See also Baptisms which includes details of where other records can be found.

This transcript is provided by Bill Curnow with thanks. All editorial annotations are enclosed in [square brackets]

This is a transcript done by one person and will, inevitably, contain errors. Researchers are always advised to consult the original registers.

1885

 2 Jan Henrietta c/o Thomas Perkin (Mariner) & Mary Hannah Veal of Teetotal Street b. 7 Dec 1884
 2 Jan Emma c/o Richard (Fisher) & Emma Perkin of Island Rd. b. 24 Oct 1877
 2 Jan Elizabeth c/o Richard (Fisher) & Emma Perkin of Island Rd. b. 1 May 1879
 2 Jan William c/o Richard (Fisher) & Emma Perkin of Island Rd. b. 13 Sep 1882
 9 Jan Jabez c/o Edward (Fisher) & Grace Bassett of Carn glaze b. 20 Dec 1884
11 Jan George Bryant c/o Paul (Fisher) & Catharine Thomas of Williams Row b. 2 Nov 1884
23 Jan George Leddra c/o Anthony (Fisher) & Hannah Edwards of Back Road b. 6 Jan
23 Jan James Ninnes c/o Thomas Richards (Fisher) & Catherine Humphrys Quick of Victoria Place b. 2 Jan
23 Jan Samuel Charles c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Hannah Freeman Murrish of Porthmeor Square b. 11 Dec 1884
23 Jan Mary c/o Richard (Fisher) & Mary Freeman of Norway Square b. 30 Nov 1884
23 Jan Mary Toman c/o John Eddy (Carrier) & Mary Praed Williams of Market Strand b. 30 Sep 1874
23 Jan John Eddy c/o John Eddy (Carrier) & Mary Praed Williams of Market Strand b. 5 Sep 1876
23 Jan Richard Eddy c/o John Eddy (Carrier) & Mary Praed Williams of Market Strand b. 13 Sep 1879
23 Jan William Couch c/o John Eddy (Carrier) & Mary Praed Williams of Market Strand b. 26 Sep 1882
28 Jan Ellen c/o William (Railway official) & Mary Ellen Escott of Albert Terrace b. 22 Dec 1884
30 Jan Samuel c/o James Thomas (Mariner) & Maria Beckerleg Roach of The Meadow b. 25 Oct 1884
30 Jan James Peak c/o Christopher (Fisher) & Mary Humphrys of Virgin St. b. 21 Dec 1884
30 Jan Jane Quick c/o William (Miner) & Jane Phillips of Dove St. b. 7 Jan
30 Jan Peter James c/o Francis (Mariner) & Elizabeth Ann Corin of Rose Lane b. 29 Nov 1884
30 Jan Elizabeth c/o Jacob Henry (Fisher) & Rebecca Laity of The Meadow b. 7 Mar 1884
30 Jan John c/o Jacob Henry (Fisher) & Rebecca Laity of The Meadow b. 23 Nov 1881
30 Jan Jane Wedge c/o Emanuel Bryant (Mariner) & Alice Penberthy Langford of Digey b. 15 Feb 1883
 2 Feb Mary c/o Aaron (Mariner) & Elizabeth Cole of The Meadow b. 1 Nov 1884 PB
12 Feb Alice Richards c/o Aaron (Baker) & Elizabeth Ann Symons of Back Road b. 16 Jan PB
13 Feb Charity c/o Benjamin (Fisher) & Charity Veal of Digey b. 17 Jan
13 Feb Robert c/o Thomas Bryant (Fisher) & Prudence Ann Jennings of Mt. Zion b. 29 Aug 1884
13 Feb James Hain c/o Nicholas Wedge (Fisher) & Mary Welch of Mt. Zion b. 31 Oct 1883
18 Feb Isabella c/o John (Mariner) & Jane Carbines of Ayr Lane b. 24 Nov 1884
18 Feb Honor c/o John Richards (Fisher) & Honor Quick of The Digey b. 25 Dec 1884
20 Feb Humphry c/o Benjamin (Fisher) & Anna Maria Geen of The Meadow b. 1 Nov 1877
20 Feb Peter Curnow c/o Benjamin (Fisher) & Anna Maria Geen of The Meadow b. 11 Apr 1879
25 Feb Richard Trevorrow c/o William (Shipwright) & Sarah Jane Thomas of Dove St. b. 15 Jan
27 Feb James Rouse c/o William Blair (Fisher) & Catherine Cocking of The Digey b. 31 Jan
27 Feb Clement Uren c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Ellen Toman of The Digey b. 6 Feb
27 Feb Mary c/o James (Fisher) & Mary Carbines of Meadow b. 10 May 1880
27 Feb Bessie c/o James (Fisher) & Mary Carbines of Meadow b. 4 Jul 1882
 4 Mar William Stevens c/o William (Fish merchant) & Mary Rowe Veal of Gabriel St. b. 14 Sep 1884
 4 Mar Mary c/o Jacob (Master mariner) & Jane Care of Shoot St. b. 15 Dec 1884
15 Mar Margaret Gyles c/o John Husband (Fisher) & Mary Hollow of Teetotal St. b. 2 Dec 1884 P.B.
16 Mar Thomas Bond c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Sarah Care of St. Andrews St. b. 2 Feb P.B.
20 Mar Henry c/o Richard (Fisher) & Kate Peters of St. Peter's St. b. 25 Jan
20 Mar George Stevens c/o Richard (Fisher) & Kate Peters of St. Peter's St. b. 11 Sep 1883
25 Mar Susan Phillips c/o William (Signalman) & Martha Sandrey of Treloyan, Halsetown b. 26 Feb
25 Mar Nancy Thomas c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Nancy Stevens of Victoria Place b. 20 Feb
31 Mar Beatrice Mary c/o William Henry (Coastguard man) & Ellen Louisa Ashley
        of Coastguard Buildings, Halsetown b. 9 Feb PB
 6 Apr William Paynter c/o John Semmens (Fisher) & Elizabeth Pearce of Back Road b. 9 Sep 1883 PB
 6 Apr William Cothey c/o Thomas Champion (Fisher) & Elizabeth Martin Hart of The Digey b. 21 Jan PB
10 Apr Nicholas Trevorrow c/o William Quick (Fisher) & Frances Ann Stevens of Wheal dream b. 11 Mar
10 Apr Catherine Jane c/o John (Miner) & Mary Ann Renowden of The Stennack, Halsetown b. 6 Feb
10 Apr Henry Polmeor c/o John (Carpenter) & Clara Polmeor Leddra of St. Eia St. b. 16 Mar
15 Apr Paul Hain c/o George Henry (Miner) & Elizabeth Hearne of Fore St. b. 17 Mar
15 Apr Ernest Albert c/o Emma Chard of Fore St. b. 12 Dec 1884
20 Apr John Herbert c/o James Uren (Printer) & Mary Martha White of Bowling Green Terrace b. 2 Apr PB
21 Apr Elizabeth Jane c/o John (Railway Headguard) & Mary Jane Escott of Tregenna Terrace b. 24 May 1857 C[?] B
22 Apr Minnie c/o Sainthill (Foreman railway porter) & Elizabeth Lindsey of Primrose Valley b. 7 Mar PB
22 Apr Ann Freeman c/o Aaron (Baker) & Elizabeth Ann Symons of Back Road b. 16 Jan
22 Apr Ann Leahy c/o Thomas (Master mariner) & Elizabeth Thomas of Fore St. b. 7 Mar
 1 May Philippa c/o Francis John (Fisher) & Elizabeth Jane Ralph of Wills Lane b. 31 Mar
 1 May Susan c/o William (Fisher) & Grace Uren of Teetotal St. b. 31 Mar
13 May John Trevorrow c/o Christopher Harvey (Mariner) & Margaret Lawry Clarke of Street-an Garrow b. 17 Feb
 5 Jun Samuel Trevorrow c/o Edward (Fisher) & Mary Bottrell of St. Peters St. b. 18 Mar
 7 Jun Robert John c/o Robert (Mariner) & Eliza Roach Beard of Academy Place b. 19 May
12 Jun Martha Ninnes c/o John Symons (Fisher) & Elizabeth Pearce of Chy an Chy b. 25 May
 8 Jul Richard c/o Richard (Miner) & Mary Jane Taylor of Stennack, Halsetown b. 11 Jun
10 Jul William Henry c/o James (Fisher) & Susan Bosanquet of Street Petite b. 28 Apr
10 Jul Alice Polmeor c/o John (Fisher) & Alice Polmeor Berriman of Porthmeor Square b. 23 Feb
10 Jul Clarinda Beckerleg c/o William John (Fisher) & Clarinda Rowe of Rose Lane b. 22 Jun
22 Jul Annie McKnight c/o George (Mason) & Ellen Trevithick of Barnoon Hill b. 23 Apr
24 Jul William Trevorrow c/o William Trevorrow (Fisher) & Alice Freeman of Carn Crouse Street b. 15 Dec 1884
24 Jul Simon c/o John (Fisher) & Harriet Bosanquet Noall of Carn Crouse Street b. 23 Mar 1884
 5 Aug William c/o Samuel (Butcher) & Sarah Ann Major of Market Place b. 6 May
12 Aug Nancy Jane c/o Nicholas (Fisher) & Jane Ninnis of Wharf b. 7 Jun
14 Aug Martha c/o James (Stonemason) & Mary Reynolds of Halsetown b. 4 May
28 Aug John c/o John (Fisher) & Honor Tregurtha of Island Rd. b. 14 Jun
28 Aug Henry Mills c/o John (Fisher) & Mary Catherine Cocking of Island Rd. b. 22 Jul
28 Aug Hannah Davis c/o James (Mariner) & Elizabeth Jenkyn Matthews of The Digey b. 9 Jul
 2 Sep William Bruce c/o Richard Bosanquet (Mariner) & Annie Daniel of Stennack, Halsetown b. 12 Aug
 2 Sep Mary Martins c/o Mary Frances Maddern of Stennack, Halsetown b. 18 Aug
 4 Sep Albert c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Sarah Ann Boulton of Market Strand b. 16 Dec 1884
16 Sep Ida Elizabeth c/o Richard (Mariner) & Mary Thomas of Chapel St. b. 13 Jun
18 Sep Edward Henry c/o Edward Henry (Mariner) & Rebecca Thorrington of Westcotts Quay b. 12 Aug
18 Sep Mary Thomas c/o William Lang (Mariner) & Grace Harry of Virgin St. b. 13 Aug
18 Sep Kitty Lang c/o William Lang (Mariner) & Grace Harry of Virgin St. b. 5 Sep 1882
21 Sep James c/o William (Fisher) & Susan Jennings of W. Wharf b. 20 Aug PB
21 Sep Michael Welch c/o William (Fisher) & Susan Jennings of W. Wharf b. 20 Aug PB
23 Sep Hugh c/o Hugh Sisley (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ann Phillips of Chapel St. b. 3 Sep
25 Sep William c/o William (Fisher) & Mary Paynter of Porthmeor Square b. 14 Aug
 2 Oct Edward Peters c/o Thomas Richards (Fisher) & Elizabeth Mary Peak of Digey b. 22 Aug
 2 Oct Anna Dennis c/o James (Fisher) & Constance Pearce Stevens of Fish St. b. 15 Aug
 2 Oct Bessie Stevens c/o William Peters (Fisher) & Susanna Bennetts of St. Peter's St. b. 20 Jun
 2 Oct James Ninnes c/o William Peters (Fisher) & Susanna Bennetts of St. Peter's St. b. 8 Jul 1883
 2 Oct John Bassett c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Thomas Cocking of Harry's Ct. b. 21 Dec 1883
 7 Oct Bessie c/o Edward (Labourer) & Martha Bawden Geen of Back St. b. 4 Aug
 9 Oct Rebecca Woolcock c/o Richard (Fisher) & Mary Hocking of The Wharf b. 23 Sep
16 Oct James c/o John (Mason) & Alice Care of Dove St. b. 10 Oct
28 Oct Matthew c/o Matthew (Fisher) & Mary Elizabeth Stevens of Flamanks Court b. 28 Sep
 6 Nov Charles Richard c/o William Henry (Fisher) & Philippa Clarke of Carn Glaze b. 17 Oct
 6 Nov Philippa Peters c/o William (Fisher) & Margery Bennetts of Flamanks Court b. 24 Jul
13 Nov Thomasine Hosking c/o Richard (Fisher) & Sarah Daniel of Burrow Road b. 28 Jul
13 Nov Emily Daniel[sic] c/o Richard (Fisher) & Sarah Daniel of Burrow Road b. 28 Jul
25 Nov Ernest Albert c/o John (Chief Boatman) & Catherine Elizabeth Dunnaway
        of Coastguard Buildings, Halsetown b. 16 Sep
 2 Dec Humphry Francis c/o Robert (Builder) & Caroline Toy of Bellair Terrace b. 9 Jul 1884
 2 Dec Mary Louisa c/o Robert (Builder) & Caroline Toy of Bellair Terrace b. 7 Nov
 2 Dec Charles Short c/o William (Fisher) & Mary Murrish of Fore St. b. 10 Oct
11 Dec Samuel Williams c/o Richard (Fisher) & Margery Cocking of James Williams Row b. 8 Oct
16 Dec Mary Elizabeth c/o Richard & Mary Elizabeth James of Market Strand b. 1 Nov
18 Dec Philip Rowe c/o James (Fisher) & Elizabeth Stevens of Island Rd. b. 2 Nov
18 Dec William c/o William (Fisher) & Elizabeth Ann Stevens of St. Peters St. b. 24 Nov
18 Dec William Berriman c/o Matthew Woolcock (Fisher) & Mary Jane Trevorrow of Carncrous Street b. 4 Nov
23 Dec Edward Henry c/o Stephen (Labourer) & Mary Jane Beckerleg of Back St. b. 7 May PB
23 Dec Samuel c/o Stephen (Labourer) & Mary Jane Beckerleg of Back St. b. 27 Oct 1882 PB
27 Dec Thomas c/o Thomas (Mason) & Mary Short Trevaskis of Bullens Lane, Halsetown b. 6 Nov
30 Dec Sarah Ann c/o Robert (Fisher) & Sarah Ann Wedge of Chapel St. b. 2 Oct

1886

 1 Jan Loveday Ann c/o John (Fisher) & Loveday Ann Paynter of Baileys Lane b. 10 Nov 1885
13 Jan Cecilia c/o John (Farmer) & Cecilia Berriman of Trelyan, Halsetown b. 15 Nov 1885
15 Jan John Peters c/o William Bryant (Fisher) & Mary Ann Noall of Carncrous b. 1 Dec 1885
22 Jan John c/o Samuel (Miner) & Nanny Trevorrow of Meadow b. 1 Nov 1885
22 Jan John Richards c/o John Richards (Fisher) & Honor Quick of The Digey b. 24 Dec 1885
27 Jan Robert c/o Robert (Fisher) & Mary Collins of Street an [?] b. 22 Dec 1885 Illegitimate
 3 Feb John c/o John (Labourer) & Isabella Symons of Ayr Lane b. 27 Dec 1885
10 Feb Elizabeth c/o James Stevens (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ann Thomas of Burrow Rd. b. 25 Dec 1885
12 Feb Job Stevens c/o Job Stevens (Fisher) & Elizabeth Rowe of Porthmeor Square b. 20 Jan
12 Feb Catherine Quick c/o George (Fisher) & Mary Paynter Lloyd of Norway Lane b. 25 Dec 1885
12 Feb Ann James c/o William James (Fisher) & Hannah Trevorrow of Beach b. 18 Oct 1883
17 Feb Christopher Trevorrow c/o Adam (Fish merchant) & Elizabeth Mary Lander of Back Rd. b. 2 Jan
19 Feb Richard c/o John (Mariner) & Mary Ann Penberthy of Victoria Place b. 1 Dec 1885
19 Feb Grace Mary c/o Simon (Fisher) & Martha Tremellan Noall of Victoria Place b. 4 Dec 1885
19 Feb Kate c/o James (Mariner) & Catherine Penberthy of Hicks Ct. b. 7 Oct 1885
24 Feb Thomas Care c/o James (Fish buyer) & Mary Pearce of Bristol b. 12 Aug 1885 [Corrected]
12 Mar Catherine Grenfell c/o William (Baker) & Elizabeth Ann Trevorrow of Hick's Court, Digey b. 1 Feb
17 Mar William Stevens c/o James (Miner) & Sarah Ellis of St. Andrews St. b. 6 Sep 1883
19 Mar William c/o William (Fisher) & Mary Trevorrow of Back Road, Wheal dream b. 19 Sep 1881
19 Mar Martha Harvey c/o William (Fisher) & Mary Trevorrow of Back Road, Wheal dream b. 14 Mar 1879[?]
28 Mar Jacob Corin c/o Elizabeth Catherine Trevorrow of Virgin St. b. 12 Dec 1885
28 Mar Mary Jane Trevorrow c/o James Penberthy (Labourer) & Elizabeth Thomas Thomas of 9 Island Road b. 1 Feb
 2 Apr Richard c/o Richard (Fisher) & Caroline Gilbert Phillips of Harry's Ct. b. 8 Mar
 2 Apr Joseph c/o William (Carpenter) & Elizabeth Burrell of Digey b. 4 Nov 1885
 2 Apr Richard Arthur c/o John Lander (Fisher) & Elizabeth Lugg of Flamanks Court b. 13 Mar
 2 Apr Sarah Carne c/o Josiah (Fisher) & Elizabeth Nicholls of Harry's Ct. b. 14 Dec 1885
 4 Apr Thomas Henry c/o Thomas (Licensed victualler) & Eliza Motton of Fore St. b. 2 Feb
 4 Apr Richard Harry c/o Robert Matthew (Farmer) & Elizabeth Thomas Tonkin of Trowan, Halsetown b. 7 Aug 1885
 6 Apr Margaret Isabel c/o William (Artist) & Annie Bruce Eadie of Barnoon House b. 11 Feb
 7 Apr Richard c/o James William Henry Welch (Fisher) & Mary Paynter of Carnecrouse Street b. 13 Feb
 9 Apr Mary Tremethick c/o Joel (Fisher) & Joanna Davis Couch of Norway Lane b. 30 Jan
12 Apr Jane c/o Hannibal (Labourer) & Mary Ann Eddy of St. Ia St. b. 14 Mar PB
18 Apr James c/o James (Fisher) & Susan Cocking of Love Lane b. 23 Apr 1885 PB
22 Apr Alice Quick c/o Matthew (Fisher) & Mary Smith Stevens of Carn Crous b. 15 Sep 1884
30 Apr Charles c/o Charles (Mariner) & Nancy Garnet Andrews of Virgin St. b. 4 Apr
30 Apr Ellen c/o William (Fisher) & Mary Trevorrow of Back Rd. b. 30 Jun 1873
 5 May Frank Rouse Ashcroft c/o Charles James Anderson (Solicitors Clerk) & Catherine French of Tregenna Hill b. 3 Feb
 5 May Grace Adams c/o Francis Adams (Grocer) & Harriet Penberthy of Stennack, Halsetown b. 19 Sep 1884
 5 May Henry c/o Henry (Mariner) & Jane Blewett Corin of Dove St. b. 16 May 1878
 5 May Jane Hosking c/o Henry (Mariner) & Jane Blewett Corin of Dove St. b. 11 Sep 1880
 5 May Harriet Eva c/o Henry (Mariner) & Jane Blewett Corin of Dove St. b. 28 Jun 1883
 5 May William Richard Thomas c/o Henry (Mariner) & Jane Blewett Corin of Dove St. b. 21 Mar
 7 May James Rouse c/o William (Fisher) & Jane Morris Bryant of Harry's Ct. b. 28 Mar
 7 May Margaret c/o William (Fisher) & Jane Morris Bryant of Harry's Ct. b. 2 Mar 1884
 7 May Elizabeth Jane c/o Richard (Fisher) & Elizabeth Jane Lugg of Porthmeor Square b. 23 Mar
 7 May Edward c/o Samuel Beckerleg (Fisher) & Miriam Hart of Williams Row b. 6 Mar PB
12 May William John c/o Henry (Commissioned Boatman) & Mary Ann Sisyer [?]
        of Coastguard Buildings, Halsetown b. 19 Jan
12 May Sarah c/o James (Carpenter) & Mary Laity Burrell of Treloyan Downs, Halsetown b. 10 Oct 1885
13 May Silas Thomas c/o Charles (Fisher) & Elizabeth Ann Leddra of Victoria Place b. 14 Jul 1885 PB
21 May John c/o John (Fisher) & Mary Ann Joyce Uren of Bethesda Place b. 11 Mar
21 May John Crocker c/o John Husband (Fisher) & Mary Bennetts Hollow of Teetotal St. b. 30 Apr
26 May Richard Henry c/o William (Fisher) & Eliza Eddy of Harry's Ct. b. 6 Apr
23 Jun Frances Louise c/o Henry Ernest (Station master) & Frances Mary Williams of Dawlish b. 26 Jul 1877
23 Jun Sarah Jane Augusta[?] c/o Charles Uren (Mine prospector) & Marie Louise Bray of Redruth b. 10 Aug 1882
23 Jun Lillie Louise Montana c/o Charles Uren (Mine prospector) & Marie Louise Bray of Redruth b. 10 Dec 1883
23 Jun Honor Trevithick c/o William (Carrier) & Honor Phillips of Ayr Lane, Meadow b. 25 Feb
 2 Jul William c/o Richard (Labourer) & Mary Gordon Curnow of Court Cocking b. 20 Mar
15 Jul Charles Curwin c/o Peter Bryant (Cordwainer) & Caroline Mary Smith of Fore St. b. 8 May
16 Jul Annie c/o Richard (Miner) & Annie Penberthy of Bullen's Lane, Halsetown b. 21 Nov 1885
16 Jul Janie c/o Benedict (Ship carpenter) & Alice Quick of Carncrouse b. 9 May 1872
23 Jul Thomas c/o Thomas George Williams (Stock broker) & Louisa Parry of East Dulwich b. 31 Mar 1885
23 Jul George Stewart c/o Thomas George Williams (Stock broker) & Louisa Parry of East Dulwich b. 14 Jun
24 Jul Jane Edwards c/o Henry Murley (Fisher) & Elizabeth Andrew of Wharf b. 14 Mar
 4 Aug Abraham c/o Edward Richard (Shoemaker) & Elizabeth Ann Craze of Back Road b. 20 May
11 Aug Richard Henry c/o Ephraim (Mariner) & Clara Veal of Carncrouse St. b. 17 Jul
11 Aug Nancy Jane c/o William Trevorrow (Joiner) & Nancy Bryant of Carncrouse St. b. 9 Jul 1885
11 Aug Annie Dumble c/o Frederick John (Commercial Traveller) & Catherine Ann Curnow
        of Chesterton Road, Kensington, London b. 31 Dec 1885
13 Aug Charles Berriman c/o Charles Berriman (Fisher) & Bessie Trevorrow of Norway Lane b. 30 Jun
13 Aug Elizabeth Catharine c/o Francis (Mariner) & Elizabeth Ann Corin of Rose Lane b. 30 Jun
18 Aug Jane Paynter c/o William Harry (Fisher) & Mary Hannah Woolcock of Burrow Rd. b. 5 Jul PB
18 Aug Martha Stevens c/o Matthew Stevens (Fisher) & Agnes Quick of Burrow Rd. b. 1 Jun
20 Aug Edward Stephens c/o Thomas (Joiner) & Margery Stephens Banfield of The Meadow b. 25 Jun
20 Aug Elizabeth Bosanquet Harry c/o John (Fisher) & Harriet Bosanquet Noall of Carncrows Street b. 30 Jun
20 Aug Grace Andrew c/o Richard (Fisher) & Grace Andrew Eddy of Williams Row b. 2 Dec 1885
27 Aug William John Ivory c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Thomas Cocking of Harrys Ct. b. 7 Aug
27 Aug Honor c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Honor Quick of Carncrows Court b. 29 Jun
27 Aug Annie c/o James (Miner) & Agnes Michell of 5 Bullens Lane, Halsetown b. 29 Jun 1885
 3 Sep Annie Richards c/o Daniel (Mariner) & Annie Edwards of Burrow Rd. b. 8 Aug
 5 Sep Richard Mildren c/o Emanuel (Hotel keeper) & Zenobia Ann Keskeys of High St. b. 29 Jun
 8 Sep John Francis c/o John Francis (Fisher) & Catherine Toman of Burrow Rd. b. 30 Jun
 8 Sep John Berriman c/o Charles (Miner) & Mary Hawking of Fore St. b. 13 Aug
 8 Sep Joseph c/o William John (Labourer) & Thomasine Farrell of St. Andrew's Street b. 29 Jul
 8 Sep Nathaniel Thomas Paynter c/o James (Carpenter) & Jane Wallis of The Beach b. 21 Aug
10 Sep Elizabeth Quick c/o William (Fisher) & Wilmot Gyles Ninnis of Burrow Rd. b. 9 Aug
15 Sep Gertrude Marian c/o Richard (Accountant) & Jane Stevens of Bellayr Terrace b. 26 Jul
22 Sep Bertie c/o George (Fish merchant) & Martha Buckingham of Fore St. b. 1 Sep
 1 Oct Ann James c/o Henry (Mariner) & Hannah Bryant of The Beach b. 4 Jul
 8 Oct Jane c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Jane Davies of Rose Lane b. 1 Aug
 8 Oct William c/o James (Fisher) & Ellen Jane Peters of The Digey b. 7 Sep
13 Oct Philip c/o Philip (Fisher) & Catherine Stevens of Norway Square b. 8 Aug
13 Oct Janie c/o Charles (Railway carman) & Elizabeth Ann Quick of Dove Street b. 12 Apr 1881
15 Oct Sarah Jane c/o William Nicholas (Fisher) & Sarah Veal of Will's Lane b. 29 Jul
20 Oct Thomas c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Elizabeth Bryant of Long Run, Chapel St. b. 22 Aug
20 Oct Richard c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Charity Humphrys of The Warren b. 3 Apr 1885
20 Oct Matthew John c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Catherine Summer of The Warren b. 31 Oct 1885
 3 Nov Mary Ann Noall c/o John (Fisher) & Ellen Gilbert of Williams Row b. 8 Sep
 3 Nov James c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Emma Phillips of Ayr Lane, Meadow b. 14 Sep
 3 Nov Thomas Norman c/o Thomas Norman (Harbour Master, Port of Swatow, China) & Catherine Manners
        of Bellair Terrace b. 1 Dec 1884
 3 Nov Philip c/o Thomas Norman (Harbour Master, Port of Swatow, China) & Catherine Manners
        of Bellair Terrace b. 7 Aug
 5 Nov Beatrice Harry c/o William (Labourer) & Biddy Harry Hicks of Court Cocking b. 11 Aug
 5 Nov Richard Blight c/o Richard (Labourer) & Elizabeth Mary Stevens of The Sands b. 18 Aug
 5 Nov Catharine c/o Robert (Fisher) & Margaret Richards Bennetts of Bunker Hill b. 23 Jul
 5 Nov George c/o George (Fisher) & Mary Ann Dunn of Carn glaze b. 7 Oct
 5 Nov James c/o James (Fisher) & Constance Pearce Stevens of Fish Street b. 15 Oct
 5 Nov Richard Peters c/o William Peters (Fisher) & Susannah Bennetts of St. Peter's St. b. 7 Oct
10 Nov James c/o James (Butcher) & Susan Pearce of Tregenna Hill b. 13 Sep
10 Nov Henry Trevaskis c/o Lewis Hodge (Master mariner) & Anna Maria Richards of 3 Barnoon Terrace b. 12 Oct
19 Nov Thomas Roach c/o Richard (Fisher) & Catherine Care of Back Rd. b. 20 Oct
19 Nov Kathleen Adams[sic] c/o John (Fisher) & Elizabeth Adams of Market Strand b. 7 Sep
19 Nov Cecilia Barber c/o James (Fisher) & Harriet Thorrington of Westcott's Quay b. 3 Oct
19 Nov Margery Cocking c/o John (Fisher) & Honor Rouse of Skidden Hill b. 25 Jun 1880
22 Nov Thomas c/o Tobias (Gardener) & Wilmot Ann Uren of Tregenna Cot., Halsetown b. 20 Sep PB
24 Nov Honor Bryant c/o Paul (Fisher) & Catherine Thomas of Williams Row b. 19 Sep
26 Nov Edward Thomas c/o Thomas Richards (Fisher) & Margaret Ann Perkin of Norway Square b. 13 Sep
26 Nov Edward Thomas c/o William (Fisher) & Ellen Perkin of Virgin St. b. 3 Mar [Sic]
28 Nov William John c/o Peter Thomas (Fruiterer) & Elizabeth John Phillips of High St. b. 3 Nov
22 Dec Humphrey c/o Humphrey (Fisher) & Grace Ellen Geen of Barnoon Hill b. 20 Sep
29 Dec Joshua Smith c/o William Henry (Mariner) & Mary Butler of Market Strand b. 24 Oct
29 Dec Mary Catharine c/o Matthew (Mariner) & Mary Annie Stevens of Meadow b. 11 Nov
31 Dec William Berriman c/o George (Fisher) & Ann Murt of Virgin St. b. 2 Dec
31 Dec Benedict Quick c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Elizabeth Johns of Fore St. b. 27 May 1881
31 Dec Elizabeth Quick c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Elizabeth Johns of Fore St. b. 9 Mar 1883
31 Dec Mary Annie c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Elizabeth Johns of Fore St. b. 29 Jun 1884
31 Dec John Quick c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Elizabeth Johns of Fore St. b. 28 Nov
31 Dec Richard c/o Peter (Fisher) & Margaret Veal of Court Cocking b. 1 May 1880
31 Dec David Bishop c/o Peter (Fisher) & Margaret Veal of Court Cocking b. 16 Oct 1882
31 Dec Abraham c/o Thomas Richards (Fisher) & Elizabeth Mary Peak of Digey Sq. b. 30 Nov

1887

14 Jan Thomas Mitchell c/o Jenifer Thomas of Ludgvan b. 21 Dec 1886
14 Jan Matthew Berriman c/o Matthew Berriman (Fisher) & Mary Ann Tanner of Teetotal Street b. 25 Nov 1886
19 Jan Joseph Hart c/o Jacob Henry (Fisher) & Rebecca Laity of The Meadow b. 26 Nov 1886 P.B.
21 Jan Rebecca c/o Edward Henry (Fisher) & Rebecca Thorrington of Virgin St. b. 26 Dec 1886
21 Jan Mary Stevens c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Catherine Peak of Back Rd. b. 20 Dec 1886
 2 Feb William John c/o James (Carpenter) & Sarah Jane Daniel of Island Rd. b. 26 Nov 1886
 8 Feb Maria Beckerleg c/o Thomas Champion (Mariner) & Elizabeth Martins Hart of North Digey b. 7 Nov 1886 P.B.
19 Feb Eliza c/o John (Fisher) & Susan Jane Stevens of Court-an-pol b. 14 Aug 1886 P.B.
23 Feb Matthew Care c/o John (Miner) & Mary Ann Renowden of Stennack, Halsetown b. 28 Jan
23 Feb Matilda George c/o John (Fisher) & Kate Stevens of Skidden Hill b. 3 Feb
 2 Mar Thomas Quick c/o Edward Richards (Master mariner) & Agnes Hartley Thomas of The Warren b. 22 Nov 1886
19 Mar Catharine Ann c/o Samuel (Mariner) & Grace Barber of The Digey b. 23 Mar 1886 P.B.
 1 Apr William Sisley c/o John (Fisher) & Mary Catherine Cocking of Island Rd. b. 22 Oct 1886 P.B.
 6 Apr Beatrice c/o Albert (Railway fireman) & Phoebe Titcomb of Dove St. b. 10 Mar
15 Apr Samuel Trevorrow c/o Edwin (Fisher) & Mary Bottrell of St. Peter's St. b. 11 Feb
15 Apr Paul Quick c/o Anthony (Fisher) & Fanny Davis of The Meadow b. 5 Feb
15 Apr James c/o John Richards (Fisher) & Honor Quick of The Digey b. 15 Mar
17 Apr John James c/o Thomas (Mason) & Mary Short Trevaskis of Bullens Lane, Halsetown b. 23 Jan
22 Apr Mary Ann c/o John Trevorrow (Fisher) & Mary Ann Stevens of Back Rd. b. 28 Feb
26 Apr Richard Miller c/o Richard Miller (Blacksmith) & Catherine Ann James of Street-an-Garrow b. 21 Mar P.B.
29 Apr Annie c/o William Henry (Grocer) & Mary Elizabeth Trevorrow of The Wharf b. 23 Feb
 6 May William c/o William (Fisher) & Ann Couch Noall of Mt. Zion b. 1 Apr
11 May William Eddy c/o Matthew (Fisher) & Mary Elizabeth Stevens of Salubrious Place b. 29 Mar
11 May William Gregory c/o Charles (Railway carman) & Elizabeth Ann Quick of Dove St. b. 23 Mar
20 May Matilda c/o Thomas Perkin (Fisher & mariner) & Mary Hannah Veal of Teetotal St. b. 8 Sep 1886
27 May Jane Ninnes c/o James (Mariner) & Margaret Boase of Virgin St. b. 2 Feb
27 May Margaret Trevorrow c/o Matthew Gyles (Fisher) & Margaret Lugg of Norway b. 1 Dec 1883
27 May Mary Ellen c/o Matthew Gyles (Fisher) & Margaret Lugg of Norway b. 3 Feb 1885
27 May Matthew Gyles c/o Matthew Gyles (Fisher) & Margaret Lugg of Norway b. 24 Mar
30 May Emmanuel Bryant c/o Emmanuel Bryant (Mariner) & Alice Langford of Virgin St. b. 29 Jun 1886
 1 Jun Thomas Henry c/o David (Mariner) & Elizabeth Stevens of The Warren b. 3 Aug 1885
 3 Jun Mary Major c/o Thomas Richards (Fisher) & Catherine Humphreys Quick of Mt. Zion b. 1 May
15 Jun John Francis c/o Thomas (Sailmaker) & Mary Richards of Gabriel St. b. 18 May
17 Jun Elizabeth Cowling c/o James (Fisher) & Elizabeth Penberthy of 2 Island Rd. b. 15 Mar
29 Jun John Nicholas Farrell c/o Hugh Sisley (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ann Phillips of Stennack, Halsetown b. 4 May
 1 Jul Sampson c/o Richard (Fisher) & Mary Elizabeth James of Market Strand b. 5 Jun
 1 Jul Mary George c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Ann Ninnes James of Virgin St. b. 6 Nov 1886
 3 Jul Albert c/o William John (Chief Boatman) & Catherine Marsh of Coastguard Buildings, Halsetown b. 11 Feb
 6 Jul William c/o John (Farm labourer) & Cecilia Berriman of Treloyan, Halsetown b. 10 Apr
20 Jul Elizabeth Kortrick c/o John (Master mariner) & Joanna Jenkyn of Academy Place b. 19 May
27 Jul Martha c/o Thomas (Sailmaker) & Martha Tanner of Norway Lane b. 2 Jul
29 Jul Lavinia c/o Peter (Fisher) & Margaret Veal of Court Cocking b. 19 Aug 1878
29 Jul Francis c/o Peter (Fisher) & Margaret Veal of Court Cocking b. 19 Jun 1885
29 Jul Margaret Uren c/o Eliza Jane Care of Street-an-Garrow b. 16 Jun
29 Jul Elizabeth Lampshire c/o John (Mason) & Alice Care of Street-an-Garrow b. 20 Nov 1880
29 Jul Eliza Roach c/o Robert (Fisher) & Mary Welch of Porthmeor Square b. 16 Mar
 3 Aug Elizabeth Warren Fry c/o Robert (Builder) & Caroline Toy of 8 Bellair Terrace b. 25 Jun
 3 Aug Mary Stevens c/o Francis (Fisher) & Elizabeth Jane Ralph of Wills Lane b. 1 Apr
 3 Aug Aaron c/o Aaron (Baker) & Agnes Symons of Back Rd. b. 2 Jun
 3 Aug Henry c/o Matthew (Mariner) & Mary Ann Stevens of The Warren b. 12 Oct 1886
10 Aug Ronald Martin c/o Henry Willey (Dock manager) & Mary Caroline Williams of Brentford, London b. 28 Aug 1877
10 Aug Edna Mary Edwards c/o Thomas (Miner) & Mary Berryman of Treloyan b. 28 Aug 1878
12 Aug Isabella c/o William (Fisher) & Alice Freeman of Carncrows St. b. 17 Jun
19 Aug Mary Hosking c/o Richard (Mason) & Annie Penberthy of 3 Bullen's Lane, Halsetown b. 24 Oct 1886
24 Aug John Paynter c/o Nicholas (Gardener) & Jane Wedge Carbines of Stennack, Halsetown b. 15 Jul
24 Aug Lillian Symons c/o James (Government clerk) & Alice Quick of 184 Osborne Rd., Forest Gate b. 21 Dec 1883
24 Aug Eleanor Eliza c/o James (Government clerk) & Alice Quick of 184 Osborne Rd., Forest Gate b. 4 Dec 1886
26 Aug Francis c/o Philip (Fisher) & Jane Perkin of Carnglaze b. 8 Jul
31 Aug Joseph c/o William (Mariner) & Elizabeth Wolf of Back St. Hill b. 22 Jul
31 Aug Honor Trevorrow c/o Humphry Honey (Shipwright) & Hannah Broad of The Warren b. 7 Jul
 2 Sep John Quick c/o Job (Fisher) & Catherine Stevens of Wharf Lane b. 16 Jul
 2 Sep Catharine Quick c/o Job (Fisher) & Catherine Stevens of Wharf Lane b. 11 Jan 1883
 2 Sep William John c/o William John (Mariner) & Clarinda Rowe of Rose Lane b. 13 Aug
 2 Sep Kate c/o Richard (Fisher) & Kate Peters of St. Peter's St. b. 25 Mar
 2 Sep Jane c/o Bessie Allen of Beach, of Custom Ho. b. 3 Aug
 2 Sep William John c/o William John (Mariner) & Mary Murt of Wharf Lane b. 26 Jul
 2 Sep Mary Jane c/o James (Miner) & Mary Jane Nicholls of Chyangwheal, Lelant b. 23 Jul
 2 Sep Margaret c/o James (Fish buyer) & Margaret Lander of Fish St. b. 4 Jan 1882
14 Sep John c/o John (Mariner) & Honor James of Street-an-Garrow b. 11 Aug
16 Sep Cecilia c/o Cecilia Nankervis of Belliairs[sic] b. 29 Jan 1882
16 Sep Georgina c/o Samuel (Labourer) & Grace Beckerleg of Chapel St. b. 20 Jun
16 Sep Richard George c/o Andrew (Fisher) & Elizabeth Stevens of Belliairs[sic] b. 11 Jul
30 Sep Joseph Quick c/o William Blair (Fisher) & Catherine Cocking of The Digey b. 20 Aug
30 Sep James Carbines c/o Samuel Williams (Fisher) & Peggy Wallis Cocking of Norway b. 30 Aug
30 Sep William James c/o William James (Fisher) & Cordelia Paynter of Back Road Crescent b. 3 Sep
30 Sep Nancy Jane c/o John (Fisher) & Mary Ann Toman of Court Cocking, Beach b. 27 Jul
 2 Oct Annie c/o Thomas (Innkeeper) & Eliza Motton of Fore St. b. 28 Aug
 5 Oct William Edward c/o William (Mason) & Elizabeth Chappell of Fore St. b. 2 Nov 1886
 7 Oct Jane Gyles c/o Philip (Fisher) & Mary Humphrys Perkin of The Meadow b. 19 Aug
 7 Oct Bessie c/o Peter (Fisher) & Betsy Cogar of Quay St. b. 6 Sep 1885
 7 Oct Margaret c/o Peter (Fisher) & Betsy Cogar of Quay St. b. 23 Aug
 7 Oct Nancy Jane c/o Henry Bryant (Fisher) & Nancy Jane Berriman of Quay St. b. 16 Aug
 7 Oct John Freeman c/o Wilmot Cocking Ninnis of Street Petite b. 11 Oct 1883
12 Oct Bertie c/o Gilbert (Master mariner) & Charlotte Symons of Barnoon Villas b. 4 Sep
14 Oct Elizabeth Ann c/o Matthew Gyles (Fisher) & Mary Jane Freeman of Carncrows St. b. 29 Aug
19 Oct Martha Annie c/o William John (Mariner) & Aelaura Jane Williams of Barnoon Hill b. 3 Sep
21 Oct John c/o William (Fisher) & Grace Uren of Teetotal St. b. 28 Sep
21 Oct Robert Edwards c/o Margaret Penberthy Craze of Virgin St. b. 15 Jan 1886
21 Oct Bessie c/o Joel (Fisher) & Joanna Couch of Norway Lane b. 5 Sep
26 Oct George c/o George (Mason) & Ellen Trevithick of Back Lane b. 5 Aug
26 Oct Grace Quick c/o William (Mariner) & Grace Stevens of Norway Square b. 10 Oct
28 Oct Mary Thornhill c/o Christopher Harvey (Mariner) & Margaret Lawry Clarke of Street an Garrow b. 7 Sep
28 Oct Margaret c/o Richard (Fisher) & Margaret Cocking of Williams Row b. 29 Sep
 2 Nov Elizabeth Uren c/o Adam (Fish merchant) & Elizabeth Mary Lander of Fish St. b. 6 Oct
4 Nov George c/o James (Fisher) & Elizabeth Stevens of Island Road b. 2 Sep
11 Nov William Henry c/o John Stevens (Fisher) & Grace Davies of Quay St. b. 13 Oct
11 Nov Esther Jane Maddern c/o Robert (Fisher) & Mary Maddern Stevens of St. Ia St. b. 15 Nov 1886
15 Nov Elizabeth Mary c/o William Trevorrow (Fisher) & Christiana Jane Veal of Skidden Hill b. 30 Oct P.B.
16 Nov Susan Gertrude c/o James (Marine engineman) & Susan Bosanquet of Street Petite b. 30 Sep
16 Nov Georgina c/o Betsy Ann Martin of The Warren b. 28 Jun 1879
16 Nov Nanny Noall c/o Betsy Ann Martin of The Warren b. 10 Nov 1881
25 Nov Albert c/o Albert (Baker) & Margaret Care Ward of Williams Row b. 29 Oct
25 Nov Thomasine c/o Richard (Fisher) & Sarah Daniel of Flamanks Court b. 2 Oct
 2 Dec Lewis Thomas Gyles c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Uren Toman of Upper Digey b. 11 Apr P.B.
 6 Dec Isabelle c/o James Stevens (Labourer) & Elizabeth Ann Thomas of Burrow Rd. b. 17 Nov P.B.
28 Dec William George[sic] c/o William George[sic] (Mariner) & Jane George of Digey b. 26 Nov
28 Dec Eliza Jane c/o Matthew (Fisher) & Mary Annie Stevens of Meadow b. 17 Oct
30 Dec Benjamin Hosking c/o George (Fisher) & Christiana Kemp of Fore St. b. 6 Dec
30 Dec Florence c/o John Polmeor (Shipwright) & Jane Alice Trevorrow of Chy an Gwheal b. 6 Jan 1885

1888

 1 Jan Matthew John c/o Joseph (Mariner) & Catherine Summer of The Warren b. 17 Nov 1887
 1 Jan Elizabeth Catherine c/o Thomas (Mariner) & Elizabeth Bryant of The Warren b. 30 Oct 1887
 6 Jan Thomas c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Sarah Noall of Norway West Lane b. 21 Mar 1887
11 Jan James Thomas c/o James (Mariner) & Grace Richards Burt of Street an Garrow b. 31 Aug 1887
11 Jan Elizabeth Uren c/o Matthew Gyles (Mariner) & Mary Stevens of Stennack, Halsetown b. 3 Jan 1886
20 Jan Gracie Richards c/o William Thomas (Mariner) & Gracie Richards Chard of The Wharf b. 25 Nov 1887
25 Jan Martha Bawden c/o Edward (Fisher) & Martha Bawden Geen of Back Street b. 24 Dec 1887
25 Jan Mary Semmens c/o Peter (Fisher) & Elizabeth Veal of Teetotal St. b. 8 Nov 1886
27 Jan Mary Major c/o James (Carpenter) & Jane Wallis of The Beach b. 18 Dec 1887
 8 Feb Samuel Major c/o Samuel Major (Carrier) & Emma Gregory of Dove St. b. 24 Sep 1887
22 Feb Frances Gertrude c/o Thomas (Master mariner) & Elizabeth Thomas of Gabriel St. b. 4 Jan
29 Feb Elizabeth Bosanquet c/o John (Fisher) & Harriet Noall of St. Andrew's St. b. 15 Jan
14 Mar Charles Short c/o William (Mariner) & Mary Murrish of Fore St. b. 16 Dec 1887
14 Mar Matilda c/o Jacob (Master mariner) & Jane Care of Skidden Hill b. 9 Oct 1887
16 Mar Joseph c/o William (Carpenter) & Elizabeth Burrell of The Digey b. 14 Dec 1887
16 Mar Joseph c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Jane Andrew Hart of The Digey b. 5 Jan
16 Mar Margery Bryant c/o Richard (Fisher) & Mary Grenfell of The Digey b. 18 Jul 1887
23 Mar Francis c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Elizabeth Johns of Fore St. b. 25 Jan
23 Mar Constance Pearce c/o James (Fisher) & Constance Pearce Stevens of Fish St. b. 1 Mar
28 Mar Isaac c/o James (Butcher) & Susan Pearce of Tregenna Hill b. 31 Jan
28 Mar Jane Ann c/o George Henry (Miner) & Elizabeth Hearne of Fore St. b. 18 Dec 1887
 1 Apr John Edward Thomas c/o John (Labourer) & Eliza Uren of The Beach b. 26 Dec 1887 Easter Day
 4 Apr David John c/o Owen John (Outfitter) & Emmeline Medlyn Rees of 15 The Terrace b. 13 Feb 1884
 6 Apr Robert Curnow c/o Robert Curnow (Mariner) & Anna Maria James of The Meadow b. 21 Nov 1887
 6 Apr Edward c/o Edward (Fisher) & Grace Toman of Back Rd. b. 3 Mar
 6 Apr Thomas Ashley c/o Richard (Fisher) & Caroline Gilbert Phillips of Harry's Ct. b. 20 Mar
 6 Apr John Mitchell c/o Jenifer Thomas of The Digey b. 22 Feb
11 Apr Reginald c/o Susan Mary Stevens of Skidden Hill b. 7 Mar
13 Apr Mary Lizzie c/o William (Fisher) & Mary Elizabeth Lugg of Teetotal St. b. 6 Mar
13 Apr Selina c/o John (House painter) & Selina Curnow of St. Peters Court b. 25 Mar
13 Apr Margery c/o James (Mariner) & Catherine Penberthy of Street-an-Garrow b. 10 Jan
16 Apr Bernard Williams c/o William (Clerk in Holy Orders) & Julia Mary Elizabeth Pennefather Russell
        of Eagle Street, Zennor b. 7 Mar s. of former Curate of St. Ives
18 Apr Thomas c/o Matthew Berriman (Fisher) & Mary Ann Tanner of Bunker's Hill b. 14 Jan
20 Apr Jessie Gardner c/o Matthew Stevens (Fisher) & Agnes Quick of Teetotal St. b. 6 Mar
20 Apr Jacob Care c/o Margaret Care Dunn of The Beach b. 20 Sep 1887
25 Apr Margaret Jane c/o James Penberthy (Labourer) & Elizabeth Thomas Thomas of 8 Island Rd. b. 21 Feb
25 Apr Richard Thomas c/o Richard Thomas (Mariner) & Maria May Trevillion of Falmouth b. 28 Mar
25 Apr Martha Maria May c/o William Sisley (Fisher) & Elizabeth Semmens Phillips of Skidden Hill b. 19 Oct 1887
25 Apr Bessie Uren c/o William Sisley (Fisher) & Elizabeth Semmens Phillips of Skidden Hill b. 3 Jan 1886
25 Apr William c/o William (Fisher) & Isabella Cogar of Mt. Zion b. 11 Jan 1879
25 Apr Mary Isabella c/o William (Fisher) & Isabella Cogar of Mt. Zion b. 3 Sep 1881
27 Apr Lilian Lucinda c/o Elizabeth Gall of St. Uny Lelant b. 8 Feb 1882
27 Apr James c/o James (Farm labourer) & Elizabeth Maddern of St. Uny Lelant b. 3 Jul 1883
 4 May Margaret Gyles c/o William (Fisher) & Margaret Gyles Couch of Burrow Rd. b. 4 Apr 1887
 4 May Rebecca c/o Philip Rowe (Fisher) & Rebecca Stevens of Bethesda Road b. 22 Mar
 5 May Thomas Cocking c/o William (Fisher) & Elizabeth Geen Quick of Carncrows b. 2 May PB
 6 May William Quick c/o William (Fisher) & Elizabeth Ann Curnow of Skidden Hill b. 4 Mar
 6 May Grace Nicholls c/o John (Sawyer) & Sarah Thomas Berriman of Skidden Hill b. 21 Apr 1887
 6 May Matilda Barnes c/o Thomas Barnes (Labourer) & Matilda Veal of The Warren b. 18 Mar
23 May William Stevens c/o Humphry (Fisher) & Grace Ellen Geen of Barnoon Hill b. 20 Mar
25 May Thomas Perkin c/o Robert (Fisher) & Margaret Richards Bennetts of Bunkers Hill b. 17 Apr
25 May Henry c/o Henry (Mariner) & Hannah Bryant of Porthmeor Square b. 27 Apr
25 May Katie Noall c/o George (Fisher) & Mary Paynter Lloyd of Norway Lane b. 2 Mar
25 May Margaret Ann c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Margaret Ann Perkin of Norway Square b. 12 Oct 1884
29 May Eliza Roach c/o Samuel (Mariner) & Grace Barber of The Digey b. 14 Sep 1887 P.B.
15 Jun Daniel c/o Josiah (Fisher) & Elizabeth Nicholls of Harry's Court b. 11 May
15 Jun Alexander c/o Alexander (Labourer) & Mary James of The Gasworks b. 24 Apr
24 Jun Wilmot c/o Samuel (Fisher) & Wilmot Thomas Cocking of The Wharf b. 5 Jun P.B.
 3 Jul Mary c/o William Henry (Estate agent) & Charlotte Lyon Warne Rodd of Bellayr Terrace b. 22 Aug 1855
 6 Jul William Veal c/o Edward (Fisher) & Grace Bassett of Court Cocking, Sands b. 15 Jun P.B.
 6 Jul Ethel Gertrude c/o Peter Bryant (Cordwainer) & Caroline Mary Smith of Fore Street b. 18 May
 6 Jul David c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Sarah Harry Noall of Norway Square b. 1 Jun
 6 Jul Humphry Rouncefield c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Sarah Harry Noall of Norway Square b. 1 Jun
10 Jul Susan Reed c/o Thomas Reed (Chemist) & Mary Tresise Philp of Chy-an-Chy b. 23 Mar P.B.
13 Jul Mary Williams c/o Richard (Fisher) & Grace Andrew Eddy of 1 Williams Row b. 11 Apr
20 Jul Abraham c/o Abraham (Fisher) & Philippa Craze of Norway b. 2 Jul
20 Jul Thomas c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Bessie Sampson Richards of Puddingbag Lane b. 23 May
 1 Aug Mary Jane c/o Edward (Sailmaker) & Mary Jane Watty of Strret-an-garrow b. 25 Jun
 8 Aug Grace Trevorrow c/o Robert (Fisher) & Alice Davies of The Beach b. 23 Aug 1885
 8 Aug Annie c/o Robert (Fisher) & Alice Davies of The Beach b. 16 Dec 1887
 8 Aug Matilda c/o William John (Labourer) & Thomasine Sisley Farrell of Back St. b. 20 May
10 Aug Thomas Henry c/o Thomas Henry (Fisher) & Annie Freeman of Teetotal St. b. 19 Jul
15 Aug William Edwards c/o Eliza Thomas of Borellon, Halsetown b. [?] Feb
17 Aug John c/o William (Fisher) & Ann Couch Noall of Mount Zion b. 9 Jun
17 Aug Catharine Daniel c/o Samuel Broad (Fisher) & Mary Daniel Pearce of Back Rd. b. 4 Jul
17 Aug Mary Ann Lily c/o Charles (Mariner) & Nancy Garnet Andrews of Beach b. 28 May
22 Aug William Henry c/o William Henry (Mariner) & Mary Butler of Market Strand b. 4 Jul
29 Aug Joanna Wearne c/o John (Master mariner) & Joanna Jenkyn of Academy Place b. 21 Jun
 9 Sep John Aubrey c/o James (Carpenter) & Mary Laity Burrell of Treloyan Downs, Halsetown b. 18 Jun 1887
12 Sep William c/o William (Master mariner) & Elizabeth Ann Francis of Tregenna Place b. 25 Jun
12 Sep James c/o James (Master mariner) & Matilda Woolcock of Tregenna Place b. 18 Apr
16 Sep William Henry c/o William Henry (Mariner) & Mary Ann Trevorrow Bosanquet of Carn-glaze b. 26 Aug
19 Sep Richard Roach c/o Daniel (Mariner) & Annie Edwards of Burrow Rd. b. 26 Aug
19 Sep Sarah c/o Samuel (Butcher) & Sarah Major of Market Place b. 8 May
21 Sep Richard c/o Richard (Mariner) & Mary Thomas of Virgin St. b. 25 Aug
26 Sep Mabel Sarah c/o Richard (Chief Boatman) & Mary Jane Dell of Coastguard Buildings, Halsetown b. 17 Aug
26 Sep William Harry c/o William Harry (House carpenter) & Elizabeth Trevaskis of Fore Street b. 16 Aug 1878
26 Sep Mary Quick Penberthy c/o William Harry (House carpenter) & Elizabeth Trevaskis of Fore Street b. 20 Mar 1880
27 Sep Bassett Fitz Gerald c/o Maurice Fitz Gerald (Civil engineer) & Florence May Wilson of Porthminster b. 1 Sep
29 Sep Henry Mills c/o John (Fisher) & Mary Catherine Cocking of Island Road b. 5 Sep P.B.
10 Oct Ada Mary c/o David (Labourer) & Sarah Jane Martin of Stennack, Halsetown b. 7 Sep
10 Oct Sarah Jane c/o David (Labourer) & Sarah Jane Martin of Stennack, Halsetown b. 3 Aug 1887
12 Oct Elizabeth Ann c/o James (Fisher) & Ellen Jane Peters of The Digey b. 19 Aug
12 Oct Elizabeth c/o John (Licensed victualler) & Elizabeth Bosanko of The Wharf b. 9 Jul
12 Oct John c/o Christopher (Fisher) & Mary Humphrys of Market Strand b. 1 Oct 1887
17 Oct Catharine c/o Alfred Quick (Fisher) & Grace Wall Noall of Upper Virgin St. b. 8 Aug
17 Oct Philippa c/o Benedict (Mariner) & Philippa Glasson Quick of Street-an-Garrow b. 4 Sep
17 Oct Harriet Mabel c/o John (Labourer) & Isabella Symons of Ayr Lane b. 22 Sep
26 Oct William c/o Robert (Fisher) & Mary Stevens of St. Ia St. b. 2 Oct
 9 Nov Elizabeth Freeman c/o Anthony (Fisher) & Annie Edwards of Back Rd. b. 7 Oct
 9 Nov Edward c/o Thomas Champion (Fisher) & Elizabeth Martins Hart of Upper Digey b. 10 Aug
 9 Nov Catharine c/o Philip (Fisher) & Catharine Stevens of Digey b. [?] Sep
 9 Nov Richard c/o William (Fisher) & Catharine Freeman of Williams Row b. 1 Feb
 9 Nov Kate c/o Henry David (Master mariner) & Elizabeth Edwards of St. Andrew's St. b. 29 Aug 1882
 9 Nov Ada c/o Henry David (Master mariner) & Elizabeth Edwards of St. Andrew's St. b. 22 Nov 1884
 9 Nov Langton c/o Henry David (Master mariner) & Elizabeth Edwards of St. Andrew's St. b. 16 Jan 1887
14 Nov Mary Jane c/o Henry (Fisher) & Nancy Binney Mills of Back Road b. 25 Aug
16 Nov Francis c/o Francis (Fisher) & Elizabeth Ann Corin of Fore St. b. 8 Oct
21 Nov William c/o Thomas (Mariner) & Catherine Jane Paynter of The Warren b. 24 Oct
21 Nov Henry Polmeor c/o John (Fisher) & Clara Polmeor Leddra of St. Ia St. b. 29 Oct
21 Nov Thomas Mitchell c/o John Mitchell (Miner) & Mary Jane Quick of Fore St. b. 7 Oct
23 Nov Edward Toman c/o Richard (Mariner) & Mary Curnow of Court Cocking b. 26 Oct
23 Nov James Pollard c/o George (Fisher) & Mary Ann Dunn of Norway Square b. 8 Oct
23 Nov Annie Peters c/o William Peters (Fisher) & Susanna Bennetts of St. Peters St. b. 4 Oct
30 Nov Edward c/o Richard (Fisher) & Sarah Daniel of Back Road b. 2 Nov
30 Nov Louisa Stevens c/o Richard (Fisher) & Kate Peters of St. Peter's St. b. 4 Nov
 2 Dec Winifred c/o Thomas (Inn keeper) & Eliza Motton of Fore St. b. 31 Oct
 7 Dec Thomas c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Elizabeth Paynter Bryant of Virgin St. b. 18 Oct
 7 Dec Thomas Matthews c/o William James (Fisher) & Cordelia Paynter of Wharf Crescent b. 20 Oct
16 Dec Humphry c/o James (Fisher) & Eliza Ann Couch of Virgin St. b. 11 Nov
28 Dec Wilmot Bryant c/o William (Fisher) & Grace Uren of 1 Teetotal Street b. 3 Nov

1889

 2 Jan Alberta Stevens c/o Henry (Mariner) & Alberta Cordelia Trevorrow of Tregenna Hill b. 12 Nov 1888
 3 Jan William John c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Thomas Cocking of Harrys Ct. b. 17 Oct 1888 P.B.
 4 Jan Isabella c/o William Bryant (Fisher) & Mary Ann Noall of St. Peter's St. b. 29 Sep 1888 [?].C.
30 Jan Catharine Bryant c/o Paul (Fisher) & Catherine Thomas of Williams Row b. 3 Dec 1888
 6 Feb Emma Jane c/o Joseph (Labourer) & Emma Phillips of Ayr Lane, Meadow b. 11 Jan
 6 Feb Beatrice Mary c/o James (Railway fireman) & Betsy Hill of Dove St. b. 1 Jan
 6 Feb Nancy Thomas c/o William (Gardener) & Bessie Berriman of North Terrace, Halsetown b. 10 Jan
 6 Feb William c/o William (Gardener) & Bessie Berriman of North Terrace, Halsetown b. 4 May 1887
 6 Feb Stephen Pender c/o John (Fisher) & Elizabeth Mary Veal of The Digey b. 30 Jun 1886
 8 Feb Thomas c/o Thomas (Labourer) & Christian Quick Hodge of Pudding bag Lane b. 17 Jan
13 Feb Margaret Care c/o Albert (Baker) & Margaret Care Ward of 4 Island Rd. b. 13 Jan
22 Feb Elizabeth Mary c/o Thomas Richards (Fisher) & Elizabeth Mary Peak of St. Peters St. b. 15 Jan
27 Feb Lewis Hodge c/o Lewis Hodge (Master mariner) & Anna Maria Richards of 3 Barnoon Terrace b. 3 Feb
27 Feb Richard c/o Matthew (Farmer) & Elizabeth Richards of Camborne b. 7 Feb
 1 Mar Janie Welch c/o Samuel (Mariner) & Grace Barber of The Digey b. 31 Oct 1888
 5 Apr William Nicholas c/o William Nicholas (Fisher) & Sarah Veal of Wills Lane b. 10 Jan
10 Apr William Albert c/o William Bennett Barnes (Lightkeeper) & Harriett Rose Woodruff of 9 Bowlington Terrace b. 22 Mar
10 Apr Charles c/o Adam (Fish merchant) & Elizabeth Mary Lander of Fish St. b. 10 Mar
11 Apr Richard Cocking c/o Charles Wedge (Railway carrier) & Elizabeth Ann Quick of Dove St. b. 7 Mar
17 Apr Christopher Trevorrow c/o Christopher Trevorrow (Fisher) & Mary Stevens Lander of Carncrows St. b. 20 Feb
24 Apr Margaret Stevens[sic] c/o William (Mariner) & Grace Stevens of Norway Square b. 21 Feb
26 Apr Lystra Jane c/o Joseph (Wheelwright) & Nanny Nankervis of Stennack, Halsetown b. 6 Jun 1882
26 Apr Eli Banfield c/o Charles Berriman (Fisher) & Elizabeth Trevorrow of Norway Square b. 24 Feb
29 Apr Richard Hosking c/o Richard Hosking (Mason) & Annie Penberthy of Bullen's Lane, Halsetown b. 28 Aug 1888 P.B.
 1 May Mary Elizabeth c/o Matthew (Fisher) & Mary Elizabeth Stevens of Salubrious Place b. 24 Feb
 5 May Mary c/o William John (Mariner) & Esther Andrew of Pudding bag Lane b. 27 Feb PB
10 May Bessie Paynter c/o John (Fisher) & Joyce Uren of Bethesda Place b. 29 Mar
10 May Walter c/o William (Fisher) & Jane Morris Bryant of Harry's Ct. b. 18 Mar
10 May Nicholas c/o Nicholas (Fisher) & Jane Hart Ninnes of The Meadow b. 2 Dec 1888
12 May Selina c/o John (Fisher) & Jane Curnow of Westcotts Quay b. 19 Jan P.B.
16 May Cecil c/o William (Outfitter) & Jane Guppy of Fore St. b. 17 Apr
24 May Richard Grenfell c/o Richard Grenfell (Pilot) & Elizabeth Stevens of Back Road b. 22 Mar
24 May Elizabeth Hocking Ford c/o Annie Jane Craze of Norway Square b. 12 Jan 1886
24 May Charles Paynter c/o Annie Jane Craze of Norway Square b. 20 Jan 1887
12 Jun Robert Richards c/o Nicholas Wallis (Gardener) & Jane Wedge Carbines of The Fountain b. 28 May
19 Jun Beatrice Honor c/o Samuel (Miner) & Honor Branwell Kemp of Chapel St. (but home in Camborne) b. 16 May
14 Jul Jane Polmeor c/o William John (Mariner) & Esther Andrews of Puddingbag Lane b. 6 Apr 1886[?]
17 Jul Sarah Quick c/o William (Mariner) & Elizabeth Wolfe of Back St. b. 9 Jun
25 Jul Mary Woolcock c/o Samuel (Miner) & Mary Anne Morris of Ludgvan b. 24 Aug 1876
 2 Aug William c/o Charles (Labourer) & Annie Jane Paynter of Norway Square b. 21 Jun
 2 Aug Grace c/o James (Mariner) & Mary Carbines of 4 Meadow b. 28 May 1887
 7 Aug Alfred Quick c/o John (Fisher) & Katie Stevens of Victoria Place b. 7 Jul
 9 Aug Mary Annie c/o James (Gardener) & Frances Wickland Carbines of Nanjivey, Halsetown b. 29 May
 9 Aug Henry c/o Henry (Shipwright) & Catharine Trevorrow of Quay St. b. 10 Jun
 9 Aug Edward c/o Jacob (Fisher) & Margaret Farrell of Fountain b. 25 Feb 1883
 9 Aug Jacob c/o Jacob (Fisher) & Margaret Farrell of Fountain b. 15 Dec 1888
14 Aug Alice c/o Edward (Mariner) & Katie Woolcock of Williams Row b. 8 Jul
16 Aug Thomas c/o Edward Henry (Fisher) & Rebecca Thorrington of Virgin St. b. 12 Jul
16 Aug Mary Berriman c/o William (Fisher) & Ellen Perkin of Virgin St. b. 21 Mar
21 Aug John Wedge Paynter c/o Mary Trevorrow (Greengrocer) of Love Lane b. 6 Feb P.B.
21 Aug Richard Harry c/o Mary Trevorrow (Greengrocer) of Love Lane b. 16 Jan 1884
28 Aug Thomas Howard c/o Edwin John Prisk (Confectioner) & Mary Jane Hamlyn of Market Place b. 21 May 1883[?]
28 Aug Joshua Daniel c/o Joshua Daniel (Mariner) & Mary Grose White of Norway Square b. 2 Aug
 1 Sep Edward c/o John (Ships carpenter) & Catherine Bennett of Devonport b. 12 Jun
18 Sep Edward c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Martha Tanner of Teetotal St. b. 28 Aug
18 Sep Francis Thomas c/o William John (Mariner) & Mary Murt of Market Strand b. 5 Aug
18 Sep Olive c/o Richard (Accountant) & Jane Stevens of Barnoon Cottage b. 18 Jun
20 Sep William Stevens c/o Joseph (Fisher) & Catharine Peak of Back Rd. b. 20 Aug
21 Sep Richard Rodda c/o Peter Thomas (Greengrocer) & Elizabeth John Phillips of High St. b. 22 Aug P.B.
 9 Oct Charity Martin c/o William (Mariner) & Mary Murrish of Fore St. b. 6 Jul
 9 Oct Mary Jane c/o Robert (Mariner) & Eliza Roach Beard of Academy Place b. 22 Sep
16 Oct Louie c/o Robert (Draper) & Marian Harris of High St. b. 10 Feb 1883
16 Oct Charlie c/o Harriet Ann Glasson of Tremenheere, Ludgvan b. 10 Apr 1888
23 Oct Thomas c/o Thomas (Mariner) & Nanny Berriman of Dove St. b. 21 Sep
25 Oct Mary c/o Richard (Fisher) & Mary Edwards of Victoria Rd. b. 23 Aug
25 Oct Jane Edwards c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Gyles of Victoria Rd. b. 22 Sep
25 Oct Richard Edwards c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Mary Gyles of Victoria Rd. b. 13 Aug 1886
25 Oct Richard Pearce Williams c/o James (Fisher) & Mary Bottrell of Fish St. b. 13 Aug 188[?]
 6 Nov John c/o John (Fish salesman) & Ann Hollow of The Digey b. 4 Nov 1881
 6 Nov Ephraim Perkin c/o Anna Maria Stevens of The Warren b. 13 Jan 18[?]
20 Nov Margaret c/o Francis (Mariner) & Elizabeth Jane Thomas of National Court b. 12 Oct
 1 Dec Mary Richards c/o Robert (Miner) & Mary Richards Hocking of The Digey b. 22 Oct
 6 Dec Humphry Rouncefield c/o Samuel Beckerleg (Fisher) & Miriam Hart of The Meadow b. 14 Aug
 6 Dec Wilmot Bryant c/o William (Fisher) & Grace Uren of Teetotal St. b. 4 Nov
 6 Dec Sarah Jane c/o William (Fisher) & Dorcas Davis of Back St. b. 14 Nov
 6 Dec Elizabeth Trewren c/o John Gilbert (Fisher) & Margaret Barber of Back St. b. 10 Oct 1882
 6 Dec John Gilbert c/o John Gilbert (Fisher) & Margaret Barber of Back St. b. 4 May 1885
 6 Dec William c/o John Gilbert (Fisher) & Margaret Barber of Back St. b. 27 Aug 1887
 6 Dec Thomas Slawson c/o John Gilbert (Fisher) & Margaret Barber of Back St. b. 27 Oct
 7 Dec Emma c/o Samuel Major (Labourer) & Emma Gregory of Dove St. b. 22 Nov P.B.
11 Dec Thomas c/o Thomas (Fisher) & Janie King of Short St. b. 17 Nov
13 Dec Catharine Jane c/o Thomas Cocking (Fisher) & Sophia Veal of The Fountain b. 1 Nov 1876
18 Dec John Glasson c/o Thomas (Mariner) & Elizabeth Thomas of Gabriel St. b. 26 Oct
18 Dec Margery Johns c/o Thomas (Fisher) Thomas of Skidden Hill b. 20 Sep

More about St. Ives