See also Chapels which includes details of where other records can be found.

More about St. Ives

This transcript is provided by Bill Curnow with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets]

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably, contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.

In the case of this register, special care must be taken. The entries are not in chronological order—far from it, they are all over the place. This is probably due to different ministers making entries at different times. I have tried to indicate where the blocks of entries start using the headings (which do not occur in the register) but any particular year can occur anywhere within the pages of the register.

This first book is printed with columns over a double page and the headings are “When Baptised”, “Child’s Christian Name and Sex” (from which I deduce Son or Daughter), “In what Parish and on what Day Born”, “Parents’ Names, both Father and Mother, the former name of the Mother” (it is not always clear where the maiden name starts, if at all), “Abode”, “Quality, Trade or Profession”, “Signatures of Parents”, “Signature of the Minister by whom the Baptism is performed” (not transcribed). The signatures are used for guidance only and, at least on the first page, seem to be in the same handwriting as the remainder. By the end of the register, this column is used to indicate whether a certificate was issued and payment received.

1832

25 Oct 1832 Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizth. Thomas (née Janby [Saxby ?]), Sailor of St. Ives b.[?] Oct 1832, St. Ives

1833

17 Jan 1833 Catherine daughter of John & Catherine Perkins (née Runnels), Fisherman of St. Ives b.28 Dec 1832, St. Ives
21 Feb 1833 Elizabeth Geen daughter of Thos. & Ann Cocking (née Jones), Sailor of St. Ives b.21 Jan 1833, St. Ives
21 Feb 1833 Ann daughter of Thos. & Ann Cocking (née Jones), Sailor of St. Ives b.19 Jul 1831, St. Ives
22 Mar 1833 Mary Ann daughter of Wm. & Annie Murt (née Dart), Sailor of St. Ives b.18 Mar 1833, St. Ives
25 Nov 1833 Matthew son of Mathew & Elizth. Stevens (née Burrell), Sailor & fisherman of St. Ives b.11 Nov 1833, St. Ives

1834

16 Jan 1834 John William son of Richard & Annie Harry (née Lang), Sailor & fisherman of St. Ives b.05 Jan 1834, St. Ives
13 Dec 1833 Henry Row son of James & Allice Shugg (née Row), Mason of St. Ives b.11 Dec 1833, St. Ives
20 Feb 1834 Isaac son of Isaac & Cecilia Thomas (née Row), Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
20 Feb 1834 James son of James & Hannah Sandow (née Harry), Sailor of St. Ives b.06 Feb 1834, St. Ives
27 Mar 1834 John son of John & Mary Ann Stevens (née Harry), Fisherman of St. Ives b.13 Mar 1834, St. Ives
13 Jun 1833 Susanna daughter of Samuel & Mary Philips (née Trevaskas), Fisherman of St. Ives b.26 May 1833, St. Ives
24 Oct 1833 Sampson son of Sampson & Mary Quick (née Ralph), Cordwinder of St. Ives b.22 Sep 1833, St. Ives
11 May 1834 Jane daughter of Richard & Elenor Edwards (née Gyles), Sailor of St. Ives b.17 Apr 1834, St. Ives
03 Jun 1834 Mary Hingston daughter of Henry Pierce & Cecilia Stevens (née Paynter), Mariner of St. Ives b.01 May 1831, St. Ives
03 Jun 1834 Thomas Paynter son of Henry Pierce & Cecilia Stevens (née Paynter), Mariner of St. Ives b.11 Apr 1834, St. Ives
05 Jun 1834 Susan daughter of James & Susan Woolcock (née Saul), Miner of St. Ives b.17 May 1834, St. Ives
05 Jun 1834 James son of Richard & Nancy Eddy (née Williams), Miner of St. Ives b.19 May 1834, St. Ives
05 Jun 1834 Eliza daughter of John & Margaret Veal (née Cocking), Sailor of St. Ives b.24 May 1834, St. Ives
20 Apr 1834 Joseph James son of Thomas & Ann Peak (née Harris), Sailor of St. Ives b.03 Apr 1834, St. Ives
22 Apr 1834 Eliza daughter of Thos. & Eliza Hodge (née Wallis [?]), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Apr 1834, St. Ives
29 Jun 1834 Matilda daughter of Thos. & Elizth. Warren (née Bassett), Sail maker of St. Ives b.12 Jun 1834, St. Ives
30 Jun 1834 Henry Morly son of John & Ann Andrew (née Benney), Fisherman of St. Ives b.29 Jun 1834, St. Ives
31 Jul 1834 Jane daughter of Phillip & Prudence Andrew (née Sanders), Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
04 Sep 1834 Margery daughter of Thos. & Ann Cocking (née Couch), Fisherman of St. Ives b.24 Aug 1834, St. Ives
09 Oct 1834 Elizth. daughter of James & Grace Uren (née Stephens), Mariner of St. Ives b.23 Sep 1834, St. Ives
12 Oct 1834 Jane Noel daughter of John & Mary Richards (née Warren), Miner of St. Ives b.10 Sep 1834, St. Ives
18 Oct 1834 Ephraim Perkins son of Job & Ann Stevens (née Murt), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Sep 1834, St. Ives
20 Nov 1834 John son of Henry & Peggy Williams (née Cocking), Blacksmith of St. Ives b.07 Nov 1834, St. Ives
20 Nov 1834 Robert Daniel son of John & Mary Trevorrow (née Daniel), Fisherman of St. Ives b.08 Nov 1834, St. Ives
08 Nov 1834 John son of Charles Jenkyns & Hannah Anthony (née Richards), Cordwainer of St. Ives b.08 Nov 1834, St. Ives

1835

26 Jan 1835 Henry Row son of James & Alice Shugg (née Row), Mason of St. Ives b.20 Jan 1835, St. Ives
31 Oct 1834 Anthony son of Wm. & Mary Couch (née Freeman), Fisherman of St. Ives b.17 Oct 1834, St. Ives
26 Feb 1835 Daniel Launder son of John & Catherine Perkin (née Rynolds), Fisherman of St. Ives b.12 Feb 1835, St. Ives
12 Mar 1835 George son of George & Ann Bryant (née Bassett), Fisherman of St. Ives b.23 Feb 1835, St. Ives
17 Apr 1835 William son of William & Jane Veal (née Stephens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.31 Mar 1835, St. Ives
08 Jul 1835 Elizth. daughter of Antony & Clarenda Granfill (née Bekerly), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.30 May 1835, St. Ives
22 Nov 1835 Margaret Brannell daughter of Thomas & Eliza Hodge (née Wallis), Fisherman of St. Ives b.01 Nov 1835, St. Ives
16 Nov 1835 Elizth. daughter of Benjamin & Mary Jane Bocense (née Rodda), Shinner [?] of Penzance b.08 Oct, Penzance

1836

10 Mar 1836 Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary Ann Stevens (née Harry), Fisherman of St. Ives b.02 Mar 1836, St. Ives
06 Mar 1836 Francis son of Sampson & Mary Quick (née Ralph), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.04 Feb 1836, St. Ives
10 Mar 1836 Wm. Carter son of Samuel & Amelia Richards (née Grey), Cooper of St. Ives b.08 Feb 1836, St. Ives
12 Mar 1836 James son of Richard & Annie Harry (née Lang), Sailor of St. Ives b.13 Jan 1836, St. Ives
22 May 1836 James son of John & Mary Danniel (née Harrap), Joiner of St. Ives b.24 Oct 1835, St. Ives
21 Jul 1836 Ann daughter of John & Ann Davies (née Hawkin), Husbandman of St. Ives b.24 Jun 1836, St. Ives
27 Jul 1836 Ellen daughter of Richard & Elenor Edwards (née Giles), Sailor of St. Ives b.11 Jul 1836, St. Ives
16 Mar 1836 Paul son of Israel & Jane Quick (née Allen), Shipwright of St. Ives b.22 Jan 1836, St. Ives
16 Mar 1836 Matthew son of Israel & Jane Quick (née Allen), Shipwright of St. Ives b.22 Jan 1836, St. Ives
03 Nov 1836 John son of Thomas & Sophia Peariman (née Baker), Carpenter of "Clapam living" b.18 Jun 1836, "Clapam living"
13 Nov 1836 Thomas son of Thos. & Sophia Peariman (née Baker), Carpenter of "Clapam living" b.18 Feb 1835, Clapam
03 Nov 1836 Thomas son of Thos. & Ann C. Cocking (née Jones), Sailor of St. Ives b.30 Sep 1836, St. Ives
24 Dec 1836 Grace daughter of Danniel & Nancy Veal (née Perkin), Sailor of St. Ives b.07 Dec 1836, St. Ives

1837

01 Jan 1837 John William son of [blank], Miner of St. Ives b.01 Jan 1836, St. Ives
12 Dec 1836 John son of Nicholas & Honer Wedge (née Jacob), Fisherman of St. Ives b.24 Dec 1836, St. Ives
        [Dates conflict.]
11 Mar 1837 Catherine Bryant daughter of John & Elizth. Stevens (née Bryant), Sailor of St. Ives b.15 Jan 1837, St. Ives
05 Mar 1837 Mary Raff [?] daughter of Raff & Mary Mitchel, Sailor of St. Ives b.06 Feb 1837, St. Ives
11 Feb 1837 Margaret daughter of Henry & Elizth. Care, Fisherman of St. Ives b.01 Dec 1824, St. Ives
09 May 1837 Wm. Charles son of Benjamin & Mary Jane Bosence (née Rodda), Shinner [?] of Penzance b.06 Nov 1836, Penzance
15 Jun 1837 James son of Samuel & Amelia Richards (née Grey), Cooper of St. Ives b.29 May 1837, St. Ives
29 Jul 1837 Susan daughter of William & Elizabeth Driffield (née Bawden), Minister of St. Ives b.22 Jun 1837, St. Ives
        [He was the serving clergyman.]

1835–1839

05 Mar 1836 Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Mary Lander, Labourer of St. Ives b.23 Feb 1836, St. Ives
02 Nov 1838 Alexander son of John & Jane James, Labourer of St. Ives, Court Cocking b.16 Oct 1838, St. Ives
08 Aug 1837 Ellen daughter of Richard & Mary Trevorrow, Fisherman of St. Ives, Cliff b.23 Jul 1837, St. Ives
29 Aug 1839 Walter Saunders son of Thomas & Margaret Lang, Fisherman of St. Ives b.29 Jun 1839, St. Ives
[?] [?] 1835 Phillis daughter of James & Elizabeth Jenkins, Miner of St. Ives b.06 Jan 1835, St. Ives
01 Nov 1835 James son of John & Mary Daniels (née Harrap), Joiner of St. Ives b.24 Oct 1835, St. Ives

1838–1840

14 Dec 1840 Matilda daughter of Walter & Catherine Langsford (née Haughton), Sailor of St. Ives b.30 Nov 1840, St. Ives
24 Jun 1840 Charles son of Thomas & Nancy Berryman (née Woocock), Sailor of St. Ives b.10 Jun 1840, St. Ives
20 Apr 1839 Kitty daughter of Richard & Ann Harry (née Lang), Fisherman of St. Ives b.31 Mar 1839, St. Ives
28 Oct 1838 John son of John & Eliza Cocking (née Noal), Fisherman of St. Ives b.08 Oct 1838, St. Ives
13 Dec 1839 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane Greenfield (née Hosking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.21 Nov 1839, St. Ives
21 May 1840 Nancy Burrel daughter of John & Mary Daniels (née Harrap), Joiner of St. Ives b.22 Feb 1840, St. Ives

1841

31 Oct 1841 Lowday Edwards daughter of Thomas & Eliza Hodge (née Wallis), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Oct 1841, St. Ives
29 Nov 1841 Richard Hosking son of Thomas & Jane Greenfield (née Hosking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Nov 1841, St. Ives
25 Dec 1841 Eliza daughter of John & Eliza Cocking (née Noal), Fisherman of St. Ives b.02 Dec 1841, St. Ives
17 Dec 1841 Ellen daughter of Simon & Mary Ann Noal (née Thomas), Mariner of St. Ives b.17 Nov 1841, St. Ives
17 Dec 1841 Mary daughter of William & Mary Couch (née Toman), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Oct 1841, St. Ives
17 Dec 1841 Jane daughter of John & Ann Davis (née Hocking), Carrier of St. Ives b.08 Oct 1841, St. Ives
25 Dec 1841 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Edward & Jane Saunders (née Bryant), Pilot of St. Ives b.13 Dec 1841, St. Ives

1842

06 Jan 1842 Susan daughter of Mathew & Jane Jennings (née Care), Mariner of St. Ives b.12 Dec 1841, St. Ives
06 Jan 1842 Robert son of John & Ellen Uren (née Reed), Fisherman of St. Ives b.18 Dec 1841, St. Ives
13 Jan 1842 Mary Polmar daughter of Thomas & Mary Care (née Greenfield), Mariner of St. Ives b.05 Dec 1841, St. Ives
13 Jan 1842 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Daniels (née Harrap), Joiner of St. Ives b.09 Dec 1841, St. Ives
14 Jan 1842 Richard son of Richard & Mary Ann Cocking (née Tanner), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Dec 1841, St. Ives
12 Feb 1842 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Ann Stevens (née Harry), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Jan 1842, St. Ives
13 Feb 1842 Thomas son of Anthony & Charlotte Couch (née Roscruge), Fisherman of St. Ives b.25 Jan 1842, St. Ives
28 Feb 1842 John son of John & Elizabeth Leddra (née Freeman), Joiner of St. Ives b.07 Feb 1842, St. Ives
10 Mar 1842 Elizabeth Ann Williams daughter of Robert & Chatrine [sic] Toy (née Williams), Baker of St. Ives b.21 Feb 1842, St. Ives
13 Mar 1842 James son of William & Mary Ann Rosewarne (née Cocking), Miner of St. Ives b.19 Feb 1842, St. Ives
03 Apr 1842 Elizabeth daughter of William & Martha George (née Chegwin), Miner of Trevissa b.19 Mar 1842, Towednack
03 Apr 1842 Ann daughter of Thomas & Hannah Hollow (née Newton), Miner of Trevalgin b.29 Nov 1842, St. Ives
        [Dates are inconsistent.]
21 Apr 1842 Anna daughter of Richards & Claranda Richards (née Mason), Sailor of St. Ives b.30 Mar 1842, St. Ives
28 Apr 1842 William son of William & Mary Richards (née Daniel), Miner of St. Ives b.13 Apr 1842, St. Ives
01 May 1842 James son of James & Elizabeth Cocking (née Warren), Fisherman of St. Ives b.05 Apr 1842, St. Ives
02 Jun 1842 Benjaman son of Humphrie & Kitty Geen (née Harry), Fisherman of St. Ives b.12 May 1842, St. Ives
03 Jun 1842 Ellenor Adams Leddra daughter of John & Ellenor Ninnis (née Leddra), Miner of St. Ives b.12 May 1842, St. Ives
03 Jun 1842 Jane daughter of William & Jane Veal (née Stevens), Sailor of St. Ives b.18 May 1842, St. Ives
24 Jun 1842 Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Stevens of St. Ives b.06 Jun 1842, St. Ives
30 Jun 1842 Mary Ann Blair daughter of Richard & Mary Ann Cocking (née Blair), Fisherman of St. Ives b.06 Jun 1842, St. Ives
12 Jul 1842 Richard son of Daniel & Mary Ann Edwards, Fisherman of St. Ives b.02 Jul 1842, St. Ives
14 Jul 1842 Edward Shugwin son of William & Mary Thomas (née Trewine [? Trounce]), Tinner of St. Ives b.03 Jul 1842, St. Ives
02 Sep 1842 Mary daughter of William & Allice Quick (née Stevens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.02 Jul 1842, St. Ives
02 Sep 1842 John daughter of William & Peggy Peters (née Bassett), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 Jul 1842, St. Ives
14 Sep 1842 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary John (née Thomas), Sailor of St. Ives b.09 Aug 1842, St. Ives
23 Sep 1842 Elizabeth daughter of Phillip & Elizabeth Rogers (née Burrell), Miner of St. Ives b.27 Aug 1842, St. Ives
05 Sep 1842 Christopher son of Christopher & Elizabeth Trevorrow (née Collock), Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.16 Aug 1842, St. Ives
23 Sep 1842 William Pearce son of John & Amey Mitchell (née Pearce), Roper of Halsetown, St. Ives b.18 Aug 1842, St. Ives
23 Sep 1842 Thomas Fry son of Garland & Elizabeth Williams (née Fry), Sailor of St. Ives b.06 Mar 1842, St. Ives
29 Sep 1842 Richard son of William Stevens & Grace Adams Richards (née Morton), Carpenter of St. Ives b.08 Sep 1842, St. Ives
29 Sep 1842 Anthony Thomas son of Anthony & Jane Hart (née Thomas), Sailor of St. Ives b.11 Sep 1842, St. Ives
29 Sep 1842 Ann daughter of Walter & Annie Pope (née Williams), Carrier of St. Ives b.22 Sep 1842, St. Ives
29 Sep 1842 Mary daughter of Walter & Ann Pope (née Williams), Carrier of St. Ives b.20 Jan 1841, St. Ives
12 Oct 1842 Elizabeth Quick daughter of John & Ann Madron (née Quick), Miner of St. Ives b.21 Sep 1842, St. Ives
07 Feb 1842 John son of John & Mary Curnow (née Roach), Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.11 Oct 1842, Halsetown, St. Ives
        [Dates reversed?]
02 Nov 1842 Lusia Ann daughter of William & Lucinda Paddy (née Bullen), Sailor of St. Ives b.13 Oct 1842, St. Ives
20 Nov 1842 Robert Nicholas son of Willm. & Mary Stevens (née Nicholas), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 Nov 1842, St. Ives
24 Nov 1842 John son of Edward & Margaret Hain (née Painter), Captain of a vessel of St. Ives b.20 Oct 1842, St. Ives
04 Jan 1843 Robert son of Robert & Ellenor Stevens Davis (née Rogers), Mariner of St. Ives b.13 Dec 1842, St. Ives
01 Dec 1842 Robert Nicholas son of William & Mary Stevens (née Nicholas), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 Nov 1842, St. Ives
        [Duplicate entry? Second baptism?]
29 Dec 1842 William son of William & Fanny Bastian (née Sincock), Fisherman of St. Ives b.08 Dec 1842, St. Ives
22 Dec 1842 John son of Christopher & Johanna Hodge (née Giles), Captain of a vessel of St. Ives b.14 Sep 1842, St. Ives

1843

05 Jan 1843 Margaret daughter of William & Deborah Paul (née Wall), Joiner of St. Ives b.20 Oct 1842, St. Ives
01 Feb 1843 Nancy Banfield daughter of Joseph & Nancy Langford (née Banfield), Miner of St. Ives b.14 Jan 1843, St. Ives
05 Jan 1843 Thomas Robert son of Thomas & Grace Cowling (née Wall), Sailor of St. Ives b.05 Jan 1843, St. Ives
02 Feb 1843 William Quick son of John & Betsey Stevens (née Quick), Fisherman of St. Ives b.08 Jan 1843, St. Ives
25 Jan 1843 Lousia daughter of Paul & Nanny Thomas (née Care), Miner of St. Ives b.08 Jan 1843, St. Ives
08 Feb 1843 Hannah Jane Richards daughter of Micheal & Mary Welsh (née Richards), Captain of a vessel of St. Ives b.13 Jan 1843, St. Ives
18 Feb 1843 William son of William & Grace Perkin (née Trounce), Fisherman of St. Ives b.06 Jan 1843, St. Ives
15 Feb 1843 Mary daughter of Francis & Mary Cock (née Lugg), Miner of St. Ives b.29 Jan 1843, St. Ives
26 Feb 1843 Betsey Cocking daughter of Henry Pearce & Betsey Veal (née Cocking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.25 Jan 1843, St. Ives
26 Feb 1843 Nancy daughter of John & Rebecca Williams (née Knight), Sailor of St. Ives b.22 Jan 1843, St. Ives
05 Mar 1843 Mary daughter of Philiph [sic] & Mary Veal (née Perkins), Fisherman of St. Ives b.09 Feb 1843, St. Ives
09 Mar 1843 Hannibal Thomas son of William & Mary Giles (née Thomas), Sailor of St. Ives b.18 Feb 1843, St. Ives
25 Feb 1843 Phillipia Nancy Ramor [?] daughter of Thomas & Eliza Cogar (née Vivian), Grocer of St. Ives b.12 Feb 1843, St. Ives
12 Mar 1843 Peggy Anne [?] daughter of John & Peggy Binney (née Rowe), Sailor of St. Ives b.16 Feb 1843, St. Ives
16 Mar 1843 Sarah Elma daughter of John & Eliza Shaftiner (née Elins [?]), Baker of St. Ives b.04 Mar 1843, St. Ives
30 Dec 1842 Levenia daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Richards (née Gendall), Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.30 Oct 1842, St. Ives
20 Dec 1842 John son of John & E. Allis Vibert (née Edwards), Husbandman of Halsetown, St. Ives b.05 Nov 1842, St. Ives
31 Mar 1843 Richard son of William & Mary Eddy (née Williams), Husbandman of St. Ives b.03 Mar 1843, St. Ives
17 Mar 1843 George son of George & Philipa Ustice (née Richards), Blacksmith of Halsetown, St. Ives b.02 Mar 1843, Halsetown, St. Ives
19 Apr 1843 Martha daughter of Mathew & Jane Stevens (née Rowe), Fisherman of St. Ives b.02 Apr 1843, St. Ives
24 Apr 1843 Hannah Mariah daughter of John & Mary Daniels (née Harrap), Joiner of St. Ives b.16 Mar 1843, St. Ives
07 May 1843 Jane daughter of Phillip & Jane Rowe (née Perkin), Fisherman of St. Ives b.23 Apr 1843, St. Ives
05 May 1843 Richard son of Stephen & Jane Penberthy (née Trevenew), Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.14 May 1841, St. Ives
05 May 1843 William son of Stephen & Jane Penberthy (née Trevenew), Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.10 Mar 1843, St. Ives
22 May 1843 William George son of Henry & Peggy Murt (née Dawson), Sailor of St. Ives b.07 May 1843, St. Ives
24 May 1843 Prudence Thomas daughter of Robert & Mary Ann Toman (née Williams), Fisherman of St. Ives b.30 Apr 1843, St. Ives
24 May 1843 Charity Carbines daughter of Robert & Mary Ann Toman (née Williams), Fisherman of St. Ives b.30 Apr 1843, St. Ives
15 Jun 1843 John son of John & Mary Goodwin (née Pugh), Fisherman of St. Ives b.15 May 1843, St. Ives
15 Jun 1843 George son of Edward & Jane Toman (née Auther), Fisherman of St. Ives b.06 Jun 1843, St. Ives
22 Jun 1843 Suckey Hain daughter of James & Grace Noall (née Welsh), Sailor of St. Ives b.03 Jun 1843, St. Ives
05 Jul 1843 Jane Care daughter of Richard & Margret Jane Phillips (née Ninnis), Carrier of St. Ives b.23 Jun 1843, St. Ives
06 Jul 1843 James son of James & Elizabeth Stevens Jennings (née Bryant), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.22 Jun 1843, St. Ives
07 Jul 1843 Chatrine [sic] daughter of Alfred & Hannah Quick (née Berryman), Sailor of St. Ives b.20 Jun 1843, St. Ives
07 Jul 1843 Chatrine [sic] daughter of John & Kitty Williams (née Badge), Labourer of St. Ives b.09 Mar 1843, St. Ives
26 Jul 1843 Elizabeth Ann daughter of James Bryant & Grace Leddra Noall (née Bryant), Sailor of St. Ives b.07 Jul 1843, St. Ives
27 Jul 1843 Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Bryant (née Berryman), Fisherman of St. Ives b.13 Jul 1843, St. Ives
03 Aug 1843 James son of James & Betsey Thomas (née Stevens), Sailor of St. Ives b.16 Jul 1843, St. Ives
03 Aug 1843 Jane Reeces daughter of Hannable & Grace Thomas (née Thomas), Pilate of St. Ives b.15 Jul 1843, St. Ives
14 Aug 1843 Christopher son of John Stevens & Margery Rouse (née Cocking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.31 Jul 1843, St. Ives
17 Aug 1843 Alice daughter of James & Alice Jones (née Perry), Fisherman of St. Ives b.07 Aug 1843, St. Ives
18 Aug 1843 Christopher son of Christopher & Amelia Botterall (née Pellow), Miner of St. Ives, Stennack b.15 Jul 1843, St. Ives
16 Aug 1843 John Shugg son of Humphry & Sarah Couch (née Shugg), Fisherman of St. Ives b.31 Jul 1843, St. Ives
23 Aug 1843 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bryant Hodge (née Edwards), Sailor of St. Ives b.28 Jul 1843, St. Ives
27 Aug 1843 Samuel son of Samuel & Mary Jennings (née Downing), Sailor of St. Ives b.11 Aug 1843, St. Ives
06 Sep 1843 Martha daughter of Thomas & Martha Stevens (née Grenfield), Carpenter of St. Ives b.25 Aug 1843, St. Ives
08 Sep 1843 Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Grenfell (née Perkins), Sailor of St. Ives b.19 Aug 1842, St. Ives
07 Sep 1843 Robert son of George & Jane Williams (née Jennings), Cooper of St. Ives b.17 Aug 1843, St. Ives
15 Sep 1843 Walter Hicks son of Walter & Cathrine Langsford (née Haughlon [?]), Sailor of St. Ives b.25 Aug 1843, St. Ives
[blank]     William John son of [blank] b.St. Ives
02 Oct 1843 Selelina daughter of Tobias & Marjery Clements (née Stratton), Miner of St. Ives b.27 Sep 1843, St. Ives
06 Oct 1843 Christopher son of John & Jane Stevens (née James), Labourer of St. Ives b.31 Aug 1842, St. Ives
09 Oct 1843 John son of John & Tamson Sisley (née Toman), Carpenter of St. Ives b.08 May 1842, St. Ives
09 Oct 1843 George son of John & Tamson Sisley (née Toman), Carpenter of St. Ives b.05 Sep 1843, St. Ives
03 Oct 1843 Grace Breadann [?] daughter of Henry & Grace Treverrow (née Champion), Miner of St. Ives b.15 Sep 1843, St. Ives
15 Oct 1843 Samuel Nicholas son of William & Mary Stevens (née Gall), Miner of Lelant, Carwin b.28 Sep 1843, Lelant
12 Oct 1843 William son of William & Mary Cogar (née Noal), Fisherman of St. Ives, Quay b.21 Sep 1843, St. Ives
12 Oct 1843 Henry son of Henry Polmear & Grace Treverrow (née Gant), Miner of St. Ives, The Warren b.22 Sep 1843, St. Ives
15 Oct 1843 Fanney daughter of Samuel & Mary Couch (née Praed), Fisherman of St. Ives, Back Road b.26 May 1843, St. Ives
17 Oct 1843 William John son of Nicholas & Eliza Dunstone (née Beard), Mason of Lelant b.06 Oct 1843, Lelant
17 Oct 1843 Nanny Beard daughter of Nicholas & Eliza Dunstone (née Beard), Mason of Lelant b.22 Feb 1840, Lelant
17 Oct 1843 Mary Ann Beard daughter of Nicholas & Eliza Dunstone (née Beard), Mason of Lelant b.19 May 1841, Lelant
17 Oct 1843 Nanny daughter of Stephen & Jane Penberthy of Lelant b.Lelant
13 Oct 1843 Grace Bawden daughter of John & Grace Carbines (née Richards), Miner of St. Ives b.30 Sep 1843, St. Ives
20 Oct 1843 Eliza daughter of John & Sarah Taylor (née Williams), Carter of St. Ives, Fore Street b.27 Sep 1843, St. Ives
15 Oct 1843 Eliza Jane daughter of Uriah & Elizabeth Lanyon (née Noble), Engineman of Lelant b.15 Aug 1843, Lelant
01 Oct 1843 James son of John & Sarah Champion (née Eddy), Blacksmith of Lelant b.11 Sep 1843, Lelant
24 Oct 1843 Nanney Penberthy daughter of Thomas & Margret Uren (née Penberthy), Miner of Lelant b.04 Oct 1843, Lelant
24 Oct 1843 Matilda Hallowway daughter of James & Ann Bennett (née Mitchell) of Lelant b.07 Oct 1843, Lelant
24 Oct 1843 Jane Mitchell daughter of Thomas & Mary Richards (née Hodge), Pen captain of Phillack, Hayle Foundry b.09 Oct 1843, Phillack
28 Oct 1843 Jane [Geen] daughter of Humphry Geen & Jane Harry, Fisherman of Tetutul Row, St. Ives b.27 Sep 1843, St. Ives
        [Record conveys impression they weren't married.]
01 Nov 1843 John son of John & Mary Lugg (née Polmear), Sailor of St. Ives, Sand b.07 Oct 1843, St. Ives
01 Nov 1843 William Gregory son of Charles & Elizabeth Quick (née Nicholas), Fisherman of St. Ives, Chapel Street b.10 May 1843, St. Ives
05 Nov 1843 Elizabeth Grenifill daughter of William & Peggy Peters (née Bassett), Fisherman of St. Ives b.17 Sep 1843, St. Ives
12 Nov 1843 Betsey Polmear daughter of Thomas & Mary Care (née Grenfell), Fisherman of St. Ives, Back Lane b.25 Sep 1843, St. Ives
30 Dec 1843 Mary Ann daughter of Nicholas & Mary Ann Ninnis (née James), Fisherman of St. Ives b.21 Nov 1843, St. Ives

1844

04 Jan 1844 William son of William & Mary Thornhill Treverrow (née Baker), Cooper of St. Ives, Back Road b.14 Dec 1843, St. Ives
04 Jan 1844 Chatrine [sic] daughter of Thomas & Nancy Berryman (née Woolcock), Sailor of St. Ives, Teetotal Rowe b.01 Jan 1844, St. Ives
01 Feb 1844 Mary Edwards daughter of Jacob & Mary Jacobs (née Edwards), Fisherman of St. Ives b.11 Jan 1844, St. Ives
01 Feb 1844 Mathew son of William & Margret Trevorrough (née Hart) of St. Ives b.01 Jan 1844, St. Ives
02 Feb 1844 Peggy Williams daughter of John & Elizabeth Leddra (née Freeman), Joiner of St. Ives b.22 Jan 1844, St. Ives
15 Jan 1844 Jane Noal daughter of John & Mary Veal (née Pender), Fisherman of St. Ives b.01 Jan 1844, St. Ives
18 Jan 1844 John son of John & Elizabeth Care (née Linpier [?]), Mason of St. Ives b.04 Jan 1844, St. Ives
14 Jan 1844 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane Grenfell (née Hosking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.23 Dec 1843, St. Ives
09 Feb 1844 Mary Jane daughter of Edward & Jane Harry (née Noall), Shipwright of St. Ives b.29 Dec 1844, St. Ives
        [inconsistent dates]
21 Mar 1844 William Stevens son of William Stevens & Grace Adams Richards (née Morton), Carpenter of St. Ives, Market Place b.27 Feb 1844, St. Ives
27 Mar 1844 Moses Symonds son of Moses Symonds & Margery Grenfield (née Cogar), Sailor of St. Ives, Quay b.07 Mar 1844, St. Ives
12 Apr 1844 Anna Vivian daughter of William & Anna Cogar (née Vivian), Sea Captain of St. Ives, Green Croft b.24 Mar 1844, St. Ives
18 Apr 1844 Nancy daughter of Thomas & Francis Bastian (née Trevorrow), Miner of St. Ives, Treloyan b.08 Apr 1844, St. Ives
14 Jun 1844 George son of Thomas & Susan Quick (née Boase), Carpenter of St. Ives b.30 May 1844, St. Ives
13 Jun 1844 Mathew son of John & Eliza Bryant (née Hollow), Sailor of St. Ives b.29 Mar 1844, St. Ives
02 Jun 1844 Richard Eddy son of Thomas & Grace Cowling (née Wall), Sailor of St. Ives b.18 May 1844, St. Ives
13 Jun 1844 Mary daughter of William & Mary Stevens (née Nicholls), Fisherman of St. Ives b.29 May 1844, St. Ives
21 Jun 1844 Ann Curnow daughter of George & Ann Curnow Giles (née Hodge), Sailor of St. Ives b.31 May 1844, St. Ives
21 Jun 1844 John son of Samuel & Mary Lawrey (née Stevens), Cooper of St. Ives b.01 Jun 1844, St. Ives
24 Jun 1844 Biddy Harry daughter of George & Francis Toman (née Tanner), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.08 Jun 1844, St. Ives
04 Jul 1844 John son of John & Ann Richards (née Warthen [?]), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.17 Jun 1844, St. Ives
05 Jul 1844 Daniel son of Daniel & Eliza Hollow (née Husband), Sea Captain of St. Ives b.17 Jun 1844, St. Ives
11 Jul 1844 Elizabeth Grenfill daughter of Thomas & Ann Basset (née Quilyam [?]), Labourer of St. Ives b.25 Jun 1844, St. Ives
24 Jul 1844 Fanny daughter of Thomas & Fanny Thomas (née Broad), Fisherman of St. Ives b.05 Jul 1844, St. Ives
24 Jul 1844 Adam son of Adam & Margaret Lander (née Stevens), Joiner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
27 Jul 1844 John son of John & Ann Davies (née Hocking), Carrier of St. Ives b.15 Jul 1844, St. Ives
29 Jul 1844 Eliza Jane daughter of Edward & Jane Toman (née Andrew Trewartha [?]), Fisherman of St. Ives b.16 Jul 1844, St. Ives
01 Aug 1844 Richard son of William & Elizabeth Harry (née James), Mason of St. Ives b.11 Jul 1844, St. Ives
18 Jul 1844 Richard son of Richard & Mary Ann Cock of St. Ives b.01 Jul 1844, St. Ives
04 Aug 1844 John son of Wm. & Mary Couch (née Toman), Fisherman of St. Ives b.09 Aug 1844, St. Ives
        [Dates are inconsistent on register.]
16 Aug 1844 Richard Edwards son of Thomas & Eliza Hodge (née Wallis), Fisherman of St. Ives b.04 Aug 1844, St. Ives
31 Aug 1844 John son of Samuel & Margaret Kemp (née Gent), Sailor of St. Ives b.06 Aug 1844, St. Ives
30 Aug 1844 John Walter son of Walter & Ann Pope (née Williams), (illegible) of St. Ives b.22 Aug 1844, St. Ives
29 Aug 1844 Honor daughter of William & Grace Perkins (née Trounce), Fisherman of St. Ives b.20 Jul 1844, St. Ives
05 Sep 1844 Elizabeth daughter of Mathew & Jane Jennings (née Care), Sailor of St. Ives b.15 Aug 1844, St. Ives
06 Sep 1844 William son of John & Jane Dunn (née Curnow), Miner of Halsetown b.22 Feb 1844, St. Ives
08 Sep 1844 Philip son of John & Amelia Perkins (née Webber), Fisherman of St. Ives b.24 Aug 1844, St. Ives
12 Sep 1844 Samuel son of Humphry & Kitty Geen (née Harry), Fisherman of St. Ives b.26 Aug 1844, St. Ives
12 Sep 1844 Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Mary Ann Cockin (née Tanner), Fisherman of St. Ives b.31 Aug 1844, St. Ives
19 Sep 1844 Mary Rosewarne daughter of William & Mary Chard (née Rosewarne) of St. Ives b.27 Aug 1844, St. Ives
29 Sep 1844 Grace daughter of Phillip & Jane Rowe (née Perkin), Fisherman of St. Ives b.16 Sep 1844, St. Ives
03 Nov 1844 Jane Mitchell daughter of Daniel & Jane Couch (née Mitchell), Fisherman of St. Ives b.22 Oct 1844, St. Ives
22 Nov 1844 Luisa daughter of Edward & Margaret Boase (née Drown), Mariner of St. Ives b.23 May 1834
28 Nov 1844 Amelia [child] of Thomas & Ann Richards (née Baragwanath), Miner of St. Ives b.12 Oct 1844, St. Ives
12 Dec 1844 John Care [child] of Nicholas & Betsy Ninnis (née Harvey), Mariner of St. Ives b.26 Nov 1844, St. Ives
15 Dec 1844 Mary [child] of John Cock & Mary Harry (née Grinfield), Fisherman of St. Ives b.26 Nov 1844, St. Ives
16 Dec 1844 John Jenkin [child] of John Jenkin & Martha Quick (née Stephens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.29 Nov 1844, St. Ives
25 Aug 1844 George [child] of James & Ann Bryant (née Ninnis), Miner of St. Ives b.08 Aug 1844, St. Ives
31 Oct 1844 Betsey Morton [child] of Henry & Mary Andrew (née Morton), Mariner of St. Ives b.07 Jul 1844, St. Ives

1845

14 Jan 1845 William [child] of Alfred & Hannah Quick (née Berryman), Sailor of St. Ives b.21 Dec 1844, St. Ives
18 Jan 1845 Eliza [child] of J. & Margaret Binney (née Row), Sailor of St. Ives b.04 Dec 1844, St. Ives
16 Jan 1845 Peter James [child] of John & Jane Stevens (née James), Labourer of St. Ives b.18 Dec 1844, St. Ives
09 Feb 1845 Jane Humphrys daughter of James & Nancy Ninnis (née Humphries), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Jan 1845, St. Ives
18 Feb 1845 John son of John & Ann Madern (née Quick), Miner of St. Ives b.26 Jan 1845, St. Ives
06 Feb 1845 Matilda daughter of George & Jane Williams (née Jennings), Cooper of St. Ives b.13 Jan 1845, St. Ives
24 Feb 1845 Mary Gordan daughter of John & Tamson Sisley (née Toman), Painter of St. Ives b.11 Feb 1845, St. Ives
14 Mar 1845 Henry son of Henry & Alise Langford (née Bryant), Mariner of St. Ives b.24 Jan 1845, St. Ives
02 Mar 1845 William son of William & Susan Hodg [sic] (née Cogar), Fisherman of St. Ives b.04 Feb 1845, St. Ives
[blank]     James son of John & Mary Curnow (née Roach), Miner of Halsetown b.19 Jan 1844, St. Ives
07 Apr 1845 Jane daughter of John & Jane Williams Treverrow (née Eddy), Miner of St. Ives b.04 Mar 1843, St. Ives
07 Apr 1845 John son of John & Jane Williams Treverrow (née Eddy), Miner of St. Ives b.31 Dec 1844, St. Ives
21 Apr 1845 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane Quick (née Stevens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Mar 1845, St. Ives
24 Apr 1845 Charlotte daughter of John & Charlotte Care (née Grenfield), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Apr 1845, St. Ives
01 Jun 1845 Agnes Jane daughter of William & Fanny Bastian (née Sincock), Miner of St. Ives b.10 May 1845, St. Ives
19 Apr 1845 Thomas son of Henry & Margaret (illegible) (née Penrose), Miner of St. Ives b.10 Apr 1845, St. Ives
13 Jun 1845 Richard son of George & Philipia Eustice (née Richards), Blacksmith of Halestown [sic] b.03 Jun 1845, St. Ives
17 Jul 1845 Thomas Bryant son of Thomas Bryant & Grace Hollow (née Rowse), Fisherman of St. Ives b.26 Jun 1845, St. Ives
07 Aug 1845 William Hamley son of John & Mary Goodwin of St. Ives b.11 Jul 1845, St. Ives
13 Jul 1845 James son of Walter & Catherine Lanford [sic], Sailor of St. Ives b.20 Jun 1845, St. Ives
11 Aug 1845 Patty daughter of [blank] of St. Ives b.St. Ives
20 Dec 1845 Richard son of Thomas & Eliza Cogar (née Vivian), Grocer of St. Ives b.25 Nov 1845, St. Ives
14 Aug 1845 Nancy daughter of [blank] Williams of St. Ives b.St. Ives
19 Sep 1845 Richard Cocking [child] of Henry Pearce & Betsey Vale [sic] (née Cocking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 Aug 1845 Catherine Thomas daughter of Henry & Martha Lugg (née Ninnis), Fisherman of St. Ives b.16 Aug 1845, St. Ives
23 Oct 1845 Phillis daughter of Thomas & Grace Ninnis (née Clark), Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
02 Nov 1845 Sarah daughter of Samuel & Mary Jennings, Sailor of St. Ives b.16 Oct 1845, St. Ives
19 Oct 1845 Martha Tremelling [child] of John & Grace Carbines, Miner of St. Ives b.03 Oct 1845, St. Ives
19 Oct 1845 Elizth Geen [child] of Thomas & Ann Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.02 Oct 1845, St. Ives
01 Dec 1845 Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth Thomas, Shoemaker of St. Ives b.10 Sep 1845, St. Ives
01 Dec 1845 Jane Stephens daughter of William & Elizth Thomas, Shoemaker of St. Ives b.10 Sep 1845, St. Ives
25 Dec 1845 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane Grenfill, Fisherman of St. Ives b.09 Dec 1845, St. Ives

1846

01 Jan 1846 Catharine Ann daughter of John & Mary Veal (née Pindar) of St. Ives b.01 Dec 1845, St. Ives
08 Jan 1846 Matthew son of John & Elizabeth Stevens (née Bryant) of St. Ives b.22 Dec 1845, St. Ives
18 Jan 1846 Peter son of Peter & Ann Hosking (née Care), Blacksmith of Stennack b.30 Dec 1845, St. Ives
18 Jan 1846 William Henry Major son of William & Elizabeth Elliott (née Major), Miner of Stennack b.20 Dec 1845, St. Ives
        Baptism performed "said by the parents to be by John Whitford"
14 Feb 1846 Edward son of Edward & Jane Harry (née Noall), Ship carpenter of St. Ives b.26 Jan 1846, St. Ives
12 Mar 1846 Edwin son of George & Jane Williams (née Jennings), Cooper of St. Ives b.13 Feb 1846, St. Ives
29 Mar 1846 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Bryant (née Davis), Fisherman of St. Ives b.12 Mar 1846, St. Ives
02 Apr 1846 Charles son of Alfred & Hannah Quick (née Berryman), Sailor of St. Ives b.13 Mar 1846, St. Ives
09 Apr 1846 Peggy Hollow daughter of William & Betsey Treverrow (née Hollow) of St. Ives b.01 Mar 1846, St. Ives
12 Apr 1846 Nicholis son of Nicholis & Mary Ninnis (née James), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 Apr 1846, St. Ives
10 Apr 1846 John son of Anthony & Jane Hart (née Thomas), Sailor of St. Ives b.21 Mar 1846, St. Ives
11 Oct 1845 Mathew Curtis son of Walter & Mary Stephens (née Gale [?]), Miner of Lelant b.20 Sep 1845, Lelant
25 Dec 1845 Margaret Ann daughter of John & Mary Gregory (née Williams), Miner of Lelant b.17 Sep 1845, Lelant
10 May 1846 Eliza daughter of John & Eliza Cocking (née Noal), Fisherman of St. Ives b.14 Apr 1846, St. Ives
13 Mar 1846 James son of James & Mary Penberthy (née Quick), Carpenter of St. Ives b.14 Feb 1846, St. Ives
18 Jun 1846 Hannebal Thomas son of William & Mary Giles (née Thomas), Mariner of St. Ives b.02 Jun 1846, St. Ives
13 Aug 1846 Matilda Curnow daughter of Richard & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.31 Jul 1846, St. Ives
13 Aug 1846 Charity Carbines daughter of Robert & Mary Ann Toman, Fisherman of St. Ives b.23 Jul 1846, St. Ives
20 Aug 1846 William John son of William & Grace Perkins (née Trunce [?]), Fishmonger of St. Ives b.03 Aug 1846, St. Ives
31 Aug 1846 Thomas son of John & Christian Curnow (née Tippet), Cordwainer of Penzance b.13 Apr 1846, Madron
19 Sep 1846 John Wilcox son of John & Amelia Perkins (née Webber), Fisherman of St. Ives
17 Sep 1846 Thomas son of Richard & Mary Davis (née Treloar), Fisherman of St. Ives
17 Sep 1846 John son of Edward & Jane Toman (née Aurther [sic]), Fisherman of St. Ives
23 Sep 1846 John son of Richard & Jane Giles (née Roach), Sailor of St. Ives b.09 Sep 1846, St. Ives
24 Sep 1846 Thomas son of William & Joanna Daniel (née Woolcock), Sailor of St. Ives b.06 Sep 1846, St. Ives
29 Oct 1846 Hannah Pierce daughter of Samuel & Mary Richards (née Veal), Miner of St. Ives b.11 Oct 1846, St. Ives
19 Nov 1846 Betsey Curnow daughter of Henry & Grace Treverrow (née Gant), Miner of St. Ives b.23 Oct 1846, St. Ives
03 Dec 1846 William Blair son of Richard & Mary Ann Cocking (née Blair), Fisherman of St. Ives b.01 Nov 1846, St. Ives
09 Dec 1846 Nicholas son of Philip Roach & Margaret Jacobs (née Warren), Mariner of St. Ives b.21 Nov 1846, St. Ives
04 Dec 1846 Sidwell Jane daughter of Nicholas & Margaret Oates (née Rapson), Miner of Halsetown b.09 Aug 1845, St. Agness
04 Dec 1846 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Hezikiah & Pricilla Pellow (née Grandall), Miner of Halsetown b.06 Jun 1846, St. Ives
04 Dec 1846 Richard Henry son of John & Alice White (née Penberthy), Miner of Halsetown b.28 Aug 1846, St.Ives
20 Dec 1846 Sarah Jane daughter of William & Mary Ann Bryant (née Sanders), Fisherman of St. Ives b.23 Nov 1846, St. Ives
25 Dec 1846 Frances Ann daughter of Samuel & Fanny Cocking (née Tallack [sic]), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 Dec 1846, St. Ives

1847

17 Jan 1847 Agatha Jane daughter of Thomas & Emily Warren, Sail maker of St. Ives b.25 Dec 1846, St. Ives
28 Jan 1847 Thomasine daughter of John & Thomasine Sisley (née Toman), Painter of St. Ives b.14 Jan 1847, St. Ives
12 Feb 1847 Garland son of Garland & Elizabeth Williams (née Fry), Sailor of St. Ives b.28 Nov 1844, St. Ives
28 Jan 1847 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert & Ellen Davis (née Stevens), Sailor of St. Ives b.10 Jan 1847, St. Ives
29 Jan 1847 Seybella daughter of Michael & Catherine Veal (née Sisley), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Jan 1847, St. Ives
25 Feb 1847 John son of Henry & Margaret Murt (née Dawson), Sailor of St. Ives b.13 Feb 1847, St. Ives
25 Feb 1847 Ellen daughter of Samuel & Eleanor Geen (née Grenfill), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.10 Feb 1847, St. Ives
08 Mar 1847 Elizabeth Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards (née Eddy), Miner of St. Ives b.03 Mar 1847, St. Ives
28 Mar 1847 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Jane Grenfell (née Hosking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.20 Feb 1847, St. Ives
20 May 1847 Margery daughter of Moses & Margery Grenfill (née Cogar), Sailor of St. Ives b.22 Apr 1847, St. Ives
27 May 1847 Robert son of Robert & Catherine Toy (née Williams), Grocer & baker of St. Ives b.12 May 1847, St. Ives
27 May 1847 Cyrus son of John & Mary Blewitt (née Penrose), Labourer of St. Ives b.27 Apr 1847, St. Ives
03 Jun 1847 Henry son of Henry & Martha Lugg (née Care), Fisherman of St. Ives b.22 May 1847, St. Ives
10 Jun 1847 Margaret Richards daughter of Michael & Mary Welch (née Richards), Captain of a vessel of St. Ives b.01 Aug 1845, St. Ives
20 Jun 1847 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Edward & Jane Penberthy (née Dunstan), Miner of Ludgvan b.07 Jun 1847, Lelant
24 Jun 1847 James son of John & Jane Treverrow (née Eddy), Miner of St. Ives b.10 Jun 1847, St. Ives
07 May 1847 Elizabeth Jane daughter of David & Elizabeth Martin (née Richards), Miner of Longstone b.29 Dec 1846, Lelant
01 Jul 1847 Mary daughter of Samuel & Peggy Freeman (née Treverrow), Sailor of St. Ives b.12 Jun 1847, St. Ives
08 Jul 1847 John son of John & Peggy Rouncifield (née Hollow), Fisherman of St. Ives b.24 Jun 1847, St. Ives
25 Jul 1847 Mary daughter of William & Jane Red (née Stevens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.08 Jul 1847, St. Ives
25 Jul 1847 Catherine Sisley daughter of Thomas & Grace Cowling (née Wall), Sailor of St. Ives b.09 Jul 1847, St. Ives
05 Aug 1847 Susan daughter of James & Nancy Ninnis (née Humphrys), Fisherman of St. Ives b.23 Jul 1847, St. Ives
12 Aug 1847 William Bryant son of John & Elizabeth Stevens (née Bryant), Fisherman of St. Ives b.29 Jul 1847, St. Ives
12 Aug 1847 Thomas Grenfill son of John & Charlotte Care (née Grenfield), Fisherman of St. Ives b.30 Jul 1847, St.Ives
25 Aug 1847 David Giles son of John Jenkin & Martha Quick (née [illegible]), Fisherman of St. Ives b.12 Aug 1847, St. Ives
17 Sep 1847 Margaret Jane daughter of Samuel & Margaret Kemp (née Gent), Sailor of St. Ives b.02 Sep 1847, St. Ives
04 Oct 1847 Kitty Pearce daughter of Phillip Laity & Betsy Rogers (née Burrell), Miner of St. Ives b.13 Sep 1847, St. Ives
14 Oct 1847 Mary Ann daughter of William & Peggy Peters (née Bassett), Labourer of St. Ives b.20 Sep 1847, St. Ives
24 Oct 1847 Jane daughter of John & Grace Carbines (née Richards), Miner of St. Ives b.11 Oct 1847, St.Ives
28 Oct 1847 William Ivery son of Paul & Charlotte Rosewall (née Ivery), Pedler of St. Ives b.30 Sep 1847, St. Ives
28 Oct 1847 Thomas son of Francis & Mary Cock (née Lugg), Miner of St. Ives b.12 Oct 1847, St. Ives
28 Oct 1847 Honour Quick daughter of John & Betsy Stevens (née Quick), Fisherman of St. Ives b.13 Oct 1847, St. Ives
01 Dec 1847 Richard Phillips son of Richard & Margaret Jane Philips [?], Labourer in the sand (?) of St. Ives b.15 Nov 1847, St. Ives
05 Dec 1847 John Stevens son of Richard & Joannah Stevens (née Luge), Fisherman of St. Ives b.14 Nov 1847, St. Ives
30 Dec 1847 Elizabeth Susan daughter of Matthew & Jane Ginnes [sic] (née Care), Capt. of a vessel of St. Ives b.07 Dec 1847, St. Ives

1848

09 Jan 1848 Edward Richards son of Jacob & Susan Care (née Richards), Captain of a vessel of St. Ives b.08 Jan 1848, St. Ives
09 Jul 1846 Honour daughter of Job & Ann Stevens (née Murt), Fisherman of St. Ives b.19 Mar 1845, St. Ives
09 Jul 1846 Charles son of Job & Ann Stevens (née Murt), Fisherman of St. Ives b.21 Jun 1846, St. Ives
24 Jan 1848 Francis Rouse son of Thomas Bryant & Grace Hollow (née Rouse), Fisherman of St. Ives b.06 Jan 1848, St. Ives
03 Feb 1848 Cecilia Noal daughter of Stephen & Mary Ann Mitchel (née Hollow), Miner of St. Ives b.19 Dec 1847, St. Ives
03 Feb 1848 Thomasine [child] of Henry & Mary Bryant (née Berryman), Fisherman of St. Ives b.19 Jan 1848, St. Ives
10 Feb 1848 Mary Hannah daughter of John & Mary Goodwin (née Pugh), Fisherman of St. Ives b.04 Jan 1848, St. Ives
02 Mar 1848 Philip son of William & Mary Richards (née Daniel), Miner of St. Ives b.21 Jan 1848, St. Ives
10 Mar 1848 John Pearce son of William & Elizabeth Paul (née Pearce), Rope maker of Halsetown b.25 Aug 1847, St. Ives
19 Mar 1848 Martha Stevens daughter of John & Mary Edmonds (née Stevens), Butcher of Lelant b.22 Jan 1848, Lelant
23 Mar 1848 Nancy Thomas daughter of Peter & Nancy Hosking (née Care), Blacksmith of St. Ives b.02 Mar 1848, St. Ives
06 Apr 1848 Mary daughter of John Richards & Mary Quick (née Nicholls), Fisherman of St. Ives b.21 Mar 1848, St. Ives
06 Apr 1848 Allice daughter of John & Kitty Williams (née Badge), Labourer of St. Ives b.01 Mar 1848, St. Ives
06 Apr 1848 Thomas Henry son of John & Willmot Freeman (née Giles), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Feb 1848, St. Ives
21 Apr 1848 Sarah Ann daughter of John & Ann Roberts (née Richards), Miller of Penzance b.16 Nov 1844, Madron
16 Apr 1848 Joseph son of Joseph & Anna Maria Best (née Humphries), Minister of St. Ives b.07 Mar 1848, St. Ives
14 Apr 1848 Phillippa Vivian daughter of Thomas & Eliza Cogar (née Vivian), Grocer of St. Ives b.17 Mar 1848, St. Ives
23 Apr 1848 John son of Richard & Jane Giles (née Roach), Sailor of St. Ives b.27 Mar 1848, St. Ives
22 Feb 1847 Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Williams (née Davis), Sailor of St. Ives b.05 Feb 1847, St. Ives
18 May 1848 Matthew Giles son of John & Mary Luke (née Polmear), Sailor of St. Ives b.04 May 1848, St. Ives
25 May 1848 William son of William & Margaret Painter, Mariner of St. Ives b.01 May 1848, St. Ives
30 May 1848 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Christopher & Emmy Ingram (née Dunstan), Labourer of Lelant b.12 May 1848, Lelant
15 Jun 1848 William son of William & Elizabeth Richards (née Eddy), Miner of St. Ives b.02 Jun 1848, St. Ives
22 Jun 1848 Mary Martin daughter of Richard & Mary Martin Dale (née Jennings), Sailor of St. Ives b.10 Jun 1848, St. Ives
06 Jul 1848 Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth Stevens (née Pake), Miner of St. Ives b.16 Jun 1848, St. Ives
06 Jul 1848 William son of William & Elizabeth Warren (née Nichlas), Miner of St. Ives b.16 Jun 1848, St. Ives
12 Mar 1848 Thomas son of William & Mary Cogar (née Noal), Fisherman of St. Ives b.07 May 1847, St. Ives
13 Jul 1848 Humphry son of Anthony & Charlotte Couch (née Loscruge), Fisherman of St. Ives b.16 Jun 1848, St. Ives
14 Jul 1848 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Michael & Mary Amelia Curnow (née Edwards), Miner of Halsetown b.28 Jun 1848, St. Ives
06 Aug 1848 John son of John & Ann Roach (née Trewen), Sailor of St. Ives b.20 Jul 1848, St. Ives
10 Aug 1848 John son of Samuel & Elizabeth Hodge (née Row), Fisherman of St. Ives b.15 May 1846, St. Ives
10 Aug 1848 Grace daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Hodge (née Row), Fisherman of St. Ives b.24 Jul 1848, St. Ives
19 Aug 1848 Emmanuel Bryant son of Henry & Alice Langsford (née Bryant), Sailor of St. Ives b.05 Jul 1848, St. Ives
01 Jun 1848 Sampson Chellew son of James & Jane Martin, Miner of St. Ives b.08 May 1848, St. Ives
10 Aug 1848 Charles Leddra son of Charles Leddra & Elizabeth Quick, Mason of St. Ives b.15 Jul 1848, St. Ives
07 Sep 1848 Lewis son of Lewis & Jane Kempthorne (née Daniel), Mariner of St. Ives b.08 Jul 1848, St. Ives
31 Jul 1848 Richard Hosking son of Thomas & Jane Grenfill (née Hosking), Fisherman of St. Ives b.06 Jul 1848, St. Ives
03 Aug 1848 James Thomas Bryant son of Simond Thomas & Selina Pearce (née Bryant), Butcher of St. Ives b.28 May 1848, St. Ives
22 Sep 1848 William son of Christopher & Amelia Bottrell (née Pillow), Miner of St. Ives b.05 Aug 1848, St. Ives
09 Nov 1848 Mary Gordon daughter of John & Thomasine Sisley (née Toman), Painter of St. Ives b.30 Oct 1848, St. Ives
09 Nov 1848 Martha Richards daughter of Michael & Mary Welch (née Richards), Captain of a vessel of St. Ives b.12 Oct 1848, St. Ives
12 Nov 1848 Catherine daughter of Nicholls & Mary Ann Ninnis (née James), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 Nov 1848, St. Ives
26 Oct 1848 Mary daughter of Haniball & Grace Thomas (née Thomas), Mariner of St. Ives b.11 Oct 1848, St. Ives
16 Nov 1848 Eliza daughter of Robert & Ann Curnow, Fisherman of St. Ives b.04 Nov 1848, St. Ives
21 Dec 1848 Matilda daughter of George & Jane Williams (née Jennings), Cooper of St. Ives b.23 Nov 1848, St. Ives

1849

18 Jan 1849 Margaret daughter of Thomas & Mary Care (née Grenfill), Sailor of St. Ives b.04 Jun 1846, St.Ives
18 Jan 1849 Charlotte Jane Grenfill daughter of Thomas & Mary Care (née Grenfill), Sailor of St. Ives b.17 Oct 1848, St. Ives
18 Jan 1849 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Nancy Langford (née Banfield), Master of a vessel of St. Ives b.28 Dec 1848, St. Ives
22 Feb 1849 Nancy Warren daughter of Phillip Roach & Peggy Noal Jacobs (née Warren), Mariner of St. Ives b.31 Jan 1849, St. Ives
22 Feb 1849 John son of Michael & Kitty Veal (née Sisley), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Jan 1849, St. Ives
15 Mar 1849 Ellen daughter of Simon & Mary Ann Noal (née Thomas), Fisherman of St. Ives b.25 Feb 1849, St. Ives
09 Apr 1849 Hannah Louisa daughter of Robert Molesworth & Elizabeth Thomas (née Andrew), Coach maker of Penzance, 30 Leskinnick Terrace b.17 Mar 1849, Madron
17 May 1849 John Launder son of Henry & Martha Lugg (née Care), Fisherman of St. Ives b.03 May 1849, St. Ives
08 Sep 1849 Michael Ninnis [child] of Daniel & Mary Ninnis (née Curnow), Fisherman of St. Ives b.01 Dec 1847, St. Ives
08 Sep 1849 Mary Ninnis [child] of Daniel & Mary Ninnis (née Curnow), Fisherman of St. Ives b.25 Aug 1849, St. Ives
11 May 1849 William son of William & Ann Perkin (née Thomas), Fisherman of St. Ives b.04 May 1849, St. Ives
24 May 1849 Peggy Hollow daughter of John & Peggy Rouncefield (née Hollow), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 May 1849, St. Ives
07 Jun 1849 Lavinia Piety daughter of John & Elizabeth Richards (née Mitchell), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.10 May 1849, St. Ives
14 Jun 1849 Catherine Ann daughter of Nicholas Wedge & Eliza Welch (née Roach), Fisherman of St. Ives b.21 May 1849, St. Ives
01 Feb 1849 Thomas son of George & Fanny Toman (née Tanner), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.14 Jan 1849, St. Ives
01 Feb 1849 Elizth. Jane daughter of Christopher & Elizth. Travarrow, Miner of St. Ives b.04 Aug 1846, St. Ives
01 Feb 1849 Mary Ann daughter of Christopher & Elizth. Travarrow, Miner of St. Ives b.02 Jan 1849, St. Ives
25 Feb 1849 John son of William & Elizth. Thomas (née Stevens), Shoemaker of St. Ives b.07 Feb 1849, St. Ives
04 May 1849 Wm. John son of Wm. & Jane Chelw [sic] (née Jacobs), Mariner of St. Ives b.26 Mar 1849, St. Ives
22 Mar 1849 Ellen Stevens daughter of Robert & Elleanor Davis (née Rogers), Mariner of St. Ives b.05 Mar 1849, St. Ives
06 May 1849 Lavinia daughter of Francis & Elizth. Ninnis (née Pellow), Grocer of St. Ives b.16 Apr 1849, St. Ives
05 May 1849 Susan daughter of Henry & Mary Andrews (née Morton), Mariner of St. Ives b.15 Feb 1849, St. Ives
31 May 1849 Margery Peak daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann Cocking (née Treverrow), Fisherman of St. Ives b.15 May 1849, St. Ives
28 Jun 1849 Richard son of Thomas & Jane Quick (née Stevens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.10 Jun 1849, St. Ives
08 Jul 1849 Ann Williams daughter of Thomas & Ann Trevarrow (née Williams), Fisherman of St. Ives b.24 Jun 1849, St. Ives
28 Jul 1849 Margaret daughter of Robert & Margret Care (née Care), Sailor of St. Ives b.09 Jul 1849, St. Ives
15 Jul 1849 Peter Noall son of William & Mary Cogar (née Noall), Fisherman of St. Ives b.16 Jun 1849, St. Ives
17 Sep 1849 William son of William & Jane Mager (née Edwards), Labourer of Penzance, Camborn Street b.27 Aug 1849, Madron
13 Aug 1849 Mary Runnels daughter of John & Mary Blewitt (née Penrose), Labourer of St. Ives b.13 Sep 1849, St. Ives
        [Dates are inconsistent in register.]
01 Oct 1849 Samuel son of James & Mary Ann Denithorne (née Tippett), Tanner of Penzance, Market Jew Street b.06 Aug 1849, Madron
05 Aug 1849 Willmot Cocking daughter of William & Mary Ann Rosewarne (née Cocking), Miner of St. Ives b.12 Jul 1849, St. Ives
21 Sep 1849 Agnes Lang daughter of Richard & Agnes Harry (née Lang), Fisherman of St. Ives b.27 Aug 1849, St. Ives
28 Sep 1849 Richard son of Richard & Thomasin Hosking (née Bryant), Fisherman of St. Ives b.07 Sep 1849, St. Ives
18 Oct 1849 William John son of John & Cordelia Row (née Stevens), Fisherman of St. Ives b.06 Oct 1849, St. Ives
17 Oct 1849 Eliza Jane daughter of William & Eliza Stevens (née Eddy), Joiner of Madron b.03 Oct 1849, Madron
22 Oct 1849 Richard Row son of William & Emma Row (née Velnoweth), Shoemaker of Penzance, Camborn Street b.11 Sep 1849, Madron
28 Oct 1849 Joseph Thomas son of Charles & Elizabeth Pearce Morley (née Stevens), Blacksmith of St. Ives, Digey b.15 Oct 1849, St. Ives
19 Nov 1849 Jane daughter of John & Mary Baragwenath (née Bryant), Sailor of St. Ives b.28 Oct 1849, St. Ives
18 Nov 1849 William son of William & Mary Ann Bryant (née Sanders), Fisherman of St. Ives b.11 Oct 1849, St. Ives
01 Nov 1849 Mary Premere [sic] daughter of Henry & Grace Trevorrow (née Gent), Miner of St. Ives b.04 Oct 1849, St. Ives
25 Dec 1849 Louisa daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Cook (née Uren), Miner of St. Ives b.27 Mar 1847, St. Ives
25 Dec 1849 Richard Thomas son of Richard & Elizabeth Cook (née Uren), Miner of St. Ives b.13 May 1849, St. Ives
29 Nov 1849 James Paynter son of James & Joanna Painter Daniell (née Harry), Shipwright of St. Ives b.01 Nov 1849, St. Ives
21 Dec 1849 Margery daughter of Moses & Margery Grenfell (née Coger), Sailor of St. Ives b.27 Nov 1849, St. Ives
15 Jul 1849 Peter Noall son of William & Mary Cogar (née Noall), Fisherman of St. Ives b.16 Jun 1849, St. Ives
27 Dec 1849 Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Mary Martin Dale (née Jennings), Fisherman of St. Ives b.13 Dec 1849, St. Ives

More about St. Ives