See also Marriages which includes details of where other records can be found.
This transcript is provided by Corinne Thompson with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets].
This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.
1851
6 Feb 1851 by Banns Richard Mann full age batchelor Farmer of Tregadgwith (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Jane Hosken full age spinster of Trevorrian (Father: William Hosken, Farmer) Witnesses: Josiah Searle, William Thomas 15 Feb 1851 by Banns James Rawlings full age batchelor Labourer of Pendrea [mark] (Father: George Rawlings, Labourer) Julia Vingoe full age spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: John Vingoe, Labourer) Witnesses: Robert Prowse, Joseph William 8 Mar 1851 by Banns William Guy full age batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Abednego Guy, Labourer) Jane Carne full age spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: John Carne) Witnesses: James Lewellan, William Henry Blewett 28 Apr 1851 by Banns James Hosken full age batchelor Mechanic of Church Town (Father: William Hosken, Labourer) Jane Williams full age spinster Tailoress of Church Town (Father: Thomas Willliams, Carpenter) Witnesses: James Williams, Thomas Penrose 14 May 1851 by Banns William Grose full age batchelor Labourer of Crean (Father: Solomon Grose, Farmer) Elizabeth Ellis full age spinster of Crean (Father: Thomas Ellis, Labourer) Witnesses: Richard Ellis, William Henry Hosken 25 May 1851 by Banns Gregory Nicholas full age batchelor Labourer of Sparnon (Father: Gregory Nicholas, Labourer) Jane Richards full age spinster of Church Town (Father: Joseph Richards, Farmer) Witnesses: Theophilus Jelbert, Ralph Williams 12 Jul 1851 by Banns Edward Williams full age batchelor Miner of St. Just [mark] (Father: William Willliams, Miner) Jane Clemmens full age spinster of Lower Leah (Father: William Clemmens, Farmer) Witnesses: Francis Clemmens, John Clemmens 12 Nov 1851 by Banns John Jenkin Eddy full age batchelor Farmer of Banns, Buryan (Father: John Eddy, Farmer) Sarah Tregurtha full age spinster of Banns Buryan (Father: Henry Tregurtha, Cordwainer) Witnesses: Thomas Tregurtha, John Eddy 27 Dec 1851 by Banns Thomas Carbis full age batchelor Labourer of Bosliven [mark] (Father: Richard Carbis, Labourer) Jenifer Blewett full age spinster Servant of Church Town [mark] Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Polgrean, William Thomas
1852
10 Jan 1852 by Banns Joseph Giles full age batchelor Labourer of Boskennal (Father: Joseph Giles, Farmer) Grace Warren full age spinster Spinster of Rosemodras [mark] (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: John Warren, James Hosking 7 Feb 1852 by Banns Ralph Willliams full age batchelor Miller of Bottoms (Father: Joseph Williams, Mason) Elizabeth Richards full age spinster Dressmaker of Church Town (Father: Joseph Richards, Farmer) Witnesses: Pascoe Ellis, John Hutchens 7 Feb 1852 by Banns John Warren full age batchelor Labourer of Rosemodras (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Susanna Hosking full age spinster of Rosemodras (Father: James Hosking, Farmer) Witnesses: James Hosking, Joseph Giles 14 Feb 1852 by Banns Enoch Tonkin full age batchelor Labourer of Crowsanwrah (Father: Richard Jenkin, Farmer) Elizabeth Boase full age spinster of Higher Treave (Father: Charles Boase, Labourer) Witnesses: Charles Boase, John Grenfell 22 Feb 1852 by Banns John Hutchens full age batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: William Hutchens, Labourer) Thomasin Richards full age spinster Bonnet Maker of Church Town (Father: Joseph Richards, Farmer) Witnesses: John W. Williams, Ralph Williams 6 Mar 1852 by Banns Abrednego Guy full age batchelor Labourer of Westmoor (Father: Benjamin Guy, Labourer) Elizabeth Ann Wearne full age spinster of Westmoor [mark] (Father: Thomas Wearne, Labourer) Witnesses: James Guy, Jane Humphrys 12 May 1852 by Banns Richard Richards full age batchelor Joiner of Church Town (Father: James Richards, Joiner) Mary Ann Cocking full age spinster of Boskenna (Father: Leonard Cocking, Farmer) Witnesses: William J. Cocking, Joanna Richards 15 May 1852 by Banns James Hosking full age batchelor Farmer of Rosemodras (Father: James Hosking, Farmer) Caroline Warren full age spinster of Rosemodras [mark] (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: Joseph Giles, John Warren 3 Jul 1852 by Banns Matthew Wellington full age batchelor Miner of Poolpennah (Father: Peter Wellington, Miner) Rebecca Harvey full age spinster of Church Town (Father: John Harvey, Joiner) Witnesses: John Eddy [mark], Richard Wellington 25 Sep 1852 by Banns Joseph Stone full age batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Stone, Labourer) Diana Carne full age spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Thomas Carne, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Honour [Illegible] [mark] 24 Dec 1852 by Banns John Mitchell full age batchelor Labourer of Boscawen-Lane [mark] (Father: James Mitchell, Farmer) Elizabeth Ann Polgrean under age spinster Dressmaker of Boscawen-Lane (Father: John Polgrean, Labourer) Witnesses: William Mitchell, John Polgrean 25 Dec 1852 by Banns Thomas Warren full age batchelor Miner of Tredinney [mark] (Father: Richard Warren, Farmer) Alice Ellis full age spinster of Tredinney (Father: John Ellis, Labourer) Witnesses: Richard Warren, John Oats 28 Dec 1852 by Banns Frederick Daniel full age batchelor Schoolmaster of Penzance (Father: Nicholas Daniel, Watchmaker) Elizabeth Boase under age spinster of Rosewall (Father: John Boase, Farmer) Witnesses: John Boase, Pricilla Boase
1853
4 Jan 1853 by Banns Nicholas Tregurtha full age batchelor Miller of Crean (Father: James Tregurtha, Miller) Jane Hutchens full age spinster of Church Town (Father: William Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomasin Thomas Hoskin, Elizabeth Harvey 8 Jan 1853 by Banns Josiah Wallish full age batchelor Labourer of Bunewhall (Father: Thomas Wallish, Labourer) Mary Richards Jackson full age spinster of Pemberth [mark] (Father: William Jackson, Fisherman) Witnesses: Robert Wallis, Thomas Jackson 3 Feb 1853 by Banns Charles Jenkin full age batchelor Miner of Crowsanwrath [mark] (Father: George Jenkin, Farrier) Maria Bonston full age spinster Servant of Church Town [mark] (Father: Stephen Bonston, Coastguard) Witnesses: Mathias Wallish, Thomasin Thomas Hosken 22 Mar 1853 by Banns William Henry Daniel full age batchelor Labourer of Tresidder (Father: John Daniel, Farmer) Jane Warren full age spinster Servant of Tresidder (Father: John Warren, Servant) Witnesses: John Daniel, William Thomas 9 Apr 1853 by Banns Charles Thomas full age batchelor Miner of St. Just (Father: Charles Thomas, Miner) Prudence Trenowith full age spinster of Trewoofe [mark] (Father: William Trenowith, Labourer) Witnesses: Thomas Harvey, Rebecca Blewett 30 Jun 1853 by Banns Thomas Trahair full age widower Mine Agent of St. Just (Father: James Trahair, Farmer) Mary Tonkin full age spinster of St. Buryan (Father: James Tonkin, Farmer) Witnesses: William Eddy, William Trehair 2 Jul 1853 by Banns William Bottrell full age batchelor Labourer of Madron (Father: John Bottrell, Waywarden) Nanny Chappel full age spinster of Crowsanwath (Father: Jonathan Chappel, Labourer) Witnesses: Jn. Bottrell, John Chappell 30 Jul 1853 by Banns Francis Pearce full age batchelor Blacksmith of Phillack (Father: John Pearce, Miner) Jane Warren full age spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: Martha Warren, Eliza Gundry 26 Aug 1853 by Banns John Lanyon full age batchelor Labourer of Pendrea [mark] (Father: Robert Webb Lanyon, Labourer) Amelia Hosken full age spinster Servant of Pendrea [mark] (Father: John Hosken, Farmer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Eliza Williams 8 Oct 1853 by Banns Joseph Gilbert Matthews 20 batchelor Labourer of Sparnon [mark] (Father: William Gilbert [sic], Miner) Mary Berryman 20 spinster of Sparnon [mark] (Father: John Berryman, Labourer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, Rebecca Blewett 18 Oct 1853 by Banns Thomas Hoskin full age batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Hoskin, Labourer) Grace Jacka full age spinster of St. Loy (Father: William Jacka, Gardener) Witnesses: William Penrose, Henry Nicholls 10 Nov 1853 by Banns Nathaniel Jacka full age batchelor Gardener of Saint Loy (Father: William Jacka, Gardener) Mary Nicholls full age spinster Schoolmistress of St. Buryan (Father: Martin Nicholls, Blacksmith) Witnesses: Martin Nicholls, Henry Thomas 12 Nov 1853 by Banns Josiah Chapple full age batchelor Labourer of Sennen (Father: Jonathan Chapple, Labourer) Mary Ann Davy full age spinster of Bosanketh (Father: James Davy, Farmer) Witnesses: John Chapple, Nanny Bottrell 19 Nov 1853 by Banns John Baragwanath full age batchelor Labourer of Nantawayas (Father: John Baragwanath, Labourer) Susanna James Phillips full age spinster of Boscawen (Father: John Phillips, Farmer) Witnesses: John Phillips, William Thomas 1 Dec 1853 by Banns Richard Carbis full age batchelor Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: Richard Carbis, Labourer) Eliza Lanyon full age spinster of Church Town (Father: William Lanyon, Mariner) Witnesses: William Thomas, Thomas Carbis [mark] 10 Dec 1853 by Licence Thomas Penrose full age batchelor Labourer of Sancreed (Father: John Penrose, Farmer) Mary Warren full age spinster of Rosemodrass [mark] (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Thomas Wallis 17 Dec 1853 by Banns James Nicholls full age widower Labourer of Downsbarn (Father: William Nicholls, Labourer) Margaret Waters full age spinster of Alsia [mark] (Father: Thomas Waters, Miner) Witnesses: William Thomas, Thomasin Thomas Hoskin 22 Dec 1853 by Licence John Chenhalls full age widower Gentleman of Bosavern, St. Just (Father: William Chenhalls, Gentleman) Grace Stevens Permewan full age spinster of Church Town (Father: James Permewan, Yeoman) Witnesses: James Permewan, Richd. Permewan Jn.
1854
14 Jan 1854 by Banns Richard James full age batchelor Labourer of Sancreed (Father: Richard James, Labourer) Honor Warren full age spinster of Pridden (Father: William Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Elizabeth Williams [mark] 28 Jan 1854 by Banns Henry Casley full age batchelor Farmer of St. Just (Father: Thomas Casley, Farmer) Mary Hutchens full age spinster of Church Town (Father: William Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: Christopher Casley, John Grenfill 16 Feb 1854 by Banns Josiah Jacka full age batchelor Gardener of St. Loy (Father: William Jacka, Gardener) Elizabeth Jane Tremewan Bottrell 17 spinster of Trevorian [mark] (Father: Nicholas J. Bottrell, Farmer) Witnesses: Nicholas T. Bottrell, William Penrose 25 Feb 1854 by Banns William Henry Prowse full age batchelor Miner of Trevorian (Father: Israel Prowse, Labourer) Mary Ladner Maddern 20 spinster of Boleigh (Father: John Maddern, Farmer) Witnesses: Joseph Williams, John Maddern 4 Apr 1854 by Banns John Clemmens full age batchelor Labourer of Lower Leah (Father: William Clemmens, Farmer) Kitty Mitchell 19 spinster of Treave (Father: Joseph Mitchell, Labourer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, Thomasin Thomas Hoskin 8 Apr 1854 by Banns Francis Clemmens full age batchelor Labourer of Lower Leah (Father: William Clemmens, Farmer) Mary Maddern 20 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Solomon Maddern, Farmer) Witnesses: John Angwin, Richard Maddern 8 Apr 1854 by Banns James Prowse 18 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass [mark] (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Jane Lavars 21 spinster of Tregadgwith [mark] (Father: Martin Lavars, Labourer) Witnesses: James Hosking, Martin Lavars 10 Apr 1854 by Banns James Noble full age batchelor Labourer of Lower Alsia (Father: James Noble, Labourer) Amelia Stone 20 spinster of Barnswall Bridge (Father: Richard Stone, Labourer) Witnesses: Samuel Noble, Elizabeth Noble 13 Apr 1854 by Banns Simon Mitchell full age batchelor Labourer of Trevore [mark] (Father: James Mitchell, Farmer) Elizabeth Waters full age spinster of Trevore [mark] (Father: William Waters, Labourer) Witnesses: William Waters, Henry Waters 23 May 1854 by Banns William Addicote Rawlings full age batchelor Labourer of Trevore (Father: William Rawlings, Farmer) Eliza Waters full age spinster of Trevore [mark] (Father: William Waters, Labourer) Witnesses: William Waters, William Thomas 20 Jul 1854 by Banns James Williams Ellis full age batchelor Labourer of Tredinney (Father: John Ellis, Labourer) Anne Trewern full age spinster of Bosanketh (Father: Charles Trewern, Labourer) Witnesses: Charles Trewern, Amelia Trewern 14 Oct 1854 by Banns Thomas Hosken full age batchelor Labourer of Saint Della (Father: James Hosken, Farmer) Zenobia Baragwanath full age spinster of Nantawas [mark] (Father: John Baragwanath, Labourer) Witnesses: John Hosken, Elizabeth Thompson 29 Oct 1854 by Banns Thomas Cargeege full age batchelor Farmer of Leah (Father: John Cargeege, Farmer) Rosetta Murrish full age spinster of Leah [mark] (Father: William Murrish, Miner) Witnesses: William Murrish [mark], William Thomas 18 Dec 1854 by Banns James Hosking full age batchelor Farmer of Ludgvan (Father: William Hosking, Farmer) Jane Prowse full age spinster of Rosemodrass (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: William Prowse, Grace Prowse
1855
13 Jan 1855 by Banns William Harris Prowse full age batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass [mark] (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Lavinia Mitchell full age spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Mitchell, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles Lewellin, William Hall 13 Jan 1855 by Banns David Murley full age batchelor Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: David Murley, Labourer) Grace Prowse full age spinster of Rosemodrass (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles Lewellin, William Thomas 23 Jan 1855 by Banns John Williams full age batchelor Mason of Sparnon (Father: William Williams, Labourer) Jane Osborn full age spinster of Westmoor [mark] (Father: Richard Osborn, Farmer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, Thomasin Thomas Hoskin 24 Feb 1855 by Banns William Austin full age batchelor Labourer of Ailsia (Father: John Austin, Labourer) Elizabeth Anne Lugg full age spinster of Church Town (Father: Simon Lugg, Mason) Witnesses: George Lugg, Eliza Maddern 24 Mar 1855 by Banns Richard Matthews full age batchelor Labourer of Crean [mark] (Father: Richard Matthews, Labourer) Amelia Trewern a minor spinster of Alsia (Father: Charles Trewern, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles Trewern, Eli Trewern 21 Apr 1855 by Banns William Harry full age batchelor Labourer of Sennen [mark] (Father: William Harry, Labourer) Elizabeth Trewern full age spinster of Alsia Mills (Father: Charles Trewern, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles Trewern, John Harry 14 May 1855 by Banns Barnabas Hall full age batchelor Labourer of Bosanketh [mark] Jane Rowe full age spinster of Bosanketh [mark] (Father: Martin Rowe, Labourer) Witnesses: William Karkeek, Jane Stafford 22 Oct 1855 by Banns William Trewhella full age batchelor Husbandman of St. Sennen (Father: John Trewhella, Husbandman) Martha Warren full age spinster of Pridden (Father: William Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: Willian Warren Jn, John Trewhella 28 Nov 1855 by Licence Josiah Pearce full age batchelor Farmer of Trevider (Father: John Pearce, Farmer) Elizabeth Harvey full age spinster of Trewoof (Father: Robert Harvey, Farmer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Peter Williams
1856
11 Feb 1856 by Licence John Richards full age batchelor Joiner of Church Town (Father: James Richards, Joiner) Mary Ann Searle full age spinster of Church Town (Father: Josiah Searle, Publican) Witnesses: Josiah Searle, Selina Richards 22 Mar 1856 by Banns William Chellew full age batchelor Labourer of Boscawenoon (Father: William Chellew, Farmer) Grace Eddy 18 spinster of Bosanketh [mark] (Father: John Eddy, Dairyman) Witnesses: Elizabeth Guy, Benjamin Deyer 5 Apr 1856 by Banns William Mitchell full age batchelor Labourer of Crean (Father: James Mitchell, Farmer) Mary Johns full age spinster of Crean (Father: John Johns, Labourer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, John Mitchell 6 Jul 1856 by Banns Richard Maddern full age batchelor Husbandman of Church Town (Father: Thomas Maddern, Farmer) Phillippa Wellington full age spinster of Church Town (Father: Walter Wellington, Miller) Witnesses: Walter Wellington, Grace Gilbert 22 Aug 1856 by Banns Charles Mann full age batchelor Cordwainer of Selena (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Elizabeth Ann Penrose 19 spinster of New Town [mark] (Father: William Penrose, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Thomasin Thomas Hoskin 13 Sep 1856 by Banns Charles Jenkins full age batchelor Miner of Boscarne [mark] (Father: George Jenkins, Labourer) Ann Maddern full age spinster of Church Town (Father: Solomon Maddern, Farmer) Witnesses: Richard Maddern, Francis Clemmens 20 Sep 1856 by Licence James Williams full age widower Farmer of St. Dellan (Father: Joseph Williams, Dairyman) Elizabeth Hosken full age spinster of St. Dellan [mark] (Father: James Hosken, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Hosken, Elizabeth Hosken 1 Nov 1856 by Banns Robert Prowse full age batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Elizabeth Hall 19 spinster of Boleigh [mark] (Father: Christopher Hall, Dairyman) Witnesses: William Henry Blewett, William Thomas 8 Nov 1856 by Banns John Polgrean full age batchelor Miner of Downs barn (Father: John Polgrean, Labourer) Joanna Warren full age spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Richard Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: Henry Polgrean, William Williams 15 Nov 1856 by Banns William Matthews 28 batchelor Labourer of Trebehor, St. Levan [mark] (Father: William Matthews, Labourer) Caroline Rosewarne Reynolds 23 spinster of Church Town (Father: William Reynolds, Engineer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, Johanna Thomas 6 Dec 1856 by Banns Henry Waters 19 batchelor Labourer of Trevore (Father: William Waters, Labourer) Catharine Stevens Hocking 23 spinster of Trevore [mark] (Father: John Hocking, Labourer) Witnesses: William Waters, James Prowse 13 Dec 1856 by Banns William James Warren 21 batchelor Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Warren, Farmer) Elizabeth Carbis 37 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Richard Carbis, Labourer) Witnesses: Ephriam Weymouth Thomas, William Thomas
1857
2 Jan 1857 by Licence William Hosken full age widower Dairyman of Church Town (Father: William Hosken, Labourer) Rosetta Cargeeg full age widow of St. Just [mark] (Father: William Murrish, Miner) Witnesses: William Thomas, Elizabeth Williams [mark] 10 Jan 1857 by Banns William Strick full age batchelor Labourer of Nomansland (Father: Thomas Strick, Labourer) Jane Rodda full age spinster of Alsia (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Witnesses: William Rodda, Thomas Strick 21 Jan 1857 by Banns John Williams full age batchelor Labourer of Tredinny (Father: Thomas Williams, Dairyman) Nancy Berryman full age spinster of Penberth [mark] (Father: John Berryman, Labourer) Witnesses: Thomas Wallis, William Thomas 14 Feb 1857 by Banns George Lugg 24 batchelor Mason of Trevodavas (Father: Simon Lugg, Mason) Eliza Maddern 23 spinster of Trevodavas (Father: John Maddern, Farmer) Witnesses: Simon Lugg, Jane Williams 11 May 1857 by Banns William Henry Trenowth Blewitt 21 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Edgar Blewitt, Cordwainer) Elizabeth Ann Prowse 19 spinster of Rosemodrass [mark] (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: John Prowse, Robert Prowse 23 May 1857 by Banns Charles Prowse 26 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Ann Mitchell 21 spinster of Rosemodrass [mark] (Father: James Mitchell, Farmer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, Grace Murley 24 May 1857 by Banns William Hall 27 batchelor Labourer of Boleigh (Father: Christopher Hall, Labourer) Maria Murley 23 spinster of Boleigh [mark] (Father: David Murley, Labourer) Witnesses: Robert Prowse, Grace Murley 22 Jun 1857 by Banns Richard Pearce 21 batchelor Farmer of Trevider (Father: John Pearce, Farmer) Jane Williams 20 spinster of Tredinney (Father: Thomas Williams, Dairyman) Witnesses: John M. Pearce, Mary Pearce 2 Nov 1857 by Banns John Lewis Jones full age batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: Lewis Jones, Servant) Prudence Phillips 19 spinster of Church Town (Father: James Phillips, Farmer) Witnesses: Timothy Westmore, John Francis 5 Dec 1857 by Banns James Matthews 20 batchelor Cordwainer of Church Town (Father: James Matthews, Labourer) Mary Harvey 30 spinster of Church Town (Father: Christopher Harvey, Labourer) Witnesses: John Harvey, Christr. Harvey 15 Dec 1857 by Licence John Daniel full age widower Farmer of Treave [mark] (Father: Matthew Daniel, Farmer) Elizabeth Nicholas full age spinster of Crows-an-wra (Father: Richard Nicholas, Farmer) Witnesses: Wm. Trewella, William Leathan
1858
19 Jun 1858 by Banns John Warren full age batchelor Miner of Tredinney (Father: John Warren, Miner) Grace Warren full age spinster of Tredinney (Father: Richard Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: John Mitchell Pearce, John Polgrean 22 Jun 1858 by Licence Henry Stevens full age batchelor Farmer of St. Erth (Father: Henry Stevens, Farmer) Jane Permewan full age spinster of St. Burian (Father: James Permewan, Farmer) Witnesses: James Permewan, John Chenhales 27 Jun 1858 by Licence Jaketh Rowe Trevorrah full age batchelor Carpenter of St. Just (Father: William Trevorrah, Carpenter) Elizabeth Harvey full age widow of St. Burian (Father: Peter Wallis, Farmer) Witnesses: William Thomas, John Jelbart 7 Aug 1858 by Banns Edward Jenkin 20 batchelor Miner of Crows-an-wra [mark] (Father: George Jenkin, Labourer) Elizabeth Warren 20 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Richard Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Ann Mitchell, William Thomas 16 Oct 1858 by Banns John Johns 21 batchelor Labourer of [Illegible] croft (Father: Chimham Johns, Labourer) Elizabeth Anne Hutchens 20 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: William Hutchens, Labourer) Witnesses: Chimham Johns [mark], William Thomas 18 Oct 1858 by Banns John Wymouth Prowse 20 batchelor Mason of Church Town (Father: Robert Prowse, Mason) Rebecca Mitchell 18 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Mitchell, Farmer) Witnesses: Robert Prowse, Thomasin Thomas Hoskin 30 Oct 1858 by Banns John Matthews Nicholas 22 batchelor Labourer of St. Hiary [mark] (Father: Gregory Nicholas, Labourer) Jane Gwennap 23 spinster of St. Burian Witnesses: William Rodda, William Angwin
1859
29 May 1859 by Banns William Rowe 22 batchelor Labourer of Bosfranken [mark] (Father: Martin Rowe, Dairyman) Esther Matthews Nicholas 22 spinster of Nooncreig (Father: Thomas Nicholas, Labourer) Witnesses: Thomas Nicholas, Barnabas Hall 30 Jul 1859 by Banns John Matthews 21 batchelor Labourer of Trevodavas [mark] (Father: Richard Matthews, Dairyman) Elizabeth Maddern 18 spinster of Trevodavas (Father: John Maddern, Farmer) Witnesses: James Williams, George Lugg 24 Sep 1859 by Banns Samson Williams 28 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Williams, Labourer) Mary Jane Llewellyn 16 spinster of Church Town (Father: James Llewellyn, Labourer) Witnesses: James Lewellin, James P[?]ves Richards 4 Oct 1859 by Licence George Petchel full age widower Farmer of Hart's grounds, Lincolnshire (Father: William Petchel, Farmer) Martha Watson full age spinster of Tregurnowe (Father: Richard Watson, Farmer) Witnesses: J. M. [illegible], Sarah J. Rimes
1860
7 Jan 1860 by Banns Jacob Prowse 20 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass [mark] (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Marianne Lavars 20 spinster of Tregadgwith [mark] (Father: Martin Lavars, Labourer) Witnesses: Martin Lavars, William Thomas 14 Jan 1860 by Banns William Eddy 28 widower Miner of Tranack, Sancreed [mark] (Father: John Eddy, Husbandman) Mary Ann Treglown 26 widow of Boscarn (Father: William Kerkeek, Dairyman) Witnesses: Willian Kerkeek [mark], John Eddy [mark] 8 Sep 1860 by Banns Francis White 23 batchelor Miner of Escholls, Sennen [mark] (Father: William White, Labourer) Caroline Kerkeek 20 spinster of Boscarn (Father: William Kerkeek, Dairyman) Witnesses: Charles Thomas, William Thomas 29 Sep 1860 by Banns Charles Searle Warren 24 batchelor Miller of Church Town (Father: William Warren, Labourer) Jane Gilbert 27 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Samuel Gilbert, Labourer) Witnesses: Mary Jelbart, June Nicholas 13 Oct 1860 by Banns Thomas Warren 33 batchelor Labourer of St. Ives (Father: Thomas Warren, Labourer) Mary Ann Phillips 25 spinster of Boscawen (Father: John Phillips, Farmer) Witnesses: John Phillips, John Thomas Phillips 26 Dec 1860 by Banns Edwin Hutchens 20 batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: John Hutchens, Farmer) Grace Gilbert 25 spinster of Church Town (Father: Samuel Gilbert, Labourer) Witnesses: Benjamin Prowse, Samuel Jacka
1861
12 Jan 1861 by Banns Henry Polgrean 20 batchelor Labourer of Downs Barn (Father: John Polgrean, Farmer) Alice Harvey 21 spinster of Burnewall [mark] (Father: Henry Harvey, Miner) Witnesses: John Polgrean, Elizabeth Ann Mitchell 9 Feb 1861 by Licence George Guy 38 batchelor Fisherman of Sennen Cove [mark] (Father: William Guy, Fisherman) Mary Chapple 34 widow of Pemberth (Father: Edward James, Master Mariner) Witnesses: William Thomas, Stephen Gerrish 23 Mar 1861 by Banns James Prowse 20 batchelor Miller of Trevorian Mill (Father: Benjamin Prowse, Labourer) Ellen Botheras 21 spinster of Selina [mark] (Father: William Botheras, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles A. Warren, William Botheras 23 Mar 1861 by Banns Thomas Bennetts 22 batchelor Mason of Mill Ponds (Father: John Bennetts, Mason) Elizabeth Jeffery 21 spinster of Tregiffiian (Father: William Paddy Jeffery, Farmer) Witnesses: John Rowe, Phillis Bennetts 22 Apr 1861 by Banns Richard Harvey Chellew 40 batchelor Farmer of Treassowe, Ludgvan (Father: John Chellew, Farmer) Margaret Berryman 36 spinster of Rosvale (Father: John Berryman, Ship Carpenter) Witnesses: John Austin, John Berryman 13 May 1861 by Banns John Treweek Jelbart 23 batchelor Mason of Church Town (Father: William Jelbart, Labourer) Phillis Sampson 20 spinster of Church Town (Father: Martin Sampson, Fisherman) Witnesses: Martin Sampson, William Har[?]y 13 May 1861 by Banns William Grenfell Payne 19 batchelor Labourer of Boskenna [mark] (Father: William Grenfell Payne, Labourer) Sarah Jane Prowse 18 spinster of Church Town [mark] Witnesses: William Thomas, Parismas Jelbart 14 Dec 1861 by Banns Thomas Williams 23 batchelor Miner of Morvah (Father: Thomas Williams, Miner) Margaret Tregurtha 29 spinster of New-Town, St. Burian (Father: John Tregurtha, Blacksmith) Witnesses: Thomas Tregurtha, Mary Hoskin Tregurtha
1862
12 July 1862 by Banns Joseph Stone 31 widower Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Stone, Labourer) Marianne? Warren 28 spinster of Church Town (Father: Charles Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: A. E. Richards, William Thomas 12 Aug 1862 by Banns James Uren full age batchelor Blacksmith of Church Town, St. Just (Father: George Uren, Labourer) Mary Ann Williams full age spinster of Church Town, St. Burian (Father: Joseph Williams, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Joseph Williams 13 Sep 1862 by Banns Absalom Davey 24 batchelor Miner of St. Burian (Father: George Davey, Miner) Marianne Hoskin 28 spinster of Boscawen [mark] (Father: Edward Hoskin, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles Barns, Elizabeth Hosking 28 Sep 1862 by Banns William Warren 21 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Thomas Warren, Labourer) Peggy Lanyon 22 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Lanyon, Miner) Witnesses: Mariann Carne [mark], William Thomas 4 Oct 1862 by Licence George Stevens 22 batchelor Ironmonger's Assistant of Uly Lelant (Father: John Stevens, Carpenter) Elizabeth Jane Williams 26 spinster of St. Burian (Father: John Williams, Farmer) Witnesses: James Maddern, John Stevens 6 Dec 1862 by Banns Thomas Rowe 24 batchelor Mason of Bosfrankan [mark] (Father: Martin Rowe, Dairyman) Phillis Bennetts 24 spinster of The Bottoms (Father: John Bennetts, Mason) Witnesses: John Rowe, Thomas Bennetts
1863
14 Feb 1863 by Banns William Hutchings 22 batchelor Labourer of Downs Barn (Father: John Hutchings, Labourer) Caroline Prowse 17 spinster of Rosemodrass (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: Albert Culber, William Thomas 22 Feb 1863 by Banns George Lugg 22 widower Labourer of Church Town (Father: George Lugg, Labourer) Mary Maddern Carne 19 spinster of Church Town [mark] Witnesses: Richard Lugg, Peggy Lugg 12 Apri 1863 by Banns William Phillips 23 batchelor Labourer of Trewoofe [mark] (Father: William Phillips, Labourer) Elizabeth Jane Eddy 24 spinster of Trevelloe, S. Paul [mark] (Father: William Eddy, Labourer) Witnesses: William Ladner Williams, William Thomas 17 May 1863 by Banns Sampson Warren 24 batchelor Shoemaker of Church Town (Father: Charles Warren, Labourer) Margery Grenfell 20 spinster of Church Town (Father: Richard Grenfell, Miner) Witnesses: Edwin Chirgwin, William Thomas 14 Sep 1863 by Banns Thomas Trembath 22 batchelor Fisherman of Mousehole (Father: John Trembath, Farmer) Charlotte Jane Parkin 20 spinster of Pemberth (Father: Thomas Parkin, Coastguard Man) Witnesses: R. Andrew Parkin, Edwin Williams 1 Oct 1863 by Licence Henry Care 40 batchelor Farmer of Uny Lelant (Father: Thomas Care, Farmer) Mariann Jacka Richards 37 widow of Downs Barn (Father: Leonard Cocking, Farmer) Witnesses: Henry Tregurtha, William Thomas 31 Oct 1863 by Banns Emmanuel Jenkin Carne 25 batchelor Mason of St. Paul (Father: John Carne, Dairyman) Ann Hodge 20 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Hodge, Labourer) Witnesses: Richard Carne, Francis Lanyon [mark] 2 Nov 1863 by Banns Pascoe Hosken 27 batchelor Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: William Hoskin, Labourer) Honor Rodda 23 spinster of Alsia (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Witnesses: James Hosken, Jane Hosken
1864
9 Jan 1864 by Banns George Henry Berryman 20 batchelor Labourer of Bosfrankan, St. Burian (Father: George Berryman, Labourer) Phillis Leah Prowse 19 spinster of Trelew [mark] (Father: James Prowse, Fisherman) Witnesses: Richard White, Elizabeth A. Jacka 9 Jan 1864 by Banns Michael Rowe 31 batchelor Labourer of Leha [mark] (Father: Michael Rowe, Farmer) Mary Harvey 26 spinster of Tresidder [mark] (Father: Thomas Harvey, Farmer) Witnesses: William Hocking, William Rowe 23 Jan 1864 by Banns Thomas Edmonds 24 batchelor Miner of Boscarn (Father: Richard Edmonds, Farmer) Rebecca Jenkin 24 spinster of Boscarn (Father: George Jenkin, Labourer) Witnesses: Ann Jenkin, Charles Jenkin [mark] 13 Feb 1864 by Banns Thomas Bennetts 23 batchelor Miner of St. Just (Father: William Bennetts, Farmer) Amelia Williams 21 spinster of Trevorgans (Father: Thomas Williams, Dairyman) Witnesses: Joseph Hocking, Thomas Williams 16 May 1864 by Banns John Matthews 23 batchelor Miner of Grumbla, Sancreed (Father: Robert Matthews, Mason) Mary Olds 20 spinster of Boscawen-un (Father: William Olds, Butcher) Witnesses: Peter Olds, John Oats 24 Sep 1864 by Banns Charles Williams 26 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Joseph Williams, Labourer) Jane Tregurtha 23 spinster of Tresidder Mill (Father: Thomas Tregurtha, Miller) Witnesses: James Uren, John Treweek Jelbart 29 Oct 1864 by Banns Joseph Hutchings 22 batchelor Labourer of Downs Barn [mark] (Father: John Hutchings, Labourer) Drusilla Johns 25 spinster of Downs Barn [mark] (Father: Chimham Johns, Labourer) Witnesses: William T. Johns, Chimham Johns [mark] 16 Nov 1864 by Banns James Bottrell 33 widower Carpenter of Sennen (Father: Richard Bottrell, Carpenter) Elizabeth Rowe 22 spinster of Bosanken (Father: William Rowe, Farmer) Witnesses: John Rowe, Catherine Rowe 26 Nov 1864 by Banns Joseph Thomas Williams 20 batchelor Labourer of Boleigh (Father: Joseph Williams, Cordwainer) Selina Mann 19 spinster of Tregadgwith (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Witnesses: John Maddern, Joseph Williams 3 Dec 1864 by Banns John Lavars 26 batchelor Labourer of Boscawen [mark] (Father: Martin Lavars, Labourer) Jane Phillips 27 spinster of Boscawen (Father: John Phillips, Farmer) Witnesses: John Phillips, Peter T. Phillips 24 Dec 1864 by Banns Joseph Hutchings 25 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass (Father: James Hutchings, Shoemaker) Sarah Prowse 21 spinster of Roesmodrass (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: John Prowse, James Hosking 16 Feb 1865 by Licence George Berryman full age batchelor Farmer of Trevedran (Father: George Berryman, Farmer) Mary Jane Gwennap 30 spinster of Trevedran [mark] (Father: John Gwennap, Farmer) Witnesses: Charles Williams, William Angwin
1865
22 Apr 1865 by Banns John Harvey 24 batchelor Miner of Sancreed (Father: Thomas Harvey, Mine Agent) Elizabeth Jane Warren 19 spinster of Cardinney (Father: Richard Warren, Cordwainer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Mary Anne Garner [mark] 3 Sep 1865 by Banns Francis Ellis 23 batchelor Miner of Crowsan-wra [mark] (Father: James Ellis, Farmer) Mary Jane Oats 19 spinster of Crowsan-wra [mark] (Father: William Oats, Farmer) Witnesses: Peter Olds, William Thomas 9 Sep 1865 by Banns Thomas Hill 25 batchelor Carpenter of St. Just (Father: Thomas Hill, Sawyer) Elizabeth Ann Wallish 25 spinster of Alsia (Father: George Wallish, Farmer) Witnesses: George Wallish, Grace Wallish 26 Sep 1865 by Banns William Jelbart 23 batchelor Labourer of Trembothic (Father: John Jelbart, Farmer) Nancy Jelbart 19 spinster of Church Town (Father: William Jelbart, Labourer) Witnesses: James Tonkin, Mary Tonkin 7 Oct 1865 by Banns Thomas Lugg 27 batchelor Cordwainer of Church Town (Father: Simon Lugg, Mason) Hannah Botheras 27 spinster of Selena [mark] (Father: William Botheras, Farmer) Witnesses: Nanny Warren, William Thomas 31 Oct 1865 by Licence John Hosking 25 batchelor Farmer of Ludgvan (Father: John Hosking, Farmer) Ellen Rushton 28 spinster of Boskennal (Father: Richard Rushton, Farmer) Witnesses: James Webster, Saml. [I or J] Bird 25 Nov 1865 by Banns William Thomas Berryman 21 batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: John Berryman, Fisherman) Elizabeth Jane Prowse 23 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Prowse, Labourer) Witnesses: George H. Berryman, Elizabeth A. Jacka 3 Dec 1865 by Banns John Rowe 21 batchelor Labourer of Bosfranken (Father: Martin Rowe, Farmer) Ann Maddern Jeffery 24 spinster of Tregiffian (Father: William Paddy Jeffery, Farmer) Witnesses: William P. Jeffery, William Thomas 9 Dec 1865 by Banns John Hutchens 20 batchelor Labourer of Bosfranken (Father: William Hutchens, Labourer) Priscilla Richards 22 spinster of Bosfranken [mark] (Father: Richard Richards, Farmer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Mary Ann Carne [mark] 23 Dec 1865 by Banns Joseph Williams Harris 25 batchelor Farmer of St. Paul (Father: Robert Harris, Shoemaker) Martha Jeffery 21 spinster of Tregiffian (Father: William Paddy Jeffery, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas [?] Bennetts, John Rowe 26 Dec 1865 by Licence James Harvey 30 batchelor Farmer of Church Town (Father: Robert Harvey, Farmer) Ann Tonkin 32 spinster of Church Town (Father: James Tonkin, Farmer) Witnesses: Thos. Trehair, Ann M. Trehair
1866
3 Jan 1866 by Licence Edward Kissell 21 batchelor Schoolmaster of Church Town (Father: John Kissell, Engineer) Margaret Frances Wallis 17 spinster of Trevorgans (Father: John Wallis, Farmer) Witnesses: John Wallis, Sarah Prowse 11 Feb 1866 by Banns John Treweek Jelbart 28 widower Mason of Church Town (Father: William Jelbart, Labourer) Phillis Davey Sampson 23 spinster of Newlyn, St. Paul (Father: John Sampson, Fisherman) Witnesses: Nancy Jelbart, William Jelbart 1 Apr 1866 by Banns Richard Lugg 18 batchelor Blacksmith of Church Town (Father: George Lugg, Labourer) Selina Lugg 23 spinster of Church Town (Father: Simon Lugg, Mason) Witnesses: Simon Lugg, William Angwin 5 Aug 1866 by Banns Thomas Henry Pengelly Eddy 24 batchelor Labourer of New Town [mark] (Father: William Eddy, Labourer) Emily Tippett 20 spinster of Tregurnow [mark] (Father: William Tippett, Labourer) Witnesses: William Tippit, William Thomas 17 Sep 1866 by Banns Robert Parkin 26 batchelor Seaman R.N. of Pemberth (Father: Thomas Parkin, Coast Guard) Elizabeth Prowse 29 spinster of Pemberth (Father: William Prowse, Fisherman) Witnesses: G. Trembath, Jane Trembath 21 Sep 1866 by Banns Robert Matthew 84 widower Labourer of Church Town (Father: Thomas Matthews, Farmer) Mary Carne full age spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: John Carne, Labourer) Witnesses: John Bellman, Wm. Wellington 26 Sep 1866 by Banns James Lewellyn 51 widower Labourer of Church Town (Father: George Lewellyn, Labourer) Jane Wallis 48 widow of Church Town [mark] (Father: John King, Miner) Witnesses: John Kingston, William Llewellyn 17 Oct 1866 by Banns Richard Brokenshire Rowe 24 batchelor Farm Labourer of Lower Leha (Father: James Rowe, Cordwainer) Mary Anne Chirgwin 19 spinster of Lower Leha (Father: Samuel Chirgwin, Farmer) Witnesses: Samuel Chirgwin [mark], William Thomas 23 Oct 1866 by Licence Edmond Michell 31 batchelor Accountant of Gwennap (Father: Edmond Michell, Farmer) Mary Laity 24 spinster of Tregurnow (Father: Henry Laity, Farmer) Witnesses: Henry Laity, Amelia P[?]ish Laity 24 Nov 1866 by Banns William Penrose 22 batchelor Labourer of Borah [mark] (Father: William Penrose, Labourer) Elizabeth Lavars 22 spinster of Tredinney [mark] (Father: Martin Lavars, Labourer) Witnesses: Martin Lavars, Henry Leah 8 Dec 1866 by Banns Henry Trenoweth 23 batchelor Labourer of Nantewas (Father: John Trenoweth, Labourer) Jane Wearne 24 spinster of Boscarne [mark] (Father: Thomas Wearne, Dairyman) Witnesses: William Wearne, Benjamin Guy
1867
23 Sep 1867 by Banns John Wallis 27 batchelor Farmer of Trevorgans (Father: John Wallis, Farmer) Sarah Prowse 24 spinster of Church Town (Father: Robert Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: Mary Anna Wallis, Robert Prowse 17 Nov 1867 by Banns William Jelbart 27 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Jelbart, Labourer) Susan Harry 19 spinster of Downs Barn [mark] (Father: Walter Harry, Labourer) Witnesses: William Jelbart, William Thomas 23 Nov 1867 by Banns John Osborne 22 batchelor Miller of St. Paul (Father: Richard Osborne, Farmer) Grace Osborne 22 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Naboth Osborne, Labourer) Witnesses: Ambrose Jeffery, William H. Jeffery 23 Nov 1867 by Banns William Harris Chappel 22 batchelor Labourer of Trelew [mark] (Father: Joseph Chappel, Labourer) Mary Jane Stevens 20 spinster of Trelew [mark] (Father: Andrew Stevens, Labourer) Witnesses: Ambrose Jeffery, William H. Jeffery 26 Nov 1867 by Banns John Jilbert 22 batchelor Farmer of Madron (Father: Jeremiah Jilbert, Farmer) Honor Jilbert Steer 22 spinster of Noon Zerras (Father: Joseph Steer, Farmer) Witnesses: Emily [?] Steer, Mary Chellew
1868
4 Apr 1868 by Banns William Berryman 21 batchelor Labourer of Bosfranken (Father: George Berryman, Labourer) Ann Hoskin 22 spinster of Bosfranken (Father: Charles Hoskin, Fisherman) Witnesses: Rebecca Ann Harvey, Richard White 27 Jun 1868 by Banns Preston Wallish 22 batchelor Farmer of Trewoofe (Father: George Wallish, Farmer) Elizabeth Woolcock 20 spinster of Tresidder (Father: Thomas Woolcock, Farmer) Witnesses: Sampson Woolcock, Wm. J. Trembath 6 Oct 1868 by Licence Benjamin Hocking 24 batchelor Farmer of Lesbew, Sancreed (Father: Joseph Hocking, Farmer) Elizabeth Mitchell Pearce 28 spinster of St. Burian Church Town (Father: John Pearce, Farmer) Witnesses: Mary Matthews, John Pearce 24 Dec 1868 by Banns Eli Trewern 26 batchelor Farmer of Rosemodras (Father: William Trewern, Farmer) Mary Jane Hutchens 23 spinster of Trembethick Mill (Father: Sampson Hutchens, Miller) Witnesses: John Matthews, William H. Jeffery
1869
2 Jan 1869 by Banns James Thomas Rodda 23 batchelor Farmer of Higher Alsia (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Martha Roberts 17 spinster of Treave [mark] (Father: William Roberts, Farmer) Witnesses: William Roberts, William Rodda 9 Feb 1869 by Licence John Bosence 37 batchelor Farmer of Sellen, Sancreed (Father: John Bosence, Farmer) Jane Jacka Richards 40 spinster of Church Town, St. Burian (Father: James Richards, Carpenter) Witnesses: Jms. Richards, John Roscorla Jnr. 10 Apr 1869 by Banns John Charles Waters 25 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodras (Father: Thomas Waters, Dairyman) Jane Warne Nicholas 22 spinster of Rosemodras (Father: William Nicholas, Ship Carpenter) Witnesses: William Waters, James Waters 10 Apr 1869 by Banns William Henry Old 19 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Henry Olds, Farmer) Elizabeth Jane Warren 19 spinster of Priddin (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: John Warren, John Warren 17 May 1869 by Banns Sampson Williams 36 widower Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: William Williams, Labourer) Peggy Llewellyn Lugg 23 spinster of Church Town (Father: George Lugg, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas, John Polgrean 29 May 1869 by Banns James Rowe 32 batchelor Farmer of Leah [mark] (Father: Michael Rowe, Farmer) Harriett Rodda 31 spinster of Alsia (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Witnesses: Richard Perry, William Thomas 23 Jun 1869 by Licence John Gwennap 24 batchelor Farmer of St. Loy (Father: James Gwennap, Farmer) Mary Cargeeg 24 spinster of Treryn, St. Levan (Father: William Cargeeg, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Gwennap, Honor Gwennap 21 Jul 1869 by Licence John Warren 30 batchelor Seaman Royal Navy of Church Town (Father: Thomas Warren, Labourer) Porthenia Matthews 29 spinster of Porthgwarrah, St. Levan (Father: Joseph Matthews, Labourer) Witnesses: William Warren, William Thomas 4 Aug 1869 by Licence John Matthews 27 batchelor Farmer of Trevorgans (Father: William Matthews, Farmer) Mary Anna Wallis 22 spinster of Church Town (Father: Peter Wallis, Farmer) Witnesses: Mary Matthews, John Wallis 4 Aug 1869 by Licence Henry Gartrell 29 batchelor Farmer of Kemyell, St. Paul (Father: Henry Gartrell, Farmer) Marianna Wallish 27 spinster of Rissick (Father: Humphrey Wallish, Farmer) Witnesses: Elizabeth Rodges Wallish, Susan E. F. Gattrell, Humphry Wallish 9 Oct 1869 by Banns John Nicholas 30 batchelor Labourer of Tredinney [mark] (Father: John Nicholas, Cordwainer) Elizabeth Jane Trewern 23 spinster of Higher Treave (Father: John Trewern, Labourer) Witnesses: Richard Ellis, William Thomas 19 Oct 1869 by Banns William Harris Chappel 24 widower Labourer of Sancreed [mark] (Father: Joseph Chappel, Labourer) Sarah Ann Olds 18 spinster of Boscawen-un (Father: William Olds, Farmer) Witnesses: James Olds, Henry Olds 26 Oct 1869 by Banns John Roberts 24 batchelor Farmer of Boschan (Father: William Roberts, Farmer) Joanna Mann 19 spinster of Pendrea (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Witnesses: Joseph Mann, Mary Ellen Giles 30 Oct 1869 by Banns William Thomas Johns 25 batchelor Labourer of Moorcroft (Father: Chimham Johns, Labourer) Ellen Hooper Perry 22 spinster of Trewoofe [mark] (Father: Bennett Perry, Labourer) Witnesses: Francis Phillips, Eliza Perry 6 Nov 1869 by Banns John Angwin 21 batchelor Blacksmith of Church Town (Father: John Angwin, Blacksmith) Caroline Hosken 17 spinster of Church Town (Father: James Hosken, Labourer) Witnesses: William Angwin, Richard G. Matthews 15 Dec 1869 by Licence Martin Thomas 30 batchelor Farmer of Bodmin (Father: John Thomas, Farmer) Elizabeth Theresa Harvey 25 spinster of Rospannel (Father: Samuel Harvey, Yeoman) Witnesses: Samuel Harvey, Samuel Harvey Jn. 15 Dec 1869 by Licence Henry Taylor 34 batchelor Accountant of Swansea in the County of Glamorgan (Father: Henry Taylor, Mine Agent) Margaret Harvey 23 spinster of Rosepannel (Father: Samuel Harvey, Yeoman) Witnesses: Samuel Harvey, Samuel Harvey jn.
1870
12 Mar 1870 by Banns Christopher Wallis Jelbert 27 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Jelbart, Labourer) Jane Lanyon 22 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: James Lanyon, Miner) Witnesses: William Semmens, William Thomas 2 Apr 1870 by Banns William Semmens 24 batchelor Labourer of Crellow (Father: William Semmens, Labourer) Elizabeth Lanyon 23 spinster of St. Just Church Town [mark] (Father: James Lanyon, Miner) Witnesses: Christopher Wallis Jelbart, Grace James Lanyon 9 Apr 1870 by Banns William Rodda 38 batchelor Farmer of Alsia (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Grace Roberts 26 spinster of Treave (Father: William Roberts, Farmer) Witnesses: William Roberts, James Thomas Rodda 21 Jun 1870 by Banns William Waters Chirgwin 19 batchelor Farmer of Lower Leha [mark] (Father: Samuel Chirgwin, Farmer) Nanny Harvey Thomas 22 spinster of Lower Leha (Father: John Thomas, Farmer) Witnesses: Richard Chirgwin, William Thomas 21 Sep 1870 by Banns Charles Deacon 24 batchelor Builder of 59 Alma St., Hoxton, London N. (Father: Soloman Deacon, Builder) Catherine Amelia Barratt 19 spinster of Boscawen Ros (Father: James Barratt, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Blamey, Frederick Merison 21 Nov 1870 by Banns Charles Prowse 39 widower Labourer of Trevorian (Father: John Prowse, Farmer) Mary Mitchell Jackson 19 spinster of Trevorian [mark] (Father: William Jackson, Labourer) Witnesses: Ephriam Tregurtha, Esther Ann Olds 30 Nov 1870 by Banns John Matthews 24 batchelor Farmer of Rafta, St. Levan (Father: John Matthews, Farmer) Elizabeth Jane Hutchens 26 spinster of Trewoofe (Father: Sampson Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: J. Wright, Mary Jane Matthews
1871
3 Jan 1871 by Banns Shem Ham Johns 30 batchelor Labourer of Moor Croft (Father: Shem Ham Johns, Labourer) Mary Ann Rowe 24 spinster of Trewoofe Wartha (Father: Martin Rowwe, Farmer) Witnesses: Joseph Rowe, William Thomas 7 Jan 1871 by Banns William Trewern 30 batchelor Farmer of Rosemodras (Father: William Trewern, Farmer) Nanny Jeffery 22 spinster of Tregiffian (Father: William Paddy Jeffery, Farmer) Witnesses: William P. Jeffery, William H. Jeffery 11 Feb 1871 by Banns William Charles Stone 17 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Joseph Stone, Labourer) Elizabeth Dennis Edmonds 20 spinster of Boskennal [mark] (Father: Francis Edmonds, Labourer) Witnesses: Joseph Stone, Richard Stone 20 Jun 1871 by Licence Richard Trudgen 30 batchelor Labourer of Tressider (Father: Richard Trudgen, Farmer) Ellen Johns 24 spinster of The Bottoms, St. Levan (Father: Charles Johns, Labourer) Witnesses: Charles Johns, John Trudgen [mark] 13 Jul 1871 by Banns Richard Botheras 48 widower Groom of Trevervin Bridge [mark] (Father: John Botheras, Farmer) Susanna Pollard 39 spinster of Trevervin (Father: William Pollard, Fisherman) Witnesses: Mary Ann Candy, W. Grey Wilson 5 Aug 1871 by Licence John Waters 21 batchelor Farm Labourer of Trevorgans (Father: William Waters, Farmer) Mary Susan Humphrys 21 spinster of Church Town (Father: Humphry Humphrys, Innkeeper) Witnesses: Sarah Annie Humphrys, Samuel Harvey 6 Sep 1871 by Banns William Thomas 28 batchelor Omnibus Proprietor of Church Town (Father: William Thomas, Carpenter) Susan Prowse 28 spinster of Church Town (Father: Benjamin Prowse, Labourer) Witnesses: Mary Ann Prowse, Nancy Thomas 9 Sep 1871 by Banns William Angwin 20 batchelor Blacksmith of Church Town (Father: John Angwin, Blacksmith) Nancy Hutchens 19 spinster of Bosanketh (Father: Henry Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: Alfred Jeffery, Thomas Hutchens 21 Oct 1871 by Banns Ephriam Weymouth Thomas 24 batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: Benjamim Thomas., Carpenter) Elizabeth Ellen Humphrys 19 spinster of Church Town (Father: Humphry Humphrys, Innkeeper) Witnesses: Nancy Thomas, Joseph Trewhella 25 Oct 1871 by Licence Joseph Thomas 27 batchelor Tea Dealer of St. Philip, Earls Court, Kensington (Father: Joseph Thomas, Farmer) Mary Jane Tregear 28 spinster of St. Burian (Father: William Tregear, Farmer) Witnesses: Richard Trembath, William Thomas 11 Nov 1871 by Banns Charles Tregurtha 26 batchelor Labourer of Pemberth (Father: Thomas Tregurtha, Miller) Grace Cargeeg 23 spinster of St. Levan (Father: William Cargeeg, Farmer) Witnesses: Ann Cargeeg, Richard Tregurtha 11 Nov 1871 by Banns William Warren 24 batchelor Labourer of Cardinney (Father: Richard Warren, Miner) Grace Lavars 21 spinster of Tredinney [mark] (Father: Martin Lavars, Labourer) Witnesses: Martin Larars, Francis Clemmens 12 Nov 1871 by Banns Richard Bennetts 21 batchelor Fisherman of Pemberth (Father: Peter Bennetts, Miner) Ellen Jeffery 19 spinster of Pemberth [mark] (Father: Edward Jeffery, Labourer) Witnesses: Richard Thomas, Henry Hocking 30 Dec 1871 by Banns William Harvey 26 batchelor Farmer of Trebehor, St. Levan (Father: Henry Harvey, Farmer) Constance Hutchens 26 spinster of Bosanketh (Father: Henry Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: William Angwin, Alfred Jeffery
1872
20 Jan 1872 by Banns William Roberts 24 batchelor Farmer of Treave [mark] (Father: William Roberts, Farmer) Mary Dorcas Trembath 19 spinster of Tredinney (Father: William Trembath, Farmer) Witnesses: W. T. Trembath, John Roberts 24 Jan 1872 by Banns William Rowe 36 batchelor Farmer of Leha (Father: Michael Rowe, Farmer) Mary Jane Boase 33 spinster of Crowsanwrah (Father: Charles Boase, Cordwainer) Witnesses: Charles Boase, Michael Rowe 30 Mar 1872 by Banns James Warren 21 batchelor Labourer of Trevedran (Father: William Warren, Farmer) Honor Gwennap 24 spinster of Church Town (Father: John Gwennap, Farmer) Witnesses: Francis Clemmens, William Thomas 29 Jun 1872 by Licence Samuel Chirgwin 23 batchelor Farm Labourer of Sancreed (Father: Samuel Chirgwin, Farmer) Grace Warren 21 spinster of Cardinney (Father: Richard Warren, Miner) Witnesses: William Warren, Richard Chirgwin 20 Jul 1872 by Banns William Henry Harry 21 batchelor Labourer of Trembothich Mill [mark] (Father: Henry Harvey, Labourer) Mary Ann Williams 35 spinster of Trevider [mark] (Father: John Williams, Labourer) Witnesses: James Penrose, John Heron 21 Sep 1872 by Banns Walter Harvey Ford 20 batchelor Stone Mason of Nantewas (Father: James Ford, Mason) Mary Jane Leah 20 spinster of Noongerras [mark] (Father: Henry Leah, Labourer) Witnesses: Henry Leah, Joseph Leah [mark] 25 Sep 1872 by Banns Alexander Leathan full age batchelor Draper of St. Just (Father: John Thomas Leathan, Farmer) Charlotte Emily Barratt 19 spinster of Boscawen Rose (Father: James Barratt, Farmer) Witnesses: John Thomas Leathan, John [?] Leathan 30 Oct 1872 by Banns Joseph John Wallis 22 batchelor Farmer of Trewoofe (Father: John Wallis, Farmer) Sophia Wallis 20 spinster of Trewoofe (Father: George Wallis, Farmer) Witnesses: George Wallish, William Thomas 21 Dec 1872 by Banns William Hosken 22 batchelor Labourer of Trelodavas (Father: William Hosken, Farmer) Grace Thomas Hutchens 16 spinster of Trelodavas (Father: Sampson Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: John Hosken, Elizabeth Jane Hosken
1873
22 Jan 1873 by Banns Samuel Harvey 25 batchelor Labourer of Trevorgans (Father: John Harvey, Farmer) Margaret Eddy 21 spinster of Church Town (Father: John Eddy, Labourer) Witnesses: Ephriam Tregurtha, William Thomas 25 Jan 1873 by Banns Alfred Jeffery 26 batchelor Labourer of St. Levan (Father: William Jeffery, Labourer) Jane Hutchens 22 spinster of Bosanketh (Father: Henry Hutchens, Farmer) Witnesses: William Harvey, William Angwin 29 Mar 1873 by Banns Charles Osborne 19 batchelor Farmer of Westmore (Father: Richard Osborne, Farmer) Georgiana Thomas 19 spinster of Banns [mark] (Father: Richard Thomas, Coastguard Man) Witnesses: John Williams, William Thomas 3 May 1873 by Banns William Thomas Chapple 24 batchelor Labourer of Crean (Father: William Chapple, Labourer) Margaret Berryman 23 spinster of Bosfranken [mark] (Father: George Berryman, Labourer) Witnesses: William Pascoe, Mary Berryman 24 May 1873 by Licence Henry Nankervis full age widower Farmer of Bejowans, Sancreed [mark] (Father: Thomas Nankervis, Farmer) Mary Trembath full age widow of Tredinney (Father: William Thomas, Farmer) Witnesses: W. J. Trembath, William Thomas 26 Jul 1873 by Banns Alfred Stone 22 batchelor Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: John Stone, Labourer) Nanny Hutchens 24 spinster of Sparnon (Father: William Hutchens, Labourer) Witnesses: John Johns, John Warren Stone 17 Aug 1873 by Banns William Stone 29 batchelor Labourer of Nooncreeg [mark] (Father: John Stone, Gardener) Susanna Nicholas 32 spinster of Nooncreeg [mark] (Father: Thomas Nicholas, Labourer) Witnesses: Alma Jane Rowe, Edmund Stone 31 Dec 1873 by Banns Richard Hutchens full age widower Labourer of Santry [mark] (Father: John Hutchens, Labourer) Harriet Hawke full age spinster of The Rectory (Father: Henry Hawke, Farmer) Witnesses: Mary Tonkin, William Thomas
1874
28 Jan 1874 by Licence Thomas Harvey Williams 36 batchelor Market Gardener of Alverton, Madron (Father: William Williams, Market Gardener) Elizabeth Hodge Wallish 30 spinster of Risick (Father: Humphry Wallish, Farmer) Witnesses: Humphry Wallis, Jane Polgrean Mitchell 7 Mar 1874 by Banns Thomas Henry Hutchens 26 batchelor Labourer of Bosanketh (Father: Henry Hutchens, Farmer) Elizabeth Jenkin 27 spinster of Bunkor's Hill (Father: George Jenkin, Cattle Doctor) Witnesses: Thomas Edmond, George Jenkin 13 Jun 1874 by Banns William Pascoe 32 batchelor Miner of Sancreed (Father: John Pascoe, Labourer) Mary Berryman 32 spinster of Bosfrankan (Father: George Berryman, Labourer) Witnesses: Edwin Berryman, Nannu Tregurtha 24 Nov 1874 by Banns John Harvey full age batchelor Farmer of Trevorgans (Father: John Harvey, Farmer) Jane Warren Mann full age spinster of Pendrea (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Witnesses: William Mann, John Giles
1875
30 Jan 1875 by Banns William Samson Richards George 18 batchelor Labourer of Tredinney Mary Elizabeth Waters 26 spinster of Trevose (Father: James Waters, Labourer) Witnesses: James Lavers, John Jenkin 4 May 1875 by Banns Joseph Mann 23 batchelor Farmer of Pendrea (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Ellen Thomas 25 spinster of Church Town (Father: William Thomas, Farmer) Witnesses: Josephine S. A. Jelbart, Annie Harvey 6 Oct 1875 by Banns John Thomas Murley 26 batchelor Labourer of Trevider [mark] (Father: William Murley, Labourer) Elizabeth Pearce 21 spinster of Trevider (Father: Henry Pearce, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Harry, William Thomas 16 Oct 1875 by Banns Francis Harvey Rodda 20 batchelor Butcher of St. Mary's Penzance (Father: William Rodda, Butcher) Mary Jane Hall 20 spinster of Gilly (Father: Barnabas Hall, Dairyman) Witnesses: Joseph Rowe, Sarah Ann Rowe 2 Nov 1875 by Banns John Hutchens Johns 26 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Joseph Johns, Labourer) Louisa Mann 22 spinster of Church Town (Father: William Mann, Innkeeper) Witnesses: Thomas Harry, William Thomas