan [Mark] (Father: William Mitchell, Sawyer)
        Witnesses: William Siers, Jane Collings
9 Nov 1874 by Banns
        James Clark 22 Labourer of Jack Lane (Father: William Clark, Sailor)
        Mary Ann Harvey 22 of Jack Lane (Father: William Harvey, Shoe Maker)
        Witnesses: Jane Collings, William Siers
30 Dec 1874 by Banns
        Thomas Hitchens Richards 25 Mariner.R.N of Newlyn (Father: John Daniel Richards, Superannuated Coastguard)
        Elizabeth Mary Nicholls 24 of Newlyn (Father: Jonas Nicholls, Cordwainer)
        Witnesses: Thomas John Tonkin, Elizabeth Richards

More about Newlyn (Paul)