See also Marriages which includes details of where other records can be found.
This transcript is provided by Corinne Thompson with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets].
This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.
1876
12 Jan 1876 by Licence James Thomas 24 batchelor Stoker R.N. of St. Paul (Father: James Thomas, Mason) Thomasina Wallis 26 spinster of Church Town (Father: John Wallis, Farmer) Witnesses: John Wallis, William Thomas 22 Jul 1876 by Banns James Lavars 24 batchelor Labourer of Tredinney (Father: Martin Lavars, Labourer) Jane Waters 24 spinster of Trevose [mark] Witnesses: William L. R. George, William Thomas 14 Oct 1876 by Banns Thomas Strick 24 batchelor Labourer of Rosepletha, St. Levan [mark] (Father: Thomas Strick, Farmer) Ellen Harry 22 spinster of Church Town (Father: Richard Harry, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Harry, Joseph Strick 15 Dec 1876 by Licence Samuel Jacka full age batchelor Potatoe grower of Church Town (Father: William Jacka, Gardener) Nancy Thomas full age spinster of Church Town (Father: William Thomas, Farmer) Witnesses: Henry Thomas, William Thomas
1877
6 Jan 1877 by Banns William Charles Stone 25 widower Labourer of Church Town (Father: Joseph Stone, Labourer) Amelia Murley 28 spinster of Church Town Witnesses: Joseph Stone, William Thomas 29 Apr 1877 by Banns Joseph Thomas Stone 20 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Joseph Stone, Labourer) Eliza Jane Blewett 18 spinster of Church Town (Father: William Henry Blewett, Cordwainer) Witnesses: Mary Anne Carne [mark], William Thomas 6 Oct 1877 by Banns Hugh Woolcock 28 batchelor Farmer of Tresidder (Father: Thomas Woolcock, Farmer) Josephine Susan Ann Jelbart 26 spinster of Pemberth (Father: John Jelbart, Farmer) Witnesses: Parismas Jelbart, Mary J Jelbart 26 Dec 1877 by Banns Benjamin Thomas full age batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: Benjamin Thomas, Carpenter) Elizabeth Stribley full age spinster of Church Town (Father: John Stribley, Coachman) Witnesses: John [?] Stribley, Amelia E Thomas, Francis R. Fitchew
1878
7 Jan 1878 by Banns William Daniel full age batchelor Farmer of Treave (Father: John Daniel, Farmer) Mary Jane Johns full age spinster of Treave (Father: William Johns, Blacksmith) Witnesses: William Johns, William Thomas 14 May 1878 by Banns William Mann 30 batchelor Farmer of Tregadgwith (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Elizabeth Mary Mildren 19 spinster of Boskennal (Father: Edward Mildren, Farmer) Witnesses: [Illegible], Edmund Mildren 6 Jul 1878 by Banns Richard Trewern 22 batchelor Labourer of Boscarne [mark] (Father: John Trewern, Labourer) Ellen Nicholas 22 spinster of Boscarne (Father: John Nicholas, Fish Buyer) Witnesses: Mary Ann Carne [mark], William Thomas 2 Sep 1878 by Licence James Henry Hoskings full age batchelor Farmer of Boscawen (Father: James Hosking, Farmer) Mary Gwennap full age spinster of Trevervin (Father: James Gwennap, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Gwennap, William Thomas 21 Sep 1878 by Licence Preston Wallis full age widower Farmer of Trewoofe (Father: George Wallis, Farmer) Margaret Weymouth Gwennap full age spinster of Trevervin (Father: James Gwennap, Farmer) Witnesses: Thomas Gwennap, Pascoe Wallish 23 Nov 1878 by Banns Obed Prowse full age batchelor Miller of Church Town (Father: Benjamin Prowse, Labourer) Alice Warren Trembath full age spinster Dressmaker of Church Town (Father: James Trembath, Farmer) Witnesses: James Prowse, William Thomas
1879
22 Feb 1879 by Banns William Lugg full age batchelor Mason of Church Town (Father: George Lugg, Mason) Philadelphia Jenkin full age spinster of Trevorgans (Father: Charles Jenkin, Farmer) Witnesses: Joseph Tonkin, Nanny Guard Maddern 23 Mar 1879 by Banns James Henry Prowse 22 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodrass (Father: James Prowse, Farmer) Mary Elizabeth Green 20 spinster of Rosemodrass (Father: William Green, Fisherman) Witnesses: Caroline Prowse, Richard James Dennis 31 May 1879 by Banns William Henry Blewett 19 batchelor Labourer of Terverven (Father: William Henry Trenoweth Blewett, Shoemaker) Mary Elizabeth Elliott 23 spinster of Downs Barn (Father: William Elliott, Labourer) Witnesses: William Elliott, William Thomas 29 Jun 1879 by Licence John Williams full age widower Farmer of Tresidder Mill (Father: William Willliams, Labourer) Ellen Thomas full age spinster of Parc-an-Cady [mark] (Father: Robert Thomas, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Edward L. Jeffry 5 Jul 1879 by Banns Joseph Leah 23 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Henry Leah, Labourer) Martha Jane Daniel 23 spinster of Bosanketh [mark] (Father: Matthew Daniel, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas, Mary Ann Carne [mark] 4 Oct 1879 by Banns William Henry Humphreys full age batchelor Blacksmith of Church Town (Father: Humphrey Humphrys, Inn Keeper) Bessie Ann Jenkin full age spinster of Trevorgans (Father: Charles Jenkin, Farmer) Witnesses: Mary Jane Clemmens, Humphry Humphrys 4 Nov 1879 by Banns Joseph Franklin Wellington 26 batchelor Farmer of Church Town (Father: William Wellington, Farmer) Annie Penrose 26 spinster of Bosliven (Father: James Penrose, Farmer) Witnesses: James Penrose, William Thomas 22 Nov 1879 by Banns Alfred Jenkin 39 batchelor Labourer of Nomansland (Father: William Jenkin, Farmer) Margaret Ann Oats 35 spinster of Crows-an-wrah (Father: William Oats, Farmer) Witnesses: William Waters [mark], William Thomas 6 Dec 1879 by Banns Richard Tonkin 25 batchelor Farmer of Trelodavas (Father: Richard Tonkin, Farmer) Mary Jane Prowse 20 spinster of No Man's Land (Father: William Weymouth Prowse, Mason) Witnesses: John Mitchell, Rebecca Prowse 18 Dec 1879 by licence William Wallis full age batchelor Machinist of Church Town (Father: John Wallis, Farmer) Susan Ann Frances Clemmens full age spinster of Burnewhall (Father: William Clemmens, Farmer) Witnesses: Parismas Jelbart, William Clemmens 25 Dec 1879 by Banns Charles Thomas Nicholas full age batchelor Labourer of Tregadgwith (Father: Michael Nicholas, Labourer) Alice Harriett Semmens full age spinster of No Man's Land (Father: Thomas Semmens, Labourer) Witnesses: James Semmens, William Thomas 27 Dec 1879 by Banns James Quick full age batchelor Labourer of Bosliven (Father: William Quick, Labourer) Mary Ann Trathan full age spinster of West Moor [mark] (Father: Thomas Trathan, Labourer) Witnesses: Thomas Trathan, William H. Quick
1880
30 Mar 1880 by Banns Edwin George Stone 22 batchelor Carrier of Furze Foundry (Father: John Stone, Carrier) Mary Ann Thomas Rogers 26 spinster of Furze Foundry (Father: Thomas Rogers, Labourer) Witnesses: William L. Williams, Elizabeth Ellen Rogers 21 Apr 1880 by Banns George Richards 25 batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: Richard Richards, Carpenter) Annie Jane Ellis 24 spinster of Tregiffian (Father: James William Ellis, Farmer) Witnesses: James Richards, Mary Elizabeth Ellis 27 Apr 1880 by Licence John Richards 22 batchelor Farmer of Church Town (Father: John Richards, Carpenter) Anna Maria Pearce 20 spinster of Trevider (Father: Josiah Pearce, Farmer) Witnesses: Josiah Pearce, Richard Plimer 29 May 1880 by Banns James Richard Oats 25 batchelor Farmer of Brane, Sancreed (Father: James Oats, Farmer) Alma Jane Rowe 20 spinster of Tregadgwith (Father: William Rowe, Farmer) Witnesses: William T Oats, Hannah [E or C] Semmens 29 Nov 1880 by Licence Jonathan Humphreys Tonkin 22 batchelor Carpenter of Lambeth (Father: Thomas Tonkin, Farmer) Mary Oatey 19 spinster of St. Burian (Father: Charles Oatey, Mason) Witnesses: Richard Roberts, William Thomas 18 Dec 1880 by Banns Ephriam Tregartha 36 batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: Henry Tregurtha, Shoemaker) Esther Ann Olds 34 spinster of Church Town Witnesses: Jane Janey, Richard Dennis
1881
19 Feb 1881 by Banns William Rufus Wallish full age batchelor Labourer of S. Loy (Father: Matthias Wallish, Labourer) Grace Grenfell full age spinster of S. Loy (Father: Richard Grenfell, Farmer) Witnesses: George H. Wallish, James Armstrong 10 Apr 1881 by Banns James Tregear Trewern full age batchelor Farmer of Rosemodriss (Father: William Trewern, Farmer) Grace Chappel full age spinster of Rosemodriss (Father: Joseph Chappel, Miner) Witnesses: William Thomas, Mary Ann Carne [mark] 7 May 1881 by Banns John Hosken 29 batchelor Farmer of Chyangwens (Father: William Hosken, Farmer) Agnes Ann Chellew 21 spinster of Escalls Sennen (Father: Arthur Chellew, Farmer) Witnesses: Arthur Chellew, John Chellew 24 Dec 1881 by Banns William Thomas Oats 25 batchelor Farmer of Sancreed (Father: James Oats, Farmer) Harriet Ellis Semmens 25 spinster of Crowsanwrah (Father: William Semmens, Labourer) Witnesses: James Oats, William Thomas
1882
21 Jan 1882 by Banns Thomas Henry Eddy 23 batchelor Farmer of Sancreed (Father: Thomas Henry Eddy, Coal Merchant) Mary Roberts 22 spinster of Treave (Father: William Roberts, Farmer) Witnesses: Nicholas E. Hutchens, Joseph Roberts 17 Jun 1882 by Banns Alfred Rodda full age batchelor Butcher of Crowsanwrah (Father: William Rodda, Butcher) Anna Hollow full age spinster of Trevedra, St. Just in Penwith (Father: John Hollow, Farmer) Witnesses: Francis Harvey Rodda, John Hollow 23 Sep 1882 by Banns Harold Botheras Prowse 21 batchelor Carpenter of Church Town (Father: James Prowse, Labourer) Bessie Ann Mitchell 22 spinster of Church Town (Father: John Mitchell, Labourer) Witnesses: John Mitchell, Ellen Amanda Mitchell 2 Nov 1882 by Banns James Williams Hocking 31 batchelor Coachman of Trevervin (Father: Benjamin Hocking, Miner) Mary Evans 33 spinster of S. Levan [mark] (Father: William Evans, Labourer) Witnesses: Edith Jelbart, Mary Jerlbart
1883
17 Feb 1883 by Banns John Lugg 22 batchelor Mason of Church Town (Father: George Lugg, Mason) Sarah Ann Williams 21 spinster of Paul (Father: James Williams, Carpenter) Witnesses: Ernest Edward Kissell, John Victor Kissell 30 Jun 1883 by Banns John Trembath 22 batchelor Miner of St. Just Church Town (Father: William Trembath, Miner) Elizabeth Eddy 22 spinster of Rizzick, S. Buryan (Father: James Eddy, Dairyman) Witnesses: Richard Remphery, James Eddy 1 Dec 1883 by Banns Nicholas Warren 22 batchelor Farmer of Pendeen (Father: Nicholas Warren, Blacksmith) Elizabeth Jane Hosken 23 spinster of Trevorrian (Father: John Hosken, Farmer) Witnesses: John Hosken, Edith Hosken 23 Dec 1883 by Banns Thomas Hosken 25 batchelor Farmer of Chyangwens, S. Buryan (Father: William Hosken, Farmer) Mary Rowe 21 spinster of Selena, S. Buryan (Father: James Rowe, Dairyman) Witnesses: James Rowe [mark], John Merrifield [mark] 24 Dec 1883 by Banns Richard Pearce 22 batchelor Farmer of Tregonebris, Sancreed (Father: John Mitchell Pearce, Farmer) Mary Pengelly 23 spinster of Boscawen Noon, S. Buryan (Father: William Pengelly, Farmer) Witnesses: John Michell Pearce, Josiah Pearce
1884
11 Mar 1884 by Banns William Angwin 66 widower Labourer of Church Town Nancy Lugg 50 spinster of Church Town [mark] (Father: Simon Lugg, Mason) Witnesses: Edward Kissill, Sarah Ann Tonkin 10 May 1884 by Banns Richard Armstrong 24 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Richard Armstrong, Farmer) Rebecca Mitchell Prowse 22 spinster of Church Town (Father: William Weymouth Prowse, Mason) Witnesses: John Mitchell, Elen Amanda Mitchell 23 Aug 1884 by Banns James Leah 26 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Henry Leah, Labourer) Ellen Amanda Mitchell 19 spinster of Church Town (Father: John Mitchell, Labourer) Witnesses: John Mitchell, Marianne Dickinson
1885
25 Jan 1885 by Banns George Jenkin 25 batchelor Farmer of S. Buryan (Father: Charles Jenkin, Farmer) Mary Thomas 24 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Benjamin Thomas, Carpenter) Witnesses: Joseph Thomas, Amelia Edmonds Thomas 7 Apr 1885 by Licence Frederick William Palmer 24 batchelor Commercial Traveller of East Ham, Essex (Father: Lewis Palmer, Confectioner) Susan Jane Warren 24 spinster of S. Buryan, Bosfrankan (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: John Warren, Alice Mary Palmer, George Charles Hoskin 5 May 1885 by Banns Joseph Thomas Prowse 22 batchelor Blacksmith of Newtown, S. Buryan (Father: Joseph Prowse, Labourer) Grace Prowse 23 spinster of Newtown, S. Buryan (Father: Jacob Prowse, Dairyman) Witnesses: Henry Tippett [mark], Emeline Tippett [mark] 14 Jun 1885 by Banns William Austin 59 widower Labourer of Crean, S. Buryan (Father: John Austin, Labourer) Joanna Matthews 41 widow of Church Town, S. Buryan [mark] (Father: Richard Blackwell, Labourer) Witnesses: William Thomas Warren, Harry Lugg 6 Oct 1885 by Banns Humphrey Mann 24 batchelor Farmer of Parc-an-Cady (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Lydia Harvey Pearce 20 spinster of Treviden, St. Buryan (Father: Josiah Pearce, Farmer) Witnesses: Josiah Pearce, T. White Atkins 17 Oct 1885 by Banns John Collins 39 widower Bailiff of S. Buryan (Father: John Collins, Market Gardener) Eliza Maddern 34 spinster of Clifton (Father: James Maddern, Carpenter) Witnesses: Jonathan Chapple, Grendoline M. Wythes
1886
25 Apr 1886 by Banns Thomas Roberts 21 batchelor Labourer of S. Burian [mark] (Father: Arthur Roberts, Labourer) Elizabeth Chapple 26 spinster of S. Burian (Father: William Chapple, Labourer) Witnesses: Obed Chapple [mark], Margaret Ann Roberts [mark] 7 Nov 1886 by Banns Andrew Leah 25 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: Henry Leah, Labourer) Peninnah Mann 25 spinster of Boscarne (Father: Charles Mann, Farmer) Witnesses: Albert Mann, Thomas Leah
1887
1 Mar 1887 by Banns Thomas Lawry 26 batchelor Farmer of Mawnan (Father: John Lawry, Farmer) Emma Pearce 23 spinster of Trevider, S. Buryan (Father: Josiah Pearce, Farmer) Witnesses: Josiah Pearce, Parismas Jelbart 13 Mar 1887 by Banns John Charles Rowe 28 batchelor Dairyman of Church Town (Father: James Rowe, Dairyman) Henrietta Matthews 21 spinster of Church Town (Father: Henry Matthews, Sailor) Witnesses: William Rowe [mark], William Charles Stone 22 Mar 1887 by Banns James Thomas Berryman 23 batchelor Zennor? [as per Register] of Zennor (Father: William Berryman, Farmer) Jessie Mann 23 spinster of Tregadwith (Father: Richard Mann, Farmer) Witnesses: John Mann, Annie Dodge 10 Sep 1887 by Licence George Berryman 28 batchelor Miner of Ludgvan (Father: Henry Berryman, Miner) Annie Lawrey 22 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Richard Lawrey, Farmer) Witnesses: Peter Lawrey, Mary Anna Lawrey 12 Nov 1887 by Banns Augustus Hosking 26 batchelor Farmer of S. Buryan (Father: James Hosking, Farmer) Mary Ann Care 23 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Henry Care, Farmer) Witnesses: James Hosking, Eva Jane Hosking 24 Dec 1887 by Banns John Warren Stone full age batchelor Labourer of Burnuhall (Father: Joseph Stone, Labourer) Mary Elizabeth Matthews full age spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Joseph Matthews, Labourer) Witnesses: Joseph Matthews [mark], Joseph Stone [mark]
1888
28 Feb 1888 by Licence Elisha Trudgian 39 batchelor Farmer of St. Stephens in Branwell (Father: Samuel Trudgian, Farmer) Susan Jane Tonkin 22 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: Enoch Tonkin, Farmer) Witnesses: Samuel Trudgian, Enoch Tonkin 25 Mar 1888 by Banns John James Simmons 23 batchelor Carpenter of S. Buryan (Father: William Henry Simmons, Farmer) Mary Elizabeth Jelbart 20 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: John Treweek Jelbart, Mason) Witnesses: William John Jelbart, Joseph Osborne 27 Mar 1888 by Banns John Rowe 20 batchelor Labourer of S. Burian, Trevedran (Father: John Rowe, Farmer) Mary Edith Hoskin 20 spinster of S. Buryan, Trevorrian (Father: John Hosken, Farmer) Witnesses: William Pearce, Mary Rowe 17 Apr 1888 by Banns Charles Hall 26 batchelor Labourer of S. Buryan (Father: William Hall, Labourer) Eleanor Daniel James 24 spinster of Paul (Father: William James, Labourer) Witnesses: William James, Eliza Ann James 5 Jun 1888 by Banns Dennis Colwill 22 batchelor Blacksmith of Lanteglos by Camelford (Father: Ascroth Colwill, Blacksmith) Jane Hill Hall 22 spinster of S. Buryan Witnesses: Ephriam Tregurtha, Stephen Reginal White 24 Nov 1888 by Banns John Charles Matthews 26 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan [mark] (Father: James Matthews, Labourer) Elizabeth Lawrey 25 spinster of S. Buryan [mark] (Father: James Lawrey, Labourer) Witnesses: Grace Lawry, William James Lawry [mark]
1889
8 Jan 1889 by Banns John Hosken 24 batchelor Farmer of Trevorrian (Father: John Hosken, Farmer) Mary Rowe 19 spinster of Trevedron (Father: John Rowe, Farmer) Witnesses: John Rowe, John Hosken 19 Jan 1889 by Banns George Guy 23 batchelor Labourer of S. Buryan Rosamond Lugg 20 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: George Lugg, Labourer) Witnesses: George Lugg, George Lugg 26 Jan 1889 by Banns John Osborne 22 batchelor Carpenter of S. Burian (Father: John Osborne, Farmer) Charlotte Ann Maddern 28 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: James Maddern, Dairyman) Witnesses: James Maddren, John Osborne 23 Feb 1889 by Licence Joseph Hocking Pengelly 23 batchelor Farmer of Sancreed (Father: Philip Pengelly, Sancreed [sic]) Grace Tonkin 18 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Enoch Tonkin, Farmer) Witnesses: Philip Pengelly, Enoch Tonkin 16 Mar 1889 by Banns Edward Prowse 20 batchelor Labourer of Church Town [mark] (Father: Charles Prowse, Miner) Kate Berryman 21 spinster of Church Town (Father: Richard Berryman, Miner) Witnesses: John Jennings [mark], Edith Jennings [mark] 27 Apr 1889 by Licence Joseph Thomas 32 batchelor Farmer of S. Buryan (Father: Benjamin Thomas, Carpenter) Mary Elizabeth Hosking 25 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Pascoe Hosking, Miner) Witnesses: John Walter Stone, William Rodda 21 Sep 1889 by Licence George James Williams 26 batchelor Farmer of S. Levan (Father: George Williams, Farmer) Mary Annie Matthews 22 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Joseph Matthews, Farmer) Witnesses: William Harvey, William Dusting 21 Dec 1889 by Banns John Hosking 28 batchelor Farmer of Borah in S. Buryan (Father: James Hosking, Farmer) Revena Pearce 23 spinster of Trevider in S. Buryan (Father: Josiah Pearce, Farmer) Witnesses: Josiah Pearce, John Walter Stone
1890
29 Mar 1890 by Banns Richard Osborne Williams 24 batchelor Blacksmith of St. Buryan (Father: Joseph Williams, Labourer) Amelia Ann Williams 31 spinster of S. Buryan [mark] (Father: John Williams, Labourer) Witnesses: James Richards, William Maddern 7 Jun 1890 by Banns George Prowse [no age given] batchelor Labourer of S. Buryan [mark] (Father: Charles Prowse, Miner) Clara Jane Polgrean [no age given] spinster of S. Buryan (Father: William Polgrean, Labourer) Witnesses: Selina Jenkin, Kate Prouse 14 Jul 1890 by Banns James Osborn Palmer 26 batchelor Ironmonger of Eton (Father: Lewis Palmer, Confectioner) Jane Yeaman Warren 22 spinster of Bosfranken in S. Buryan (Father: John Warren, Farmer) Witnesses: Frank Elyah Palmer, Mary Annie Warren 6 Oct 1890 by Banns Richard James Dennis 34 batchelor Labourer of S. Buryan (Father: George Dennis, Mason) Jane Harris Prowse 23 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: James Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: Mary Annie Prouse, William Giles 20 Dec 1890 by Banns Charles Angove 53 widower Labourer of S. Buryan [mark] (Father: William Angove, Labourer) Elizabeth Rowe 40 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Martin Rowe, Farmer) Witnesses: John Thomas Williams, Richard Angwin 29 Dec 1890 by Banns Edwin Foss 28 batchelor Labourer of S. Buryan (Father: John Foss, Miner) Sarah Richards Osborne 22 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: Joseph Osborne, Labourer) Witnesses: John Osborne, Richard Henry Osborne
1891
22 Feb 1891 by Banns Harold Thomas 23 batchelor Carpenter of S. Buryan (Father: Henry Thomas, Shoemaker) Mary Ann Jelbart 23 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: William Jelbart, Labourer) Witnesses: John Hutchens Johns, Walter Harry
1892
No Marriages
1893
11 Feb 1893 by Banns James Edwin Prowse 24 batchelor Labourer of S. Buryan (Father: James Prowse, Farmer) Eliza Ann Waters 22 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: William Waters, Dairyman) Witnesses: William Waters, Mary Ellen Waters 11 Mar 1893 by Banns William Giles 28 batchelor Farmer of the Parish of Paul (Father: John Giles, Farmer) Mary Annie Prowse 28 spinster of S. Buryan (Father: James Prowse, Farmer) Witnesses: James Prowse [mark], Mary Elizabeth Stone 19 Jul 1893 by Banns Albert Rogers 30 batchelor Warehouseman of Brounswood Park, Hornsly, Middlesex (Father: James Rogers, Farmer) Loveday Mildren 26 spinster of Boskennall, St. Buryan (Father: Edward Mildren, Farmer) Witnesses: Richard Mildren, John Blewett James 26 Jul 1893 by Banns John Matthews 54 widower Labourer of St. Buryan (Father: Richard Matthews, Labourer) Mary Lugg 32 widow of St. Buryan (Father: Richard Lawrence, Farmer) Witnesses: Grace Thomas Owen, Mary Ann Carne [mark] 7 Oct 1893 by Banns George Prowse 23 batchelor Labourer of Rosemodras (Father: James Prowse, Farmer) Sarah Ann Williams 23 spinster of Trewoofe (Father: Enoch Williams, Innkeeper) Witnesses: Thomas Williams, Samuel John Birch 14 Oct 1893 by Banns Thomas John Semmens 25 batchelor Mason of South Place, Penzance (Father: Walter Semmens, Ship Carpenter) Amelia Lugg 20 spinster of Buryan Church Town (Father: George Lugg, Farm Labourer) Witnesses: George Lugg, Annie Edith Lugg
1894
25 Apr 1894 by Banns John Hollow 28 batchelor Farmer of Tredinney (Father: William Thomas Hollow, Farmer) Mary Hosking Mann 20 spinster of Pendrea (Father: John Mann, Farmer) Witnesses: John Mann, John Mann Jr., Margaret Dyke Tilly 19 Jul 1894 by licence William Mintern full age widower Stonecutter of Pendeen (Father: William Mintern, Shoemaker) Jane Lewellyn full age widow of St. Buryan [mark] (Father: John King, Soldier) Witnesses: George Lugg, Clara Josephine Lugg 28 Oct 1894 by Banns John Bottrell 27 batchelor Mail Bus Driver of Sennen (Father: John Bottrell, Labourer) Evangeline Wallis 22 spinster of Church Town, St. Buryan (Father: Richard Worth Wallis, Labourer) Witnesses: Richard Worth Wallis [mark], Richard Worth Wallis Jun. 8 Dec 1894 by Banns John Charles Warren 23 batchelor Labourer of Church Town (Father: William Warren, Stonecutter) Elizabeth Ann Semmens 25 spinster of Banns (Father: William Henry Semmens, Farmer) Witnesses: Dora Boddy, Geoirge Semmens
1895
26 Jan 1895 by Banns John Polson Nichols 22 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan Bessie Ann Stone 26 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: Joseph Stone, Labourer) Witnesses: William Charles Stone, Evangeline Bottrell 27 Jul 1895 by Banns William Williams 25 batchelor Labourer of St. Levan [mark] (Father: John Williams, Labourer) Elizabeth Ann Waters 21 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: John Charles Waters, Labourer) Witnesses: John Charles Waters, Thomas Matthews [mark] 27 Oct 1895 by Banns George Henry Mcclary 20 batchelor Labourer of Trewoofe [signed G. H. Maclury] (Father: William John Mcclary, Labourer) Mary Ellen Andrewartha 18 spinster of Boleigh (Father: John Henry Andrewartha (deceased)., Miner) Witnesses: William John Mcclury, Sarah Andrewartha [mark]
1896
30 Sep 1896 by Banns William John Trewhella 29 batchelor Toolmaker of St. Buryan (Father: John Trewhella, Blacksmith) Charlotte Rezzie Rodway 24 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Rodway, Naval Pensioner) Witnesses: William Rodway, Jessie A. Trewhella
1897
No Marriages
1898
29 Oct 1898 by Banns Henry Waters 24 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan (Father: William Waters, Sailor) Elizabeth Jane Oates 23 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Oates, Labourer) Witnesses: William Way Richards, Susan Ann Watters
1899
21 Nov 1899 by Banns George Hosken 26 batchelor Farmer of St. Buryan (Father: John Hosken, Farmer) Ida Wallis 26 spinster of St. Buryan, Trevorgans (Father: John Wallis, Farmer) Witnesses: John Wallis, John Hosken 6 Dec 1899 by Banns Henry Sullifan 29 batchelor Clerk of Tolcarn (Father: Anthony Sullifan, Fish Salesman) Mary Grace Jose 25 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: James Foss, Carrier & Coachman) Witnesses: James Jose, Anthony Sullifan
1900
10 Jan 1900 by Banns Nicholas Hocking 24 batchelor Blacksmith of Gulval (Father: William Hocking, Farmer) Elizabeth Prowse 26 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Weymouth Prowse, Mason) Witnesses: Lavanna Harvey Prowse, Josephine S. A. Woolcock 26 Mar 1900 by Banns John Thomas Chellew 25 batchelor Miner of Pendeen (Father: Richard Chellew, Farmer) Elizabeth Rodda 23 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Witnesses: William Rodda, William Charles Rodda 28 Jul 1900 by Banns Frederick Carpenter 24 batchelor Mason of Penzance (Father: Frederick Carpenter, Shoemaker) Mary Ellen Matthews 21 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Matthews, Farmer) Witnesses: Janis Matthews, Eliza Carpenter 11 Aug 1900 by Banns Edward Stone 29 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan (Father: Joseph Stone, Labourer) Grace Annie Oates 22 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Oates, Labourer) Witnesses: William John Prouse Oats, Flora Harris
1901
1 Jan 1901 by Banns George Semmens 25 batchelor Dairyman of Sancreed (Father: William Henry Semmens, Farmer) Annie Jane Jackson 20 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Edward Jackson, Dairyman) Witnesses: William Edward Jackson, Frederick Jackson 20 Apr 1901 by Banns John James Drew 27 batchelor Fruit Sealer of Paul (Father: William Thomas Drew, Fruit Sealer) Mary Ethel Waters 25 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: John Charles Waters, Labourer) Witnesses: Laura Waters, John Charles Waters 3 Aug 1901 by Banns Richard Henry Rosewarne 30 batchelor Labourer of Reyliam, Samport (Father: Richard Henry Rosewarne, Labourer) Catherine Jane Waters 31 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: John Charles Waters, Labourer) Witnesses: John C. Waters, Eliza G. Waters 12 Feb 1902 by Licence John Osborn 26 batchelor Miner of Pendeen (Father: Matthew Osborn, Miner) Annie Roberts Rodda 26 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Witnesses: William Charles Rodda, William Rodda
1902
15 Jul 1902 by Banns Joseph John Murley 26 batchelor Farm Bailif of St. Buryan (Father: John Thomas Murley, Farmer) Jemina Roskilly 29 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: John Clark Roskilly, Coachman) Witnesses: William Murley, J. P. Murley 25 Oct 1902 by Banns Edwin Osborne 30 batchelor Carrier of St. Just (Father: Edwin Osborne, Farmer) Philadelphia Lavers 26 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: James Lavers, Labourer) Witnesses: James Lavers, John Osborn 29 Nov 1902 by Banns Andrew Penrose 29 batchelor Labourer of Lamorna, St. Buryan (Father: William Penrose, Labourer) Minnie Humphrys 23 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Badcock Humphrys, Fisherman) Witnesses: William Penrose, Edward Penrose
1903
3 Feb 1903 by Banns William Thomas Chellew 27 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan (Father: William Chellew, Farmer) Janie Matthews 20 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Matthews, Dairyman) Witnesses: William Thomas Matthews, Elizabeth Jane Trevorrow 20 Apr 1903 by Licence Francis Carter Thomas 43 batchelor Carpenter of Penzance (Father: Thomas Thomas, Carpenter) Mary Edith Roberts 29 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Roberts, Farmer) Witnesses: John Charles Roberts, William Henry Richards 8 Aug 1903 by Banns Nicholas Nicholls 34 batchelor Farmer of Ryssick, St. Buryan (Father: Henry Nicholls (deceased), Farmer) Annie Thomas 25 spinster of Lower Leha, S. Buryan (Father: Nicholas Thomas, Farmer) Witnesses: Lylir Thomas, Frederick Thomas 17 Oct 1903 by Banns Joseph Prowse 23 batchelor Farmer of Trevedron, St. Buryan (Father: James Prowse, Farmer) Mary Ann Roberts 23 spinster of Trevedron, St. Buryan (Father: James Roberts, Farmer) Witnesses: W. John Tregonning, James Roberts
1904
1 Nov 1904 by Banns Henry Thomas 27 batchelor Farmer of Trevorrian, St. Buryan (Father: William Thomas, Farmer) Mary Rodda 27 spinster of Alsia, St. Buryan (Father: William Rodda, Farmer) Witnesses: William Charles Roberts Rodda, William Murley
1905
15 Jul 1905 by Banns Alfred Roberts 23 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan (Father: Arthur Roberts, Labourer) Rosina Williams 20 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: James Nixon Williams, Miner) Witnesses: Stephen Roberts, Nancy Williams 26 Jul 1905 by Banns James Henry Clemens 25 batchelor Carpenter of St. Buryan (Father: James Clemens, Farmer) Mary Dora Botheras 25 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: John Botheras, Farmer) Witnesses: George Clemens, Mabel Botheras 9 Aug 1905 by Banns Percy Ley 25 batchelor Mason of Lamorna (Father: John Ley, Inn Keeper) Ethel Mary Collins 26 spinster of Rose Vale (Father: John Collins, Gardener) Witnesses: John Collins, Ada Louisa Collins 29 Aug 1905 by Banns James Rowe 42 batchelor Farmer of St. Buryan (Father: James Rowe, Mine Agent) Ellen Jane Phillips 43 spinster of Trevore, St. Buryan (Father: John Phillips, Farmer) Witnesses: John Phillips, Annie Berryman 12 Sep 1905 by Banns Naboth Osborne 26 batchelor Mason of St. Buryan (Father: Charles Osborne, Farmer) Laura Thomas 25 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: William Thomas, Farmer) Witnesses: Obed Prowse, Martha Susan Thomas
1906
26 Mar 1906 by Banns William Thomas Jackson 28 batchelor Butcher of St. Buryan (Father: William Edward Jackson, Farmer) Mabel Botheras 19 spinster of Banns, St. Buryan (Father: John Botheras, Farmer) Witnesses: Edward Ernest Jackson, Clara Merrifield 1 Sep 1906 by Banns Joseph Warren 23 batchelor Labourer of St. Buryan (Father: Charles Warren, Labourer) Sarah Nicholas 23 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: Thomas Nicholas, Fisherman) Witnesses: Charles Warren, Charles Hosken 3 Nov 1906 by Banns William Murley 27 batchelor Farmer of Tresidder (Father: John Thomas Murley, Farmer) Martha Susan Thomas 27 spinster of Trevorrien (Father: William Thomas (deceased), Farmer) Witnesses: Hery Thomas, Jane Pearce Murley 24 Nov 1906 by Licence William Woodroffe Herrington 23 batchelor Telegraph Operator of St. Buryan (Father: William Herrington (deceased), Relieving Officer) Mary Jane Prowse 24 spinster of St. Buryan (Father: Ephriam Weymouth Prowse, Builder) Witnesses: Ephriam W. Prowse, R. L. Prowse