See also Chapels which includes details of where other records can be found.

More about St. Ives

This transcript is provided by Bill Curnow with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets]

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably, contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.

In the case of this register, special care must be taken. The entries are not in chronological order—far from it, they are all over the place. This is probably due to different ministers making entries at different times. I have tried to indicate where the blocks of entries start using the headings (which do not occur in the register) but any particular year can occur anywhere within the pages of the register.

This first book is printed with columns over a double page and the headings are “When Baptised”, “Child’s Christian Name and Sex” (from which I deduce Son or Daughter), “In what Parish and on what Day Born”, “Parents’ Names, both Father and Mother, the former name of the Mother” (it is not always clear where the maiden name starts, if at all), “Abode”, “Quality, Trade or Profession”, “Signatures of Parents”, “Signature of the Minister by whom the Baptism is performed” (not transcribed). The signatures are used for guidance only and, at least on the first page, seem to be in the same handwriting as the remainder. By the end of the register, this column is used to indicate whether a certificate was issued and payment received.

1860

03 Jan 1860 Alma daughter of John Berriman & Cathrine Banfield, The father farmer b.Embla, Towednack
        "unmarried"
22 Feb 1860 Ann Couch [child] of William & Ann Humphries, Mariner b.St. Ives
30 Mar 1860 Grace Leddra daughter of John & Peggy Polmear, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
16 Apr 1860 Sarah daughter of William & Mary Stevens, Fisherman of Jenkyn Court b.St. Ives
16 Apr 1860 Jane Hocking daughter of Daniel & Catherine Veal, Fisherman of Quay b.St. Ives
29 Apr 1860 Mary Ann daughter of Abraham & Alice A. Winn, Labourer of Trenowan near Nancledra b.Ludgvan
22 May 1860 Francis Jane daughter of James & Francis Berriman, Miner of Embla b.Towednack
24 Jun 1860 William son of William & Mary Couch, Fisherman of Virgin St. b.St. Ives
25 Jun 1860 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Stevens, Carpenter of Madow b.St. Ives
02 Jul 1860 Daniel son of Daniel & Mary Perkins, Fisherman of Fish Street b.St. Ives
02 Jul 1860 Mary daughter of Daniel & Mary Perkins, Fisherman of Fish Street b.St. Ives
28 Jun 1860 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Christopher & Elizabeth Ann Martins, Miner of Halstown b.Halstown, St. Ives
28 Jun 1860 Matilda daughter of Henry & Nancy Thomas, Tin dresser of Halstown b.St. Ives
26 Jun 1860 Mary Lawry daughter of George & Mary Tanner, Fisher man of Fish Street, Island, St. Ives b.St. Ives
27 Jun 1860 Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth Peters, Fisher man of Virgin Street, St. Ives b.St. Ives
09 Jul 1860 Thomas Trevorrow son of William & Ann Stevens, Fisherman of Beach b.St. Ives
16 Jul 1860 Phillipa daughter of William & Phillipa Peters, Labourer of Pudden back Lane b.St. Ives
01 Aug 1860 Margaret Thomas daughter of John & Mary Devaney, Fisherman of Virgin Street b.St. Ives
08 Aug 1860 Mary Ann daughter of William & Jane Penberthy, Miner of Castle gate b.Ludgvan
08 Aug 1860 Thomas Francis son of Thomas & Mary Jane Matthews, Miner of Badger's Cross b.Gulval
15 Aug 1860 Mark son of William & Jane Hollow, Mariner of Fore Street b.St. Ives
15 Aug 1860 Hannah Freeman daughter of John & Betsey Leddra, Joiner of Meadow b.St. Ives
22 Aug 1860 Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Taylor, Miner of Castle Gate b.Ludgvan
22 Aug 1860 William Henry son of William & Mary Jane Boase, Miner of Castle Gate b.Ludgvan
30 Aug 1860 Jane Gyles daughter of James & Mary Humphries Anthony, Mariner of Square b.St. Ives
10 Sep 1860 Peggy Wallace daughter of William & Ann Carbines, Gardner of Stennack b.St. Ives
26 Sep 1860 William Thomas son of William & Catherine Cothey, Mason of Streetan garrow b.St. Ives
07 Oct 1860 Angelina daughter of John Richards & Mary Quick, Fisherman of Warfe b.St. Ives
10 Oct 1860 Thomas John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Murt, Fisherman of Cocking Court b.St. Ives
24 Oct 1860 John son of William & Ann Perkins, Fisherman of St. Ives, near the Prase [?] Water b.St. Ives
24 Oct 1860 Jane Ann daughter of William & Hannah Williams, Fisherman of Virgin St. b.St. Ives
24 Oct 1860 Grace daughter of Francis & Mary Thomas, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
15 Oct 1860 Thomas son of William & Francis Basten, Fisherman of Back Lane b.St. Ives
07 Nov 1860 Martha daughter of Ephraim Perkins & Martha Stevens, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
10 Nov 1860 Betsey daughter of Richard & Mary Clerke, Fisherman of Back road b.St. Ives
13 Nov 1860 Jane Edwards daughter of Michael & Jane Welsh, Sea Captain of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Nov 1860 Thomasine daughter of Michael & Jane Welsh, Sea Captain of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Nov 1860 William Hitchens son of John & Mary Edmonds, Carpenter of Lelant b.Lelant
13 Nov 1860 Louesia daughter of Sampson & Elizabeth Hawes, Shipwright of Lelant b.Lelant
20 Nov 1860 Caroline Hampton daughter of Arundel & Susan Anthony, Mine Agent of Lelant b.Lelant
21 Nov 1860 Isabella daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Paynter Carbines, Shipwright of St. Ives b.St. Ives
03 Dec 1860 Ephraim son of William Berriman & Catherine Trevorrow, Fisherman of St. Ives b.04 Nov 1860, St. Ives
04 Dec 1860 Harriet daughter of William Henry & Elizabeth Ann Bosanquit, Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
05 Dec 1860 George son of James & Margret Dunn, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
05 Dec 1860 Alexander son of Richard & Mary James, Fisherman of St. Ives, Virgin St. b.St. Ives
05 Dec 1860 Mary Mitchell daughter of Richard John & Elizabeth Trevorrow, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
        [Appears to have said "St. Ives, Virgin St." with the latter crossed out.]
12 Dec 1860 Susan Ann daughter of William & Mary Pheby, Miner of Trenewin Downs near Nancledra b.Ludgvan
31 Dec 1860 Mark son of John & Ann Hollow, Miner of Bullans Lane b.St. Ives

1861

02 Jan 1861 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Charles Thomas & Mary Ann Jenkins, Basket maker of Back Lane b.St. Ives
08 Jan 1861 Elizabeth Ann daughter of John & Lavina Cox (née Williams), Miner of Back Lane b.St. Ives
13 Jan 1861 Adolphus Frederick son of James & Thomazine Eddy, Temperance lecturer of Ayr b.St. Ives
19 Jan 1861 James son of James & Susan Sincock, Mariner of Back Road b.St. Ives
19 Jan 1861 Nicholas son of Nicholas & Lydia Berriman, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
23 Jan 1861 Elizabeth Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth Jane Stevens, Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
31 Jan 1861 Henry Polmear son of James & Clara Ninnis, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
31 Jan 1861 Anne daughter of James & Clara Ninnis, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
31 Jan 1861 Mary Ninnis daughter of William & Grace Peake, Shoe maker of Back Road b.St. Ives
31 Jan 1861 Richard Paynter son of Henry & Jane Roach, Mariner of Warren b.St. Ives
13 Feb 1861 Mary daughter of Thomas Mitchell & Elizabeth Gibbert, Miner of Nancledra b.Ludgvan
        "The father & mother not married"
27 Feb 1861 Martin son of Martin & Elizabeth Paul, Sail maker of Back Road b.St. Ives
03 Mar 1861 Emily daughter of Stephen Nicholas & Margert Penberthy, Miner of Downs near Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
03 Mar 1861 Thomas Gyles son of Thomas Gyles & Ann Newton Williams, Miner of Georgia b.Towednack
06 Mar 1861 Thomas son of William Henry & Rebecca Waters, Miner of Downs near Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
07 Mar 1861 Mary Ann daughter of William Henry Thomas & Elizabeth Banfield, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
27 Mar 1861 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Tregurtha, Mariner of Warren b.St. Ives
27 Mar 1861 Margret daughter of William Henry & Agnes Jane Paul, Fisherman of near Cambourne Row b.St. Ives
01 Apr 1861 Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Sanders, Fisherman of nr. Totall Row b.St. Ives
08 Apr 1861 John son of John & Mary Baragwanath, Farmer of St. Ives b.St. Ives
10 Apr 1861 Mary Jane Carne daughter of George & Fanny Toman, Shoe maker of Meddow b.St. Ives
30 Jan 1861 Daniel son of Daniel & Elizabeth Ann Freeman, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
11 Apr 1861 William son of William & Elizabeth Paynter, Labourer of Back Road b.St. Ives
23 Apr 1861 John Hollow son of Charles Couch & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
23 Apr 1861 Catherine Ann daughter of Charles Couch & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
23 Apr 1861 Elizabeth Jane daughter of William Henry & Lovedey Jane Pheby, Engineer of Ayr [?] near St. Ives b.St. Ives
14 May 1861 Hannibal son of William & Christiana Curnow, Miner of Carbis Water b.Lelant
22 May 1861 Joseph Henry son of Albert & Catherine Boulton, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
22 May 1861 George Gyles son of John & Mary Ann Care, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
03 Jun 1861 David son of Christopher & Elizabeth Trevorrow, Miner of Ayr b.St. Ives, Ayr
03 Jun 1861 Elizabeth daughter of Phillip & Mary Bennetts, Farmer of Ayr b.St. Ives, Ayr
17 Jun 1861 William son of John & Eliza Cocking, Fisherman of Island Road b.St. Ives, Island Road
19 Jun 1861 William son of John & Elizabeth Bryant, Fisherman of Fore Street b.St. Ives
21 Jun 1861 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Honey, Mariner of Virgin Street b.St. Ives
21 Jun 1861 Elizabeth daughter of Richard Gyles & Amelia Uren, Miner of Meddow b.St. Ives
28 Jun 1861 Margret daughter of Silas & Elizabeth Thomas, Fisherman of Virgin Street b.St. Ives
29 Jun 1861 Jane Stevens daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Hollow, Engineer of Dige[?] Street b.St. Ives

1860

24 Oct 1860 Mary Hannah daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Jane Johns, Miner of Trenowin b.St. Ives
07 Nov 1860 Alfred son of John & Emma Roach, Mason of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
25 Nov 1860 Harriet Ann daughter of Joseph & Harriet Hawes, Carpenter of Lelant b.Lelant
04 Sep 1860 Elizabeth Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Prosh [?], Miner b.Lelant, Carbess Waters
03 Oct 1860 John son of Samuel & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
03 Oct [?] Nancy Thomas daughter of Henry & Mary Bryant, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
31 Oct 1860 Thomas Roach son of Thomas Henry & Mary Kemp, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
29 Sep 1860 Emmanuel son of Emmanuel & Elizabeth Jane Jenkin, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan

1861

19 Feb 1861 Elizabeth Jane daughter of James & Nancy Rosewarne, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
12 Mar 1861 Elizabeth Jane daughter of John & Mary Williams, Miner of Besway b.Ludgvan
24 Apr 1861 Elizabeth Ann daughter of James Henry & Elizabeth Roach, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
24 Apr 1861 Thomas son of William & Loveday Strick, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
25 Apr 1861 Isaac Rowe son of John & Gartrude Warren, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
25 Apr 1861 John son of John & Gartrude Warren, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
01 May 1861 Jane Quick daughter of John & Mary Ann Jenkin, Shoemaker of St. Ives b.St. Ives
01 May 1861 Livenia daughter of Robert & Mary Chard, Tin dresser of St. Ives b.St. Ives
08 May 1861 Elizabeth Jane daughter of David & Margaret Penberthy, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
08 May 1861 John son of John & Jane Ball, Shipwright of St. Ives b.St. Ives
06 May 1861 Peter Bryant son of Peter & Mary Smith, Shoe-maker of St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 May 1861 Susan Jane daughter of Thomas & Susan Jane James, Farmer of Trencome b.Lelant
29 May 1861 Elizabeth Catherine daughter of Thomas & Nancy Wedge, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
05 Jun 1861 Eliza daughter of James & Elizabeth Jenkin, Miner of Conquer b.Towednack
05 Jun 1861 Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Dinah White, Miner of Conquer b.Towednack
03 Mar 1861 Ellen Noal daughter of William & Mary Thomas, Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.St. Ives
10 Apr 1861 Elizabeth Jane daughter of John & Nancy Williams, Miner of Bogwiny b.Ludgvan
19 Jul 1861 James Uren son of Philip & Grace Long, Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Jul 1861 Mary Jeffery [sic] daughter of John & Margaret Jeffery, Blacksmith of St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Jul 1861 Henry William son of John & Margaret Jeffery, Blacksmith of St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Jul 1861 Andrew John son of Andrew & Joanna Maria Nicholls, Miner of Halestown b.St. Ives
21 Aug 1861 Mary Hannah daughter of John & Elizabeth Rowe, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
21 Aug 1861 John son of John & Grace Allen, Labourer of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
28 Aug 1861 Elizabeth Berriman daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Tanner, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
12 Sep 1861 John son of John & Mary Polmere, Fisherman of Teetotal Row, St. Ives b.St. Ives
02 Oct 1861 John son of Robert & Sarah Gilbert, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
20 Oct 1861 John Henry son of James & Ann Martin, Miner of Trowan b.St. Ives
22 Oct 1861 George Callington son of Charles & Maria Conway [?], Labourer of Lelant b.Gulval
20 Nov 1861 Alice Polmear daughter of John & Mary Lugg, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives b.St. Ives
22 Dec 1861 James son of William & Elizabeth Quick, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
25 Dec 1861 Thomas son of William & Ann Hollow, Miner of Trowan b.St. Ives
28 Dec 1861 William Stevens son of Thomas & Clara Freeman Phillips, Mariner of Teetotal Row b.St. Ives

1862

01 Jan 1862 Mary Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Veal, Mariner of Wharf, St. Ives b.St. Ives
01 Jan 1862 Margaret Ann daughter of Edward & Ann Thomas, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
07 Jan 1862 Mary Lizzy daughter of Abraham & Elizabeth Craze, Miner of Virgin St., St. Ives b.St. Ives
19 Jan 1862 John son of John & Alice Williams, Tin dresser of Trevalgan b.St. Ives
12 Feb 1862 Thomas son of Richard & Elizabeth Peters, Fisherman of Virgin St., St. Ives b.27 Jan 1862, St. Ives
02 Mar 1862 James son of William & Ann Humphries, Sea Captain of Williams Row, St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Mar 1862 James Jenkyn son of Philip & Jane Williams, Miner of Stennack, St. Ives b.St. Ives
31 Mar 1862 Elizabeth Williams daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Noal, Mariner of Bailen's Lane, St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 Apr 1862 William son of William & Louisa Bryant, Shipwright of Virgin St., St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 Apr 1862 William son of James & Nanny Rosewarne, Miner of Virgin St., St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Apr 1862 Candas daughter of Thomas & Mary Martin, Miner of Gulval b.Gulval
05 May 1862 James son of William & Ann Carbines, Gardener of Stennack, St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 May 1862 Richard son of Richard & Catherine Cargeeg, Miner of Wheal Kitty, parish of Lelant b.Lelant
13 May 1862 Daniel son of Richard & Catherine Cargeeg, Miner of Wheal Kitty, parish of Lelant b.Lelant
14 May 1862 Mary daughter of Edward & Joanna James, Miner of Towednack b.Towednack
27 May 1862 Esther Mary daughter of Andrew & Elizabeth Christopher, Farmer of Lelant b.Lelant
03 Jun 1862 Margaret daughter of William & Mary Hannah Thomas, Fisherman of Virgin Street, St. Ives b.18 May 1862, St. Ives
04 Jun 1862 Mary daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Mitchell, Miner of Diges, St. Ives b.St. Ives
04 Jun 1862 Mary daughter of Humphrey & Mary Couch, Mason of Williams Row, St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Jun 1862 William son of William & Elizabeth Ann Champion, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
07 Jul 1862 Mary Jane daughter of George & Martha Cowling, Sea Captain of St. Ives b.St. Ives
04 Aug 1862 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Carbines, Ship Carpenter of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Aug 1862 Mary Ann daughter of James & Mary Ann Thomas, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Aug 1862 Mary Ann daughter of Charles Thomas & Mary Ann Jenkins, Basket Maker of St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Aug 1862 Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Richards, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
03 Sep 1862 Eliza daughter of John & Mary Hosking, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
03 Sep 1862 William son of John & Mary Hosking, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
04 Sep 1862 Blanch daughter of William & Margaret Quick, Farmer of Trevalgan b.St. Ives
22 Sep 1862 Richard son of William & Ann Stevens, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
22 Sep 1862 Ann Lander daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth Ann Freeman, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
12 Nov 1862 Emma Jane daughter of John & Emma Roach, Mason of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
16 Nov 1862 Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Lander, Carpenter of St. Ives b.St. Ives
16 Nov 1862 Anthony son of Anthony & Mary Ann Couch, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 Dec 1862 Henry David son of Richard & Emily Daniel, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 Dec 1862 Mary Hannah daughter of Richard & Emily Daniel, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 Dec 1862 Edward son of Richard & Emily Daniel, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 Dec 1862 Agnes daughter of William Henry & Agnes Paull, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 Dec 1862 Margaret daughter of William Henry & Agnes Paull, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives

1861

15 Jun 1861 Eliza Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth Rookham, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
        ["Rookham" is actually Brookan.]
18 Jul 1861 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Richard & Mary Bennetts, Miner of Shelu b.Ludgvan
26 Aug 1861 Mary Lawry daughter of George & Catherine Tanner, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Oct 1861 William Henry son of Edward & Betsey Quick, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Oct 1861 Catherine daughter of Edward & Betsey Quick, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives

1862

01 Jan 1862 Christiana daughter of William & Jane Penberthy, Miner of Gulval b.17 Dec 1861, Gulval
28 Jan 1862 Thomas Cocking son of Humphery & Margery Geen, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Feb 1862 Kate Allen [sic] daughter of Joseph & Grace Allen, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Feb 1862 Grace Allen daughter of Thomas Henry & Catherine Bryant, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
01 Mar 1862 William son of William & Grace Ninnes, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
01 Mar 1862 Susan Geen daughter of John & Elizabeth Harry, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
12 Mar 1862 Henry son of William & Jane Dagne [?], Miner of Towednack b.Georgia
14 Mar 1862 Ann Richards daughter of Nathaniel & Catherine Anthony, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
14 Mar 1862 Elizabeth Grenfell daughter of Nathaniel & Catherine Anthony, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
26 Mar 1862 James son of William & Mary James, Miner of Ludgvan b.Nancledrea
08 Apr 1862 David son of David & Sarah Berriman, Miner of Towednick b.Towednick
23 Apr 1862 Catherine Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Phebe, Miner of Nancledrea b.Nancledrea
30 Apr 1862 Elizabeth Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth Veal, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 Jul 1863 Dorothy Mary daughter of Peter & Mary Hooke, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
23 Jul 1862 Richard son of Richard & Mary Ann Harry, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
24 Dec 1862 Ellen Phillips daughter of John & Charlotte Davies, Shoe maker of Fish Street, St. Ives b.St. Ives
24 Dec 1862 William son of John & Charlotte Davies, Shoe maker of Fish Street, St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Dec 1862 James Harry son of Robert & Kitty Hollow (née Harry), Miner of St. Ives b.26 Nov 1862, St. Ives

1863

22 Jan 1863 Richard son of Paul & Grace Quick, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
26 Jan 1863 Jane Paynter daughter of Daniel & Margaret Freeman, Master mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 Jan 1863 William Peter son of William Peter & Margery Bennetts, Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
03 Feb 1863 Alexander son of Alexander & Ellen Russell, Sea Captain of St. Ives b.St. Ives
06 Feb 1863 Thomas William son of Thomas Henry & Nanny Williams, Engine man of St. Ives b.St. Ives
08 Feb 1863 Ralph son of Ann Woolf of Balnoon b.Lelant
08 Feb 1863 William son of Ann Woolf of Balnoon b.Lelant
20 Feb 1863 William son of Francis & Ann Richards, Master mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Feb 1863 John son of John & Margaret Jeffery, Blacksmith of St. Ives b.St. Ives
27 Feb 1863 Louisa Jane daughter of Amelia Webber of Stennack b.St. Ives
27 Feb 1863 Mary Williams daughter of Richard & Mary Wallis, Labourer of Stennack b.St. Ives
27 Feb 1863 John Henry son of Elizabeth Webber of Stennack b.St. Ives
27 Feb 1863 Charles son of Elizabeth Webber of Stennack b.St. Ives
04 Mar 1863 Margaret daughter of Edward & Mary Trevenna, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
11 Mar 1863 Joel son of William & Mary Couch, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Mar 1863 Alfred son of John & Margaret Jacka, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
24 Mar 1863 Richard Thomas son of Richard & Grace Pheby, Miner of Embla b.Towednack
25 Mar 1863 Richard son of Richard Gyles & Amelia Uren, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
26 Mar 1863 Mary Louisa daughter of William & Mary Brown, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
01 Apr 1863 James son of John & Elizabeth Rowe, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
02 Apr 1863 Mary Ellen daughter of James & Eleanor Taylor, Miner of Halestown b.St. Ives
06 Apr 1863 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Ann Baragwanath, Engine worker of St. Ives b.St. Ives
08 Apr 1863 James son of James & Mary Carbines, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
08 Apr 1863 Margaret daughter of Francis & Mary Thomas, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
13 Apr 1863 Richard son of Richard & Mary Clark, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Apr 1863 Philip son of Philip & Grace Long, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 May 1863 Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann Clark, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
15 May 1863 Thomasine daughter of Richard & Thomasine Hosking, Pilot of St. Ives b.St. Ives
20 May 1863 Matilda Oliver daughter of Oliver & Matilda Allen, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
27 May 1863 Solomon John son of John & Guartuad Warren, Miner of Ludgvan b.Ludgvan
02 Jun 1863 Sarah Sophia daughter of Lewis & Nanny Penberthy, Miner of Lelant b.Uny Lelant
03 Jun 1863 Elizabeth Grenfell daughter of Thomas & Grace Pearce, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
23 May 1863 Mary Harry daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Jane Brey (née Harry), Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
24 Jun 1863 Margaret Jane daughter of Stephen Nicholls & Margaret Penberthy, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan

1862

25 Jun 1862 Elizabeth Catherine daughter of William & Mary Phebe, Miner of Ludgvan b.Trenowan
06 Jun 1862 Anne daughter of Joseph & Jane Bowden, Miner of Ludgvan b.Castle Gate
15 Jul 1862 George Henry son of Henry & Frances Taylor, Miner of Lelant b.Lelant
06 Aug 1862 William Henry Rencome son of William Henry Rencome & Susan Watty, Carpenter of St. Ives b.St. Ives
09 Aug [?] Mary Ann daughter of John Henry & Ann Williams, Miner of Halsetown b.Halsetown
10 Aug 1862 John son of John & Mary Williams, Miner of Ludgvan b.Boswaze
10 Aug [?] Alice Jane daughter of Abraham & Alice Winn, Stone mason of Trenowan b.Trenowan
19 Nov [?] Thomas Gyles James son of Thomas Gyles & Ann Newton Williams, Miner of Ludgvan b.Ludgvan
19 Nov 1862 John son of John & Julia Jacka, Miner of Ludgvan b.Ludgvan
19 Nov 1862 Albert son of Sampson & Elizabeth Hawes, Ship carpenter of Lelant b.Lelant
19 Nov 1862 Mary Jane Augusta daughter of Sampson & Elizabeth Hawes, Ship carpenter of Lelant b.Lelant
24 Nov 1862 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Paul, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
26 Nov 1862 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Bryant, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
03 Dec 1862 William son of William & Mary Trevorrow, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
19 Dec 1862 Mary Frances daughter of John & Phillipa Phillis, Miner of Ludgvan b.Ludgvan

1863

26 Feb 1863 Thomas Henry son of William & Catherine Baragwanath, Farmer of Ayre b.St. Ives
12 Mar 1863 Thomas son of Charles & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
12 Mar 1863 [blank record] b.St. Ives
04 Apr 1863 John Thomas son of Isaac & Ann Maria Penberthy, Miner of Castle Gate b.Ludgvan
28 Jun 1863 Thomas son of Samuel & Fanny Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
24 Jun 1863 Elizabeth Ann Westicot daughter of George & Elizabeth Ann Rolling, Mariner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Jun 1863 Eliza Jane daughter of John & Mary Ann Jenkin, Tin dresser of St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Jun 1863 John son of John & Mary Ann Jenkin, Tin dresser of St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Jun [?] William son of John & Mary Ann Jenkin, Tin dresser of St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Jan 1863 James son of Thomas & Catherine Bryant, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
01 Apr 1863 Richard son of Robert & Sarah Gilbert, Miner of Nancledrea b.Nancledrea
01 Jul 1863 Charles son of William & Ann Penberthy, Miner of Nancledrea b.Nancledrea
01 Jul 1863 William Carbis son of William & Mary Phebe, Miner of Gulval b.Gulval
02 Jul 1863 Mary daughter of John & Mary Bell, Stone cleaver of Trink b.Uny Lelant
02 Jul 1863 John daughter of John & Mary Bell, Stone cleaver of Trink b.Uny Lelant
02 Jul 1863 Christiana daughter of John & Mary Bell, Stone cleaver of Trink b.Uny Lelant
02 Jul 1863 Emily daughter of John & Mary Bell, Stone cleaver of Trink b.Uny Lelant
02 Jul 1863 Thomas James son of John & Mary Bell, Stone cleaver of Trink b.Uny Lelant
07 Jul 1863 Margaretta daughter of John & Jane Wall, Shipwright of Back Road, St. Ives b.St. Ives
07 Jul 1863 John son of John & Elizabeth Jane Stevens, Mariner of Chynchy, St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Aug 1863 Samuel James son of Samuel & Jane Brookhorne [?], Miner of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
        ["Brookthorne" is Brookan.]
18 Aug 1863 Mary Ann daughter of Elijah & Allice Jenkins, Miner of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
18 Aug 1863 Lavinia daughter of Elijah & Allice Jenkins, Miner of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
18 Aug 1863 Grace daughter of Richard & Elizth Friggins, Miner of Castle Gate b.Ludgvan
13 Aug 1863 Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Eddy, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
09 Sep 1863 Mary Annie daughter of Thomas & Annie Williams, Ship carpenter of St. Ives b.St. Ives
09 Sep 1863 Elizth. Clemens daughter of Ephriam [?] & Selina [?] Major, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
10 Sep 1863 Nancy Benny [?] daughter of Thomas James & Nancy Benny Williams, Sailor of St. Ives b.St. Ives
07 Oct 1863 Silas son of Silas & Elizabeth Thomas, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
14 Oct 1863 William James son of John & Elizth. Brookthorne [?], Miner of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
        ["Brookthorne" is Brookan.]
23 Oct 1863 Sarah Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann Stevens, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
23 Oct 1863 Henry James son of Thomas & Ann Stevens, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
23 Oct 1863 Alice Stevens [sic] daughter of Thomas & Ann Stevens, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
05 Nov 1863 Grace daughter of James & Mary Pearce, Miner of Miller [sic] b.Lelant
19 Nov 1863 William son of Ralph & Sarah Curtis, Miner of Bont b.Lelant
19 Nov 1863 Charlotte daughter of Ralph & Sarah Curtis, Miner of Bont b.Lelant
18 Nov 1863 John Lawry son of George & Catherine Tanner, Fisherman of Chapell Stree [sic] b.St. Ives
09 Dec 1863 Mary Jane daughter of William & Grace Morris, Miner of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
23 Dec 1863 Amy Jane daughter of Emanuel & Elizth. Jane Jenkins, Miner of Baldue b.Ludgvan
23 Dec 1863 James Thomas son of John & Emma Roach, Mason of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
23 Dec 1863 William son of John & Selina Eddy, Miner of Nancledera b.Ludgvan
23 Dec 1863 Mary Lizzie daughter of William Daniel & Mary Noel Quick, Mariner of Teetotal Row b.Saint Ives

1863

28 Jul 1863 Elizabeth Frances daughter of William Henry & Elizabeth Hosking, Miner of Embla b.Towednack
29 Jul 1863 Matilda Jane daughter of John & Grace Allen, Farmer of Castle Gate b.Ludgvan
05 Aug 1863 Jane Quick daughter of Robert & Mary Chard, Miner of Stenack b.Saint Ives
12 Aug 1863 James son of David & Margaret Penberthy, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
12 Aug 1863 Martha Jane daughter of John & Catherine Ann Martin, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
19 Aug 1863 Josiah son of Josiah & Elizabeth Allen, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
31 Aug 1863 Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Catherine Veal, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.15 Aug 1863, Saint Ives
31 Aug 1863 William son of William & Grace Ninnes, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
02 Sep 1863 Selina daughter of William Henry & Matilda Bryant, Shoemaker of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
02 Sep 1863 James Eddy son of William & Hannah Williams, Labourer of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
03 Sep 1863 John Frederick son of Sampson Pender & Elizabeth Nicholls, Miner of Halsetown b.Saint Ives
16 Sep 1863 Jane Wedge daughter of John & Elizabeth Paynter, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
17 Sep 1863 Amelia Opey daughter of William & Elizabeth Eddy, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
17 Sep 1863 Joe son of William & Elizabeth Eddy, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
18 Sep 1863 John son of John & Elizabeth Ann Bradshaw [?], Sailor of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
26 Sep 1863 Mariannie daughter of James & Thomasine Eddy, Temperance advocate of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
10 Aug 1863 John son of Henry & Jane Roach, Mariner of Warren b.Saint Ives
21 Sep 1863 Phillip son of Phillip & Catherine Williams, Mariner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
21 Sep 1863 Catherine daughter of Phillip & Catherine Williams, Mariner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
21 Sep 1863 William Henry Kingcome son of William Henry Kingcome & Susan Watty, Carpenter of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
01 Oct 1863 Henry son of Henry & Charlotte Curnow, Miner of Trink b.Lelant
06 Oct 1863 Thomas son of Thomas & Phillis Noal, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
29 Oct 1863 Jaceth son of Phillip & Elizabeth Martins, Farm labourer of Trink b.Lelant
11 Nov 1863 Emma daughter of Daniel & Mary Perkin, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
15 Nov 1863 Catherine Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth Quick, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
18 Nov 1863 William Kingwell Simmons son of John & Gartrude Warren, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
23 Nov 1863 Kate daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Tregurtha, Mariner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
23 Nov 1863 John Smith son of Francis & Honor Johns, Shipwright of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives

1864

06 Jan 1864 Samuel Freeman son of James & Ann Roach Bennetts, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
06 Jan 1864 Margery Blight daughter of James & Ann Blight Rosewarne, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
26 Jan 1864 Ann daughter of Benedick [sic] & Alice Quick, Shipwright of Saint Ives b.St. Ives
27 Jan 1864 Susanna daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Peters, Fisherman of Back Row b.Saint Ives
18 Feb 1864 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Ambrose & Jane Bonnd (née Thomas), Primitive Methodist Minister of St. Ives b.17 Aug 1862, St. Mary's Tenby
24 Feb 1864 William John son of William & Jane Penberthy, Miner of Badgers Cross b.Gulval
02 Mar 1864 Thomasine daughter of Michael & Jane Welsh, Master mariner of Gabriel Street, Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
30 Mar 1864 Caroline daughter of Edward & Caroline Stevens, Mariner of St. Ives b.Saint Ives
06 Jul 1864 Nancy daughter of Edward & Betsy Cothey, Sailor of Norway Square b.Saint Ives
20 Oct 1864 Richard Simons son of James & Taminson Martin, Miner of Halsetown b.Halsetown
        [Cross following entry. Died?]
04 Nov 1864 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Carnall, Miner of Treathan [?] b.Lelant
        [Cross following entry. Died?]
15 Feb 1865 James Henry son of James Henry & Wilmot Trevarrow (née Ninnis), Miner of St. Ives b.31 Jan 1865, St. Ives
22 Jan 1864 Emma daughter of Christopher & Elizabeth Ann Martin, Miner of Carbis Valley b.Lelant
03 Feb 1864 John son of Henry & Jane Nankervis, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
04 Feb 1864 George son of Rebecca Curnow of Halstown b.Saint Ives
04 Feb 1864 Annie Maria daughter of Mary Bawden of Halstown b.Saint Ives
11 Feb 1864 Martha Jane daughter of William & Mary Jane Bowes, Miner of Namijinyon [?] b.Ludgvan
17 Feb 1864 Mary Ellen daughter of John & Elizabeth Jane Veal, Captain of Primrose Valley b.Saint Ives
20 Feb 1864 Betsy daughter of Paul & Elizabeth Roach, Farmer of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
28 Feb 1864 Isaac son of Anthony & Elizabeth Thomas, Sailor of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
01 Mar 1864 Richard Henry son of Edwin & Caroline Hocking, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
07 Mar 1864 Mary Ninnes daughter of William & Grace Peake, Sailor of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
16 Mar 1864 Emily daughter of John & Mary Williams, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
23 Mar 1864 William son of Daniel & Elizabeth Ann Freeman, Mariner of Saint Ives b.01 Mar 1864, Saint Ives
24 Mar 1864 Elizabeth daughter of William & Margaret Quick, Farmer of Trevalgan b.Saint Ives
30 Mar 1864 William son of Amelia Edwards of Whealmary b.Lelant
21 Apr 1864 Andrew Nicholls son of James & Ann Martins, Miner of Trowen b.Saint Ives
24 Apr 1864 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Launder, Carpenter of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
02 May 1864 Margaret Ann daughter of William & Jane Hollow, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
06 May 1864 Thomas Uren son of Andrew & Mary Ann Stevens, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
11 May 1864 Andrew son of Andrew & Elizabeth Friggins, Miner of Badgers Cross b.Gulval
17 May 1864 Ada daughter of Sampson Hawes, Shipwright of Lelant b.Lelant
17 May 1864 Martha daughter of John & Mary Edmonds, Carpenter of Lelant b.Lelant
17 May 1864 Joseph Henry son of John & Mary Edmonds, Carpenter of Lelant b.Lelant
01 Jun 1864 Elizabeth Ninnes daughter of Llewllyan & Elizabeth Gilbert, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
13 Jun 1864 Eliza Jane daughter of Edward & Eliza Jane Toman, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
20 Jun 1864 Martha Williams daughter of Edward & Christina Thomas, Mariner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
01 Jun 1864 Samuel son of John & Elizabeth Bryant, Mariner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
06 Jul 1864 Margaret Ann daughter of John & Ann Williams, Miner of Towednack b.Towednack
06 Jul 1864 Mary Jane daughter of John & Ann Williams, Miner of Towednack b.Towednack
06 Jul 1864 Charles son of William & Jane Payne, Miner of Gargey [?] b.Towednack
13 Jul 1864 Robert son of Thomas & Nancy Wedge, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
13 Jul 1864 William Stevens son of Thomas Grenfell & Clara Philips, Mariner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
13 Jul 1864 Nancy Gernet daughter of Richard & Emily Daniel, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
13 Jul 1864 Martha daughter of John & Elizabeth Harry, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
29 Jul 1864 Levinia daughter of Thomas & Ann Perry, Miner of Lelant Downs b.Lelant
04 Aug 1864 Ellen daughter of Thomas & Ellen Curnow, Rope maker of Halestown b.St. Ives
01 Jun 1864 John Anthony son of Anthony & Prudence Bryant, Mariner of Saint Ives b.St. Ives
10 Jun 1864 Mary Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Veal, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
24 Aug 1864 Grace Richards daughter of Philip & Jane Williams, Miner of Stenick b.Saint Ives
14 Sep 1864 David Martin son of Thomas Rapson & Mary Ann Uren, Miner of Halestown b.Saint Ives
19 Sep 1864 Catherine Ann daughter of John & Mary Grenfell, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
19 Sep 1864 William son of William & Mary Treverrow, Fisherman of St. Ives b.Saint Ives
24 Sep 1864 Mary Daniels daughter of William Berriman & Catherine Treverrow, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.23 Jul 1864, Saint Ives
14 Oct 1864 Nancy daughter of William & Mary Hannah Thomas, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.22 Sep 1864, Saint Ives
21 Oct 1864 Robert son of Charles & Grace May, Miner of Menair, Lelant Downs b.Lelant
21 Oct 1864 Susan daughter of Charles & Grace May, Miner of Menair, Lelant Downs b.Lelant
21 Oct 1864 Emma daughter of Charles & Grace May, Miner of Menair, Lelant Downs b.Lelant
21 Oct 1864 Annie Jane daughter of George & Grace Philips, Miner of Menair, Lelant Downs b.Lelant
26 Oct 1864 Andrew Stephen son of Henry & Mary Taylor, Miner of Castle Gate b.Ludgvan
03 Nov 1864 Rebecca James daughter of Richard & Martha Hawke, Sailor of Stenick b.Saint Ives
10 Nov 1864 Mary Ann Pillow daughter of John Henry & Ann Williams, Miner of Halestown b.Saint Ives
10 Nov 1864 Francis son of William & Catherine Miles, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
16 Nov 1864 Mary Jane daughter of Richard & Mary Jane Cocking, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
10 Dec 1864 Robert son of Robert & Sarah Ann Jennings, Fisherman of near the Wharf, St. Ives b.Saint Ives
28 Dec 1864 Edward son of Thomas & Elizabeth Tanner, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
29 Dec 1864 Elizabeth Launder daughter of James Launder & Mary Ninnes, Captain of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
29 Dec 1864 Richard son of James Launder & Mary Ninnes, Captain of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
24 Feb 1864 Rosetta daughter of William & Jane Hollow, Captain of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives

1865

09 Feb 1865 Catherine Thomas [sic] daughter of William & Mary Thomas, Miner of Halestown b.Saint Ives
19 Feb 1865 Abraham John son of Abraham & Alice Alvone Wynn, Labourer of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
22 Feb 1865 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Beven Richards, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
27 Feb 1865 Edward Sanders son of George & Martha Cowling, Captain of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
27 Feb 1865 Thomas son of Thomas & Catherine Bryant, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
27 Feb 1865 Thomas son of Thomas & Louisa Morley, Miner of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
06 Mar 1865 James son of James & Catherine Allen, Sailor of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
08 Mar 1865 Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Couch, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
09 Jul 1864 William Jabez Carfield son of Jabez & Margaret Oliver, P. M. Minister of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
19 Mar 1865 Ephraim Weymouth Thomas son of Alexander & Nancy Strick, Miner of Halestown b.Saint Ives
20 Mar 1865 Thomas son of Charles Couch & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
20 Mar 1865 Catherine Ann daughter of Charles Couch & Mary Ann Cocking, Fisherman of Saint Ives b.Saint Ives
23 Mar 1865 Mary Pearce daughter of James Richard & Mary Pearce Williams, Miner of Halestown b.Saint Ives
23 Mar 1865 John son of Richard & Margaret Bell, Miner of Trencrom Hill b.Lelant
26 Mar 1865 John son of James & Ann Martin, Miner of Trowan b.Saint Ives
19 Feb 1865 Henry son of Richard & Ann Lory, Miner of Stanick b.Saint Ives
21 Dec 1864 Francis son of Nicholas & Mary Smith, Fisherman of St. Ives b.Saint Ives
10 Jan 1865 James son of James & Ann Bennetts, Miner of Meadows b.Saint Ives
11 Apr 1865 Catherine Ann daughter of Humphrey & Margery Geen, Fisherman of St. Ives b.Saint Ives
28 Feb 1865 Francis son of John & Margaret Nicholls, Miner of Trenoweth b.Lelant
07 Feb 1865 Thomas Gall son of Edward & Mary Gallupp [?], Labourer of Lelant b.Lelant
31 Mar 1865 Zechariah son of Zechariah & Elizth Williams, Miner of Nancledra b.Ludgvan
31 Mar 1865 John Henry son of Zechariah & Elizth Williams, Miner of Nancledra b.Ludgvan
19 Apr 1865 Eliza Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth Brooking, Miner of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
19 Apr 1865 Isaac son of John & Emma Roach, Mason of Nancledrea b.Ludgvan
20 Apr 1865 Edward Thomas son of James & Maria [illegible], Fisherman of Chapel Street b.St. Ives
03 May 1865 William Peters son of James & Maria Padock [?], Policeman of Nancledrea b.Towednick
03 May 1865 Ann Blenuford [?] daughter of James & Maria Padock [?], Policeman of Nancledrea b.Towednick
03 May 1865 Mary Maris [?] daughter of James & Maria Padock [?], Policeman of Nancledrea b.Towednick
10 May 1864 James son of Stephen & Ann Dinnis [?] Barber [?], Sailor of Virgin St. b.St. Ives
17 May 1864 Frederick Henry son of Edward & Mary Trevenen, Miner of Ludgvan b.Nancledra Hill
19 Apr 1865 Henry David son of John & Peggy Polmear, Fisherman of Wharf, St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Apr 1865 Sophia daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Eddy, Miner of Trencrom b.Lelant
25 Apr 1865 Hannah daughter of Thomas & Sophia Eddy, Miner of Trencrom b.Lelant
25 Apr 1865 Sophia daughter of Thomas & Sophia Eddy, Miner of Trencrom b.Lelant
26 Apr 1865 Ann daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Jane Johns, Miner of Trenowin b.Ludgvan
26 Apr 1865 Honor daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Jane Johns, Miner of Trenowin b.Ludgvan
26 Apr 1865 Richard son of Robert & Elizabeth Jane Johns, Miner of Trenowin b.Ludgvan
24 May 1865 Emily daughter of John & Grace Allen, Miner of Trenowin b.Ludgvan
29 May 1865 Ann Ninnis daughter of James & Margaret Dunn, Miner of St. Ives b.St. Ives
31 May 1865 Catherine Humphries daughter of Edward & Alice Care Woolcock, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
07 Jun 1865 Roger John son of John & Matilda Tyack, Farmer of Boasaways b.Ludgvan
28 Jun 1865 Thomas son of Thomas & Alice Treverrow, Fisherman of St. Ives b.St. Ives
19 Jul 1865 George son of John & Elizabeth Leddra, Joiner of Quay St. b.St. Ives
26 Jul 1865 Emily daughter of John & Esta [?] Berriman, Labourer of Badgers Cross b.Gulval
06 Aug 1865 Sibella Vivian daughter of James & Thomason Curnow Eddy, Lecturer of Academy Terrace b.St. Ives
08 Aug 1865 John son of William & Nanny Prowse, Miner of Embla Green b.Towednack
09 Aug 1865 Eva Ann daughter of Thomas Giles & Ann Newton, Miner of Pegmon Bottom b.Ludgvan
09 Aug 1865 Alfred son of William & Grace [blank], Miner of Nancledra b.Ludgvan
16 Aug 1865 Phillip Perkins son of Charles & Hannah Berriman, Fisherman of The Warren b.St. Ives
16 Aug 1865 Thomas son of Charles & Hannah Berriman, Fisherman of The Warren b.St. Ives
16 Aug 1865 John Richards son of John & Martha Oates, Mariner of Newlyn b.St. Ives
30 Aug 1865 Richard son of Richard & Mary Clarke, Fisherman of Victoria Place b.St. Ives
30 Aug 1865 Anne daughter of George & Elizth. Ann Rawlings, Sailor of Warren b.St. Ives
06 Sep 1865 Christiana daughter of Hugh & Martha Nicholls, Miner of Tregarris b.Gulval
13 Sep 1865 James son of James & Selina Cocking, Fisherman of Island Road b.St. Ives
13 Sep 1865 Jane daughter of Joseph & Jane Quick, Sailor of Quay b.St. Ives
12 Sep 1865 John son of John & Grace Quick, Sail maker of Back Road b.St. Ives
11 Oct 1865 Christopher Harvey son of Christopher Harvey & Ann Ninnis, Fisherman of Back Road b.St. Ives
15 Oct 1865 Edwin son of William & Jane Payne, Miner of Georgia Lane b.Towednack
16 Jul 1865 George Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Lane, Primitive Methodist Minister of 9 Union Street, Thomas Town, Merthyr Tydvil, Glam. b.05 May 1865, Merthyr Tydvil
        "When this child was baptised his parents were on a visit"" etc."
26 Oct 1865 Martha Curnow daughter of John Curnow & Margerate Jane Strick, Miner of Halsetown b.St. Ives
26 Jul 1865 Barnabas Thomas son of Richard John & Elizabeth Martin Trevurrow, Fisherman of Verdon Street, St. Ives b.St. Ives
30 Aug 1865 Samuel son of William Henry & Elizabeth Jane Adams, Miner of Balnoon, Lelant b.Lelant
07 Sep 1865 Elizabeth James daughter of William Henry Thomas & Elizabeth Banfield, Miner of Balnoon, Lelant b.Lelant
28 Sep 1865 Richard son of William & Margaret Quick, Farmer of Trevalgan, St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 Sep 1865 Dennis Dowaney son of Andrew & Mary Ann Nicholls, Sailor of Norway Square, St. Ives b.St. Ives
28 Sep 1865 Mary Ann daughter of Andrew & Mary Ann Nicholls, Sailor of Norway Square, St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Oct 1865 Thomas son of William & Louisa Bryant, Shipwright of Cer Crews [?], St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Oct 1865 Thomas James Craze son of Richard & Hannah Stevens, Pilot of Back Road, St. IVes b.St. Ives
08 Nov 1865 Mary Hannah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Peters, Fisherman of Quay, St. Ives b.St. Ives
09 Nov 1865 William son of William & Mary Jane Martin, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
22 Nov 1865 Peter Bryant son of John & Alice Quick, Fisherman of Weldeam, St. Ives b.St. Ives Parish

1866

03 Jan 1866 Wilmott Cocking daughter of Daniel & Ann Ninnis, Fisherman of Bayley's Lane, St. Ives b.St. Ives
17 Jan 1866 Mary Jane daughter of James & Ann Quick, Farmer of Warren, St. Ives b.St. Ives
26 Jan 1866 Eliza Nichols daughter of William & Elizabeth Quick, Miner of Trink, Balnoon b.Lelant
27 Feb 1866 Anne daughter of Samson & Elizabeth Hawes, Ship-wright of Lelant b.Lelant
14 Mar 1866 Catherine daughter of George & Francis Toman, Shoemaker of Meadows, St. Ives b.St. Ives
06 Apr 1866 George son of George & Mary Bryant (née Stoneman), Miner of Barnoon b.St. Ives
15 Apr 1866 John Woolcock son of Thomas & Mary Lander, Carpenter of Quay, St. Ives b.St. Ives
16 Apr 1866 John son of Henry & Jane Roach, Sea captain of Barnoon, St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Apr 1866 Thomas son of Richard Gyles & Amalia Uren, Sea captain of Barnoon, St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Apr 1866 William son of Richard & Nancy Bouldon, Sailor of Digey, St. Ives b.St. Ives
18 Apr 1866 Thomasine daughter of John & Elizabeth Veal, Mariner of Wharf, St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Apr 1866 Thomas Slawson son of William & Mary Barber, Fisherman of Virgin St., St. Ives b.St. Ives
25 Apr 1866 Mary daughter of Francis & Honor Johns, Tradesman of Teetotal Row, St. Ives b.St. Ives
26 Apr 1866 Paul son of William & Elizabeth Eddy, Miner of Balnoon b.Lelant
11 Apr 1866 James Woodward son of James Woodward & Margerate Thomas, Sailor of Meadows, St. Ives b.St. Ives
09 May 1866 Margarett daughter of John & Mary Grenfell, Sailor of Wharf, St. Ives b.St. Ives
06 Jun 1866 Jane Gyles daughter of James & Mary Anthony, Sailor of Chyanchy, St. Ives b.St. Ives
07 Jun 1866 George son of George & Catherine Tanner, Fisherman of Chapel Street, St. Ives b.St. Ives
14 Jun 1866 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Johnson & Elizabeth Ellen Grenville, Miner of Hellisvene b.St. Ives
22 Jun 1866 Richard son of William & Ann Carbis, Gardener of Stenack b.St. Ives
28 Jun 1866 Sophia Faulkner daughter of John & Sophia Jones Faulkner Bennetts, Primitive Methodist Minister of Tregenna Hill b.St. Ives
        ["Faulkner" in mother's name crossed out.]
02 Jul 1866 Edith Flora daughter of Edward & Martha Bower Powell, Primitive Methodist Minister of Tregenna Terrace b.03 Apr 1866, St. Ives
04 Jul 1866 Edward son of Edward & Ann Thomas, Fisherman of Willdren, St. Ives b.St. Ives
11 Jul 1866 Elizabeth Frances daughter of Steven & Margaret Penberthy, Miner of Nancledra b.Ludgvan
11 Jul 1866 Elizabeth Ann James daughter of Richard Gates & Elizabeth Ann Williams, Miner of Bartle b.Lelant

New register begins

This second book is printed with columns over a single page with the parish name and the year at the top. The headings are “When Baptised”, “Child’s Christian Name”, “Parent’s Name” (singular, sub-divided into Christian and Surname, though both parents are often included), “Abode”, “Quality, Trade or Profession”, “By whom the Ceremony was performed” (not transcribed). Though the entries are numbered, there are many blank spaces in this register as if the various circuit ministers were allocated a section which they filled over a long period.

1866

02 Aug 1866 Jane Treverrow daughter of Richard & Mary Allen, Sailor of Puddingback Lane, St. Ives
02 Aug 1866 Richard son of Richard & Catherine Care, Fisherman of Norway, St. Ives
06 Aug 1866 James Uren son of Phillip & Grace Long, Sailor of Victoria Square, St. Ives
08 Aug 1866 Margaret Richards daughter of James Launder & Mary Ninnis, Sea captain of Fish St., St. Ives
24 Aug 1866 Peter son of Peter & Mary Hook, Sailor of Back road, St. Ives
24 Aug 1866 Samuel Roach son of Samuel Roach & Catherine Veal, Fisherman of Victoria Place, St. Ives
12 Sep 1866 George Williams son of Robert & Sarah Ann Jennings, Fisherman of Wharf, St. Ives
13 Sep 1866 Hannah Jane Penberthy [sic] daughter of Richard Penberthy [sic] & Ann Curnow, Miner of Halsetown
15 Aug 1866 Catherine Ann daughter of John & Ann Stevens, Sailor of Norway Square, St. Ives
15 Sep 1866 Mary Ann daughter of John Couch & Catherine Jones, Fisherman of Bunkers Hill, St Ives
19 Oct 1866 William Henry son of William Henry & Emma Bawden, Miner of Academe Place, St. Ives
05 Dec 1866 Jane daughter of Richard & Mary Clarke, Fisherman of Victoria Place, St. Ives
09 Dec 1866 Elisha Henry son of Elisha & Mary Nichols, Miner of Halsetown

1867

13 Mar 1867 Elizabeth Jane Quick daughter of Edward & Mary Gregory Farman, Sailor of The Digey Street, St. Ives
27 May 1867 Christopher son of Christopher & Grace Veal, Sailor of Virgin Street, St. Ives
27 May 1867 Mary Ann Williams daughter of Benjamin & Charity Veal, Fisherman of Virgin Street, St. Ives
05 Jun 1867 Mary Lizze daughter of Abraham & Elizabeth Craze, Engine-driver of Digey, St. Ives
10 Jun 1867 Nancy Harris son of William Harris & Grace Peak, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives
20 Jun 1867 Elizabeth daughter of Oliver & Martha Pheby, Miner of Hellisvene
10 Sep 1867 William son of William & Elizth. Geen Quick, Fisherman of Saint Ives
17 Apr 1867 Ann Williams daughter of Thomas & Alice Treverrow, Fisherman of Saint Ives
20 Jun 1867 Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane Hollow, Farmer of Trevalgan
29 May 1867 John Tremethick son of William & Mary Couch, Fisherman of Virgin Street, St. Ives
27 Jun 1867 Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann Martin, Miner of Trevalgan
10 Sep 1866 Prudence Stevens daughter of William & Ann Humphries, Sailor of Saint Ives
17 Dec 1866 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Phillip & Elizth. Ann Andrew, Sailor of Saint Ives
28 Jan 1867 James Noal son of John & Jane Noal Major, Sailor of Saint Ives
06 Feb 1867 John son of Peter Bryant & Mary Smith, Shoemaker of Saint Ives
13 Feb 1867 Mary Ninnes daughter of William & Mary Treverrow, Fisherman of Saint Ives
20 Mar 1867 Catherine daughter of John & Margaret Jeffery, Blacksmith of Saint Ives
17 Apr 1867 Benjamin son of Edward & Elizabeth Mitchell, Miner of near Tregenna
03 Jun 1867 Thomas Bawden son of William & Ann Perkins, Fisherman of Saint Ives
27 Aug 1867 Mary Jane daughter of William & Jane Baker, Seaman of Nancledra
24 Oct 1867 Christiana daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Friggins, Miner of Castle Gate
24 Oct 1867 Mary Ellen daughter of Robert & Sarah Gilbert, Miner of Nancledra
25 Oct 1867 Diana daughter of John & Elizabeth Rowe, Miner of Nancledra
27 Nov 1867 Edwin son of William & Mary Gilbert, Miner of Gulval
27 Nov 1867 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Abraham & Alice Winn, Labourer of Ludgvan
27 Nov 1867 John son of Henry & Rebecca Waters, Miner of Nancledra
17 Dec 1867 William son of William & Mary Catherine Rowe, Miner of Collu near Crop [?]
07 Mar 1867 Thomas Charles (illegitimate) son of Maria Bamfield of Balnoon
04 Jun 1867 Jane Thomas daughter of George & Sophia Webber, Miner of Lelant

1868–1869

28 Jan 1868 Minnie daughter of Sophia Uren of Lelant
02 May 1869 William John son of James & Mary Ann Blight, Miner of Trink
11 May 1869 Jacob Rouse (illegitimate) son of Grace Eddy of Trencrom Hill b.29 Jul 1868

1867

10 Jul 1867 Jane daughter of William & Mary Bawden, Miner of Trenwith, St. Ives
10 Jul 1867 Selina Clemens daughter of Ephraim & Selina Major, Miner of The Meadows, St. Ives
31 Jul 1867 Duncan son of Duncan & Elizabeth Ann Hopkirk, Shipwright of St. Ives
16 Oct 1867 Charles son of Charles & Hannah Berriman, Fisherman of Back Street, St. Ives
29 Aug 1867 Malinda Anne daughter of James & Thomasin Martin, Miner of Halsetown
01 Oct 1867 Margaret daughter of Cyrus & Elizabeth Thomas, Fisherman of Back St., St. Ives
09 Oct 1867 Wilmot Gyles daughter of William & Catharine Ann Freeman, Sailor of Digey, St. Ives
09 Oct 1867 Henry son of Richard & Elizabeth Peters, Fisherman of Back Row, St. Ives
04 Dec 1867 James Tease son of James Yeare & Elizabeth Cocking, Fisherman of St. Ives b.21 Oct
01 Aug 1867 Jane daughter of William & Margaret Quick, Farmer of Trevalgen, Parish of St. Ives b.27 Jun 1867
21 Aug 1867 William George son of George & Elizabeth Ann Rawlings, Sailor of Primrose Valley, St. Ives
22 Aug 1867 Thomas Henry son of William Henry & Mary Ninnis Thomas, Tinworker of Halsetown, St. Ives b.07 Aug
22 Aug 1867 Harriet Jane daughter of Francis & Mary Ann Vingo, Laborer of Trink, Lelant Parish b.15 Jun
03 Sep 1867 Thomas Cocking son of Humphry & Margery Geen, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives
22 Oct 1867 Peter son of Peter & Grace Carbis, Miner of Ludgvan b.04 Feb
31 Oct 1867 Margaret Jane daughter of Richard & Hannah Stephens, Fisherman of Fish St., St. Ives b.22 Sep
18 Nov 1867 John Magles son of Robert & Aurelia Toman, Fisherman of Bunkas Hill, St. Ives b.23 Oct

There are further 1867 entries at the end of the register.

1868

20 Jan 1868 John Polmear son of Edward Beckerlegge & Alice Jane Woolcock, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives
24 Jan 1868 William son of William & Mary Stevens, Fisherman of Back St., St. Ives
27 Jan 1868 Thomas son of John & Grace Quick, Sail maker of Back Road, St. Ives
29 Jan 1868 Ann Thomas daughter of Richard John & Elizabeth Truran, Fisherman of Virgin Street, St. Ives
29 Jan 1868 Charles son of Charles & Thomasin Rowe, Fisherman of Virgin Street, St. Ives
04 Mar 1868 Thomas son of Richard & Mary Clark, Fisherman of Victoria Place, St. Ives
04 Mar 1868 James son of Joseph & Jane Quick, Sailor of Man[?]el's Row, St. Ives
04 Mar 1868 Thomasin daughter of Thomas & Annie Williams, Ship carpenter of Fore Street, St. Ives
26 Jan 1868 Catharine Toy daughter of Thomas Fletcher & Elizabeth Ann Harvey, Engineer of St. Ives, Cornwall b.26 Jan 1866
19 Mar 1868 Eliza Ann daughter of David & Martha Martin, Miner of Hellesvean
26 Mar 1868 Mary Bennetts daughter of William Quick & Francis Ann Stevens, Fisherman of Fore Street, St. Ives
20 Apr 1868 Wilmot daughter of Robert & Mary Chard, Miner of Stennack, St. Ives
20 May 1868 Joseph son of Francis & Honor Johns, Fisherman of Teetotal Row, St. Ives
01 Jul 1868 Thomas Cocking son of John & Elizabeth Veal, Fisherman of Wharf, St. Ives
20 Jul 1868 Elizabeth Mary daughter of Benedict & Alice Quick, Shipwright of Bryant's Row, St. Ives
[blank]     Solomon son of John & Grace Allen, Farmer of Ludgvan
10 Jun 1868 Alice Veal daughter of Abraham & Alice Alvena Winn, Labourer of Ludgvan

1868

02 Jan 1868 William son of John & Nanny Polmear, Miner of Trevalgan, St. Ives Parish b.19 Dec 1867
08 Jan 1868 Catherine daughter of William & Louisa Bryant, Ship wright of Quay, St. Ives b.21 Nov 1867
08 Jan 1868 Eliza Jane daughter of Richard & Hannah Harris, Miner of The Bridge, St. Ives b.15 Dec 1867
08 Jan 1868 Richard son of Richard & Hannah Harris, Miner of The Bridge, St. Ives b.10 May 1865
03 Feb 1868 Cordelia daughter of William & Elizabeth James, Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.24 May 1866
17 Feb 1868 John Floyd son of John Floyd & Jane Curnow, Miner of St. Ives b.20 Dec 1867
20 Jul 1868 Benedict son of Benedict & Alice Quick, Shipwright of Bryant's Row, St. Ives
19 Feb 1868 John Quick son of Catherine Boulton of Green Court, St. Ives
04 Mar 1868 Catherine Jane daughter of Jane Brooken of Halsetown, St. Ives b.07 Jan 1867
04 Mar 1868 Richard Paul son of James Martin (Mother deceased), Miner of Redruth, Cornwall b.08 May 1867
08 Mar 1868 Philip son of James & Mary Carbis, Sailor of St. Ives b.08 May 1867
19 Mar 1868 Richard son of William & Elizabeth Quick, Miner of Balnoon, Lelant b.24 Feb
01 Apr 1868 John Williams son of Edward & Christian Ann Thomas, Fisherman of Wildram, St. Ives b.20 Mar
08 Apr 1868 Mary Ann daughter of James & Margaret Woodward, Sailor of Meadow, St. Ives b.22 Mar
22 Apr 1868 Eliza Jane daughter of John & Eliza Jane Allen, Miner of Primrose Valley, St. Ives b.17 Aug 1867
06 May 1868 John son of Benjamin & Charity Veal, Fisherman of Virgin St., St. Ives b.14 Apr
06 May 1868 Nicholis Ninnis son of William & Margery Bennetts, Sailor of Jenkins Court, St. Ives b.02 Apr
06 May 1868 Susan Mary daughter of John & Ann Stevens, Miner of Norway Square b.24 Apr
19 May 1868 Richard Henry son of Samuel & Willamott Eddy, Farmer of Trencrom, Lelant b.19 May 1864
19 May 1868 Mary Jane daughter of Samuel & Willamott Eddy, Farmer of Trencrom, Lelant b.14 Aug 1865
17 Jun 1868 Thomas son of James & Joannah Inch, Farmer of Castle gate, Ludgvan b.01 Jun
05 Jul 1868 Jane Hitching daughter of Samuel & Hannah Richards, Miner of Air Lane, St. Ives b.09 Jun
14 Jul 1868 James son of John & Elizabeth Ann Clane, Carpenter of Pol[?]n, Lelant b.20 May 1868

1869

20 Feb 1869 Sophia daughter of John & Sophia Warmington, Tin dresser of Gonew
16 Mar 1869 Richard Hampton son of Joseph & Grace Williams, Laborer of Lelant b.16 Aug 1868
23 Mar 1869 John James son of James & Johanna Kevar[?], Laborer of Trencrom b.01 Dec 1868
23 Mar 1869 Robert John son of Thomas & Mary Ann Eddy, Laborer of Trencrom b.12 Feb
20 Apr 1869 William John son of Nicholas & Elizabeth Christopher, Miner of Trencrom b.11 Aug 1867
22 Apr 1869 John (illegitimate) son of Mary Berriman of Balnoon b.26 Jul 1864
11 May 1869 Nancy (illegitimate) daughter of Elizabeth Roach of Trencrom Hill b.01 Jan 1863

1868

26 Jul 1868 Elizabeth Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Row, Miner of Stennack, St. Ives
04 Aug 1868 Amelia daughter of William & Mary Hannah Thomas, Fisherman of Barnoon, St. Ives
26 Aug 1868 Joseph son of Thomas & Mary Launder, Carpenter of Island Road, St. Ives
05 Sep 1868 Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Quick, Fisherman of Bryants Row, St. Ives
11 Sep 1868 Thomas Rotherough son of Richard & Emily Daniel, Fisherman of Teetotal Row, St. Ives
07 Oct 1868 Richard son of Richard & Mary Jane Lander, Carpenter of Court Cocking, St. Ives
07 Oct 1868 Thomas son of Philip & Jane Williams, Miner of Stennack, St. Ives
07 Oct 1868 Henry son of Henry & Margaret Jane Trevorrow, Miner of Stennack, St. Ives
02 Sep 1868 Isaac son of William & Jane Penberthy, Labourer of Badger's Cross
02 Sep 1868 Louisa daughter of Andrew & Elizabeth Friggins, Miner of Badger's Cross
29 Jul 1868 Stephen son of Isaac & Anna Marria Penberthy, Miner of Castle gate, Ludgvan b.03 Jul
09 Aug 1868 Harriet Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Glasson, Blacksmith of Nancledra, Ludgvan
12 Aug 1868 Albert Edward son of John & Emma Roach, Mason of Nancledra Hill, Ludgvan b.26 Apr
26 Aug 1868 John son of Richard & Jane Jaka, Miner of Nancledra, Ludgvan b.19 Sep 1866
26 Aug 1868 Richard Henry son of Richard & Jane Jaka, Miner of Nancledra, Ludgvan b.19 Jun 1868
07 Oct 1868 Bessie German daughter of William German & Hannah Maria Stevens, Pilot of The Wharf, St. Ives
09 Oct 1868 Thomas Cocking son of Humphrey & Margery Geen, Fisherman of Backroads, St. Ives
21 Oct 1868 Nancy Eddy daughter of John & Catharine Williams, Labourer of St. Ives, Parish of St. Ives b.16 Aug 1868
26 Oct 1868 Catharine daughter of Philip & Mary Berriman, Farmer of Higher Ayr, St. Ives
26 Oct 1868 Louisa daughter of Philip & Mary Berriman, Farmer of Higher Ayr, St. Ives
25 Nov 1868 Edward son of William Cogar & Catharine Beckerlegge, Fisherman of Virgin Street, St. Ives
04 Nov 1868 George son of Peter Bryant & Mary Smith, Shoe maker of Fore Street, St. Ives b.22 Sep 1868
06 Aug 1868 Louisa Kingcome daughter of Thomas & Louisa Uren, Ship master of Belair Terrace, St. Ives b.[?] Aug 1867
13 Aug 1868 Nancy Thomas daughter of Elisha & Mary Nichols, Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives b.26 Jul
24 Aug 1868 James son of William & Ann Humphries, Sailor of Williams row, St. Ives b.02 Aug

1869

08 Mar 1869 Ellen daughter of William & Mary Trevorrow, Fisherman of Back Roads
20 Feb 1869 Sophia daughter of John & Sophia Warmington, Tin dresser of Gonaw
08 Apr 1869 Sarah Hannah daughter of Thomas & Cordelia Hollow, Miner of Trevalgan
21 Apr 1869 George son of Thomas Henry & Catharine Bryant, Fisherman of The Meadow, St. Ives
21 Apr 1869 Charlotte Ann daughter of Michael & Amelia Welsh, Fisherman of Back Roads, St. Ives

1868

21 Oct 1868 James Henry son of James & Mary Jane Hicks, Laborer of Nancledra, Ludgvan b.14 Feb 1863
21 Oct 1868 William son of James & Mary Jane Hicks, Laborer of Nancledra, Ludgvan b.20 Jan 1865
21 Oct 1868 Thomas Albert son of James & Mary Jane Hicks, Laborer of Nancledra, Ludgvan b.23 Oct 1867
30 Dec 1868 Frederick William son of Matthew & Ann Curnow, Miner of Nancledra Hill, Ludgvan
25 Oct 1867 Catharine Ann daughter of William & Catharine Martins, Miner of Booth's Castle

1869

07 Feb 1869 Stephen John son of Stephen Nichols & Margaret Penberthy, Miner of Nancledra Hill near Ludgvan
26 May 1869 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Richard & Jane Bennetts, Miner of Castle gate b.30 Apr
21 Apr 1869 Bessie daughter of Michael & Amelia Welsh, Fisherman of Back Roads, St. Ives
21 Apr 1869 Thomas Ninnis son of William & Mary Elizabeth Allen, Miner of Halsetown
29 Mar 1869 Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Lavers, Agriculturist of Fish St., St. Ives
20 May 1869 John son of John & Elizabeth Stevens, Miner of Treveal
15 Mar 1869 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Richard & Mary Jane Cocking, Fisherman of William's Row, St. Ives b.04 Apr 1868
23 Apr 1869 Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth Noal, Ship master of Back Rd., St. Ives b.30 Mar
28 Apr 1869 Bessie daughter of Richard Gyles & Amelia Uren, Ship master of Ballair Terrace, St. Ives
29 Apr 1869 William Henry son of John & Elizabeth Richards, Miner of Trevalgan Hill, St. Ives b.17 Feb
06 May 1869 Sarah Ann daughter of James & Clarinda Berriman, Miner of Halsetown b.12 Jul 1865
21 Jun 1869 Annie daughter of George & Ann Bryant, Miner of Stennack
21 Jul 1869 John son of John & Grace Quick, Sail maker of Back Road, St. Ives
21 Jul 1869 Sarah Anne Curnow daughter of John & Mary Williams, Miner of Tranwinnan, Ludgvan
28 Jul 1869 Thomas Roberts son of Thomas Fletcher & Elizabeth Ann Williams Harvey, Civil engineer of Belair, St. Ives
25 Aug 1869 Edward Launder son of William & Elizabeth Mary Veal, Fisherman of Back Road
25 Aug 1869 Thomas son of John & Grace Jacobs, Fisherman of Back Road
25 Aug 1869 Margaret daughter of George & Christiana Kemp, Miner of Williams Row
13 Sep 1869 Elizabeth Williams daughter of Charlotte Jane Care, Not born in wedlock of Pudding back lane
23 Aug 1869 Daniel son of John & Elizabeth Jane Veal, Master mariner of Mount Pleasant
14 Sep 1869 Thomas Eddy son of William & Mary Catherine Rowe, Miner of Collerian, Ludgvan
15 Sep 1869 Emma Jane daughter of Robert & Sarah Gilbert, Miner of Nancledra, Ludgvan
21 Sep 1869 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Christopher, Miner of Trencrom, Lelant
22 Sep 1869 Martha [?] Mary Ann daughter of Hugh & Martha Nicholls, Miner of Nancledra, Ludgvan
        [First name is smudged; could be Maud.]
29 Sep 1869 Richard Freeman son of William & Margaret Stevens, Mariner of Back road
13 Oct 1869 Fanny Gyles daughter of William & Catherine Ann Freeman, Mariner of Back Road
13 Oct 1869 John Lander son of Richard & Elizabeth Jane Beard, Mason of Fore Street, St. Ives
21 Oct 1869 Thomas son of James & Mary Thompson, Labourer of Bullen Row, St. Ives
27 Oct 1869 Annie daughter of Richard & Ann Quick, Shipwright of Gabirel St., St. Ives
03 Nov 1869 Anthony son of John & Grace Hart, Mariner of Back Road
09 Nov 1869 Eliza daughter of Isaac & Mary Jane Rowe, Miner of Collurian, Ludgvan
09 Nov 1869 Betsey daughter of Jane James, Spinster of Trencrom Hill, Lelant
15 Nov 1869 Richard Harvey son of William & Grace Peake, Fisherman of Camborne Row, St. Ives
15 Nov 1869 Henry son of Thomas & Mary Williams, Mariner of Bryants Row, St. Ives
16 Nov 1869 David son of Henry & Grace Trevorrow, Miner of Trencrom, Lelant
16 Nov 1869 Henry son of Henry & Alice Pearce, Miner of Foage, Lelant
17 Nov 1869 Peggy Cothey daughter of James & Catherine Jones, Fisherman of Back Road, St. Ives
17 Nov 1869 Kate daughter of Matthew & Grace Stevens, Labourer of Virgin St., St. Ives
17 Nov 1869 William Cocking son of George & Martha Cowling, Mariner of Fore Street, St. Ives
24 Nov 1869 Joseph Martin son of William Henry & Elizabeth Hoskins, Mason of Towednack South
24 Nov 1869 William son of William Henry & Elizabeth Hoskins, Mason of Towednack South
02 Dec 1869 Mary daughter of John & Mary Adams, Miner of Halsetown, St. Ives
06 Dec 1869 Hannah daughter of William & Grace Ninnis, Fisherman of Chapel Street, St. Ives
06 Dec 1869 Nancy Jane daughter of Joseph Henry & Jane Williams, Miner of Back Lane, St. Ives
10 Dec 1869 Annie Jane Hollow daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Christopher, Miner of Trencrom, Lelant
15 Dec 1869 William James son of John & Elizabeth Brooking, Miner of Towednack
22 Dec 1869 Eliza Ann daughter of William & Mary Jane Boase, Miner of Ludgvan, Nansvinian
18 Dec 1869 Nancy Jane daughter of Joseph & Jane Williams, Miner of St. Ives

More about St. Ives